TEXAS · WELLS · UPTON COUNTY · CC LEASE · API 42-461-38761 · DISTRICT 6E
CC #3727HU
Upton County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Producing · Horizontal
CC #3727HU (API 42-461-38761) is a horizontal well in Upton County operated by Apache Corporation, completed May 2, 2014 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit (amended once), issued November 13, 2013, permitted to 9,309 ft.
Completion filings report 9 formation tops, including Yates, Grayburg, San Andres, Spraberry.
Its lease has reported 4.97M barrels of oil and 15.3M mcf of gas since October 2009, last reporting volume in April 2026. The lease carries 52 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
- Based in
- Houston, TX
- P-5 status
- Active (A)
- P-5 last filed
- Dec 3, 2025
- Permits on file
- 9,758
- Phone
- (713) 954-5500
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Apache Corporation |
| Production reports | Apache Corporationthrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Apache CorporationNov 13, 2013 |
- 9,309
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- Nov 13, 2013
- last permit issued
- May 2, 2014
- completed
- 4.97M
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 15.3M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Nov 2009 THROUGH Apr 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- May 2, 2014
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active (A)
Surface location
31.546529, -102.022922 NAD27, as filed
31.546666, -102.023334 WGS84
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, referenced to NAD27 as the RRC files it; the WGS84 pair is the same point through NOAA's NADCON grid, and the map link uses it, in Upton County.
Wells nearby
Every well with a location on file around this one, in any state, nearest first.
Loading the wells nearby…
Texas locations come from drilling permits, so most older Texas wells have none and are not listed.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 52 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CC O-9-17037 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Apache Corporation | 52 | 4.97M | 15.3M | Oct 2009 – Apr 2026 |
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 759,239 · prior 12 851,159(-11%)
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 99,000 · prior 12 109,803(-10%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Mariner Energy, Inc.Nov 2009 → Nov 2010
- 2Apache CorporationDec 2010 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 761422-98 | Drill | Apache Corporation | May 6, 2021 | Nov 13, 2013 | Feb 4, 2014 | 9,500 |
| 761422-99 | Drill | Apache Corporation | Apr 24, 2013 | Nov 13, 2013 | Feb 4, 2014 | 9,500 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2, 2014 | CC O-9-17037 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Apache Corporation | Producing | 9,309 |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,800 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Yates | 2,700 | 100 |
| Grayburg | 4,540 | -1,740 |
| San Andres | 4,618 | -1,818 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - SALTWATER FLOW | 4,618 | -1,818 |
| Spraberry | 7,560 | -4,760 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,100 | -6,300 |
| Devonian | — | — |
| Ellenburger | — | — |
| Fusselman | — | — |
| Strawn | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 9,856 | 14,882 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 421 | 17.5 | 470 S |
| 9.625 | 8,736 | 12.25 | 1,580 S |
| 5.5 | 15,044 | 8.5 | 2,520 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. The record date is the RRC's own date on the record, not the day the report was filed: 462,034 of the state's filings carry 1984-01-12. About these reports →
| Suffix | RRC record date | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Jun 3, 2021 | Apr 22, 2021 | — |
| 00 | Dec 12, 2014 | Oct 2, 2014 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-461-38761 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-461-38761 → scanned completion filings
Log images filed since 2004 open from the RRC's log search for this well; none are loaded here for it. The University Lands library has no per-well link: then paste it into its search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbors, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Powell 35XA42-461-40042
1.4 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,506 | 301 |
| Grayburg | 4,564 | -1,757 |
| San Andres | 5,222 | -2,415 |
| Spraberry | 7,622 | -4,815 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,116 | -6,309 |
| Devonian | — | |
| Ellenburger | — | |
| Fusselman | — |
9 TOPS · FIRST 8
Powell 35XB42-461-40043
1.4 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,506 | 300 |
| Grayburg | 4,564 | -1,758 |
| San Andres | 5,222 | -2,416 |
| Spraberry | 7,622 | -4,816 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,116 | -6,310 |
| Fusselman | — | |
| Ellenburger | — | |
| Strawn | — |
9 TOPS · FIRST 8
Powell 35XC42-461-40044
1.4 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,504 | 303 |
| Grayburg | 4,564 | -1,757 |
| San Andres | 5,227 | -2,420 |
| Spraberry | 7,622 | -4,815 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,116 | -6,309 |
| Devonian | — | |
| Fusselman | — | |
| Strawn | — |
9 TOPS · FIRST 8
Jack 25C-13-B42-461-41596
1.5 KM · Parsley Energy Operations, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,580 | 1,250 |
| Yates | 2,614 | 216 |
| Grayburg | 4,337 | -1,507 |
| San Andres | 4,574 | -1,744 |
| Clear Fork | 6,731 | -3,901 |
| Spraberry | 7,588 | -4,758 |
| Dean | 8,948 | -6,118 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,135 | -6,305 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Jack 25C-13A-C42-461-41597
1.5 KM · Parsley Energy Operations, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,576 | 1,254 |
| Yates | 2,614 | 216 |
| Grayburg | 4,334 | -1,504 |
| San Andres | 5,722 | -2,892 |
| Spraberry | 7,583 | -4,753 |
| Dean | 8,938 | -6,108 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,126 | -6,296 |
| Devonian | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Jack 25C-13-A42-461-41595
1.5 KM · Parsley Energy Operations, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,213 | 1,617 |
| Yates | 2,614 | 216 |
| Grayburg | 4,330 | -1,500 |
| San Andres | 4,583 | -1,753 |
| Clear Fork | 6,717 | -3,887 |
| Spraberry | 7,599 | -4,769 |
| Dean | 8,951 | -6,121 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,137 | -6,307 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Powell 26E42-461-40628
1.5 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,615 | 193 |
| San Andres | 6,113 | -3,305 |
| Spraberry | 7,640 | -4,832 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,151 | -6,343 |
| Grayburg | — | |
| Strawn | — | |
| Fusselman | — | |
| Ellenburger | — |
9 TOPS · FIRST 8
Powell 26E42-461-40627
1.5 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,615 | 193 |
| San Andres | 5,284 | -2,476 |
| Spraberry | 7,640 | -4,832 |
| Strawn | — | |
| Wolfcamp | — | |
| Fusselman | — | |
| Devonian | — | |
| Grayburg | — |
9 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/46138761, documented in the API reference.