WELL · 42-461-42770 · DISTRICT 7
Jethro 19-31 3118 #3118AH
Upton County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Producing · Horizontal
Jethro 19-31 3118 #3118AH (API 42-461-42770) is a horizontal well in Upton County operated by Xto Energy Inc., completed June 15, 2025 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued May 1, 2024, permitted to 9,000 ft.
Completion filings report 9 formation tops, including Yates, Grayburg, San Andres, Spraberry.
Its lease has reported 99.1K barrels of oil and 218K mcf of gas since June 2024, last reporting in July 2026.
Operator of record
Spring, TX · P-5 Y, filed Feb 4, 2026 · 16,156 permits on file · (832) 625-1100
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | XTO Energy Inc. |
| Production reports | XTO Energy Inc.through Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | XTO Energy Inc.May 1, 2024 |
- 9,000
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- May 1, 2024
- last permit issued
- Jun 15, 2025
- completed
- 99.1K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 218K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Jun 2024 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Jun 15, 2025
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: X
Surface location
31.531554, -101.776852
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Upton County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; this well is the only one on it.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jethro 19-31 3118 O-9-22665 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | XTO Energy Inc. | 1 | 99.1K | 218K | Jun 2024 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 99,134 · prior 12 0
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 217,511 · prior 12 0
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1XTO Energy Inc.Jun 2025 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 899049-99 | Drill | XTO Energy Inc. | Apr 19, 2024 | May 1, 2024 | May 14, 2024 | 9,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-9-22665 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,681 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Yates | 2,291 | 390 |
| Yates | 2,302 | 379 |
| Grayburg | 3,529 | -848 |
| Grayburg | 3,537 | -856 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - SALTWATER FLOW | 3,809 | -1,128 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - SALTWATER FLOW | 3,835 | -1,154 |
| Spraberry | 6,601 | -3,920 |
| Spraberry | 7,948 | -5,267 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,498 | -5,817 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,847 | -6,166 |
| Devonian | — | — |
| Ellenburger | — | — |
| Fusselman | — | — |
| Strawn | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 9,435 | 25,175 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 971 | 17.5 | 805 S |
| 9.625 | 5,299 | 12.25 | 2,755 S |
| 5 | 25,266 | 8.5 | 3,730 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Oct 16, 2025 | Aug 12, 2025 | — |
| 00 | Aug 22, 2024 | Jul 28, 2024 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-461-42770 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-461-42770 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward) and the University Lands library. then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Jethro 19-31 310642-461-42773
0.0 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,295 | 386 |
| Grayburg | 3,543 | -862 |
| San Andres | 3,816 | -1,135 |
| Spraberry | 6,530 | -3,849 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,510 | -5,829 |
| Strawn | — | |
| Fusselman | — | |
| Devonian | — |
9 TOPS · FIRST 8
Jethro 19-31 311642-461-42774
0.0 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 609 | 2,072 |
| Rustler | 1,416 | 1,265 |
| Salado | 1,676 | 1,005 |
| Yates | 2,284 | 397 |
| Grayburg | 3,532 | -851 |
| San Andres | 3,805 | -1,124 |
| Glorieta | 4,822 | -2,141 |
| Clear Fork | 6,111 | -3,430 |
14 TOPS · FIRST 8
Bandit42-461-41405
0.3 KM · Headington Energy Partners, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,287 | 391 |
| Queen | 3,231 | -553 |
| Grayburg | 3,709 | -1,031 |
| San Andres | 3,841 | -1,163 |
| Clear Fork | 6,098 | -3,420 |
| Spraberry | 6,897 | -4,219 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,498 | -5,820 |
| Fusselman | — |
11 TOPS · FIRST 8
Bandit42-461-41404
0.3 KM · Headington Energy Partners, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,287 | 392 |
| Queen | 3,270 | -591 |
| Grayburg | 3,737 | -1,058 |
| San Andres | 3,861 | -1,182 |
| Clear Fork | 6,113 | -3,434 |
| Spraberry | 6,902 | -4,223 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,512 | -5,833 |
| Ellenburger | — |
11 TOPS · FIRST 8
Bandit42-461-41397
0.3 KM · Headington Energy Partners, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,296 | 381 |
| Queen | 3,270 | -593 |
| Grayburg | 3,737 | -1,060 |
| San Andres | 3,881 | -1,204 |
| Clear Fork | 6,119 | -3,442 |
| Spraberry | 6,904 | -4,227 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,517 | -5,840 |
| Devonian | — |
11 TOPS · FIRST 8
Outlaw42-461-40993
0.9 KM · Headington Energy Partners, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,225 | 467 |
| Grayburg | 3,634 | -942 |
| San Andres | 3,920 | -1,228 |
| Spraberry | 6,966 | -4,274 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,565 | -5,873 |
| Strawn | 10,702 | -8,010 |
| Devonian | 11,682 | -8,990 |
| Fusselman | 12,272 | -9,580 |
9 TOPS · FIRST 8
Bandit-West WN III42-461-41463
1.0 KM · Headington Energy Partners, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,309 | 382 |
| Grayburg | 3,791 | -1,100 |
| San Andres | 3,966 | -1,275 |
| Spraberry | 6,908 | -4,217 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,572 | -5,881 |
| Strawn | — | |
| Fusselman | — | |
| Ellenburger | — |
9 TOPS · FIRST 8
Bandit-West WN II42-461-41464
1.0 KM · Headington Energy Partners, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,309 | 382 |
| Grayburg | 3,794 | -1,103 |
| San Andres | 3,966 | -1,275 |
| Spraberry | 6,908 | -4,217 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,588 | -5,897 |
| Ellenburger | — | |
| Strawn | — | |
| Devonian | — |
9 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/46142770, documented in the API reference.