WELL · 42-461-40901 · DISTRICT 7
University 10-3 #108HB
Upton County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Producing · Horizontal
University 10-3 #108HB (API 42-461-40901) is a horizontal well in Upton County operated by Civitas Permian Operating LLC, completed January 14, 2019 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued May 30, 2018, permitted to 8,300 ft.
It was permitted by Hunt Oil Company and has since transferred to Civitas Permian Operating LLC on the wellbore schedule.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Santa Rosa, Rustler, Yates, Grayburg.
Its lease has reported 1.79M barrels of oil and 4.05M mcf of gas since May 2018, last reporting in July 2026. The lease carries 8 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Permitted by Hunt Oil Company; the EWA schedule now lists a different operator.
Midland, TX · P-5 Y, filed Aug 4, 2025 · 477 permits on file · (432) 563-8316
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Civitas Permian Operating LLC |
| Production reports | Civitas Permian Operating, LLCthrough Mar 2026 |
| Latest permit | Hunt Oil CompanyMay 30, 2018 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 8,300
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- May 30, 2018
- last permit issued
- Jan 14, 2019
- completed
- 1.79M
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 4.05M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · May 2018 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Jan 14, 2019
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active
Surface location
31.183740, -101.832004
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Upton County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 8 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University 10-3 O-9-20141 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Civitas Permian Operating, LLC | 8 | 1.79M | 4.05M | May 2018 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 68,707 · prior 12 95,346(-28%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 153,497 · prior 12 345,089(-56%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Hunt Oil CompanyDec 2018 → Jul 2021
- 2Vencer Energy, LLCAug 2021 → Dec 2023
- 3Civitas Permian Operating, LLCJan 2024 → Mar 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 840569-99 | Drill | Hunt Oil Company | May 29, 2018 | May 30, 2018 | Jul 10, 2018 | 8,300 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-9-20141 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,761 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | 700 | 2,061 |
| Rustler | 1,335 | 1,426 |
| Yates | 2,120 | 641 |
| Grayburg | 3,604 | -843 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - SALTWATER FLOW | 3,733 | -972 |
| Glorieta | 4,472 | -1,711 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 5,667 | -2,906 |
| Spraberry | 6,457 | -3,696 |
| Dean | 7,719 | -4,958 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,858 | -5,097 |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 9,339 | 19,561 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 750 | 17.5 | 757 S |
| 9.625 | 5,143 | 12.25 | 963 S |
| 5.5 | 19,697 | 8.5 | 2,750 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Apr 4, 2019 | Feb 12, 2019 | Yes |
| 00 | Mar 19, 2019 | Jan 18, 2019 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-461-40901 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-461-40901 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward) and the University Lands library. then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
University 10-342-461-40900
0.0 KM · Hunt Oil Company · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 634 | 2,127 |
| Rustler | 1,290 | 1,471 |
| Yates | 2,090 | 671 |
| Grayburg | 3,591 | -830 |
| San Andres | 3,966 | -1,205 |
| Glorieta | 4,452 | -1,691 |
| San Angelo | 4,872 | -2,111 |
| Clear Fork | 5,725 | -2,964 |
9 TOPS · FIRST 8
University 10-342-461-40899
0.0 KM · Hunt Oil Company · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,120 | 640 |
| Grayburg | 3,604 | -844 |
| San Andres | 3,733 | -973 |
| Spraberry | 6,457 | -3,697 |
| Dean | 7,719 | -4,959 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,858 | -5,098 |
| Fusselman | — | |
| Strawn | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
University 10-342-461-40898
0.0 KM · Hunt Oil Company · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 700 | 2,060 |
| Rustler | 1,335 | 1,425 |
| Yates | 2,120 | 640 |
| Grayburg | 3,604 | -844 |
| San Andres | 3,733 | -973 |
| Glorieta | 4,472 | -1,712 |
| Clear Fork | 5,613 | -2,853 |
| Spraberry | 6,457 | -3,697 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
University 10-342-461-40811
0.5 KM · Hunt Oil Company · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 700 | 2,061 |
| Rustler | 1,335 | 1,426 |
| Yates | 2,120 | 641 |
| Grayburg | 3,604 | -843 |
| San Andres | 3,733 | -972 |
| Spraberry | 6,491 | -3,730 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,874 | -5,113 |
| Ellenburger | — |
11 TOPS · FIRST 8
University 10-342-461-40810
0.6 KM · Hunt Oil Company · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,160 | 601 |
| Grayburg | 3,667 | -906 |
| San Andres | 4,093 | -1,332 |
| Spraberry | 6,537 | -3,776 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,922 | -5,161 |
| Fusselman | — | |
| Ellenburger | — | |
| Devonian | — |
9 TOPS · FIRST 8
University 10-342-461-40809
0.6 KM · Hunt Oil Company · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 700 | 2,061 |
| Rustler | 1,335 | 1,426 |
| Yates | 2,120 | 641 |
| Grayburg | 3,604 | -843 |
| San Andres | 3,733 | -972 |
| Glorieta | 4,472 | -1,711 |
| Clear Fork | 5,667 | -2,906 |
| Spraberry | 6,481 | -3,720 |
14 TOPS · FIRST 8
University 10-342-461-40808
0.6 KM · Hunt Oil Company · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 700 | 2,061 |
| Rustler | 1,335 | 1,426 |
| Yates | 2,120 | 641 |
| Grayburg | 3,604 | -843 |
| San Andres | 3,733 | -972 |
| Glorieta | 4,472 | -1,711 |
| Clear Fork | 5,667 | -2,906 |
| Spraberry | 6,481 | -3,720 |
14 TOPS · FIRST 8
University 4-1042-461-37661
0.7 KM · Opal Resources Operating Co.,llc · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,200 | 1,529 |
| Clear Fork | 5,821 | -3,092 |
| Spraberry | 6,427 | -3,698 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,833 | -5,104 |
| Strawn | 9,336 | -6,607 |
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/46140901, documented in the API reference.