WELL · 42-495-34195 · DISTRICT 8
CLS Walton #0901NE
Winkler County · Kermit field · Injection · Vertical
Cls Walton #0901NE (API 42-495-34195) is a well in Winkler County operated by Team Operating L.L.C., completed December 9, 2022 and listed as injection on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued July 18, 2018, permitted to 3,700 ft.
It was permitted by Champion Lone Star Operating,LLC and has since transferred to Team Operating L.L.C. on the wellbore schedule.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Rustler, Yates, Queen, Clear Fork.
Its lease has reported 2.38M barrels of oil and 3.13M mcf of gas since October 2016, last reporting in July 2026. The lease carries 97 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
It holds an active disposal or injection permit, with 715K barrels injected in the 12 months reported through August 2025; TexNet located 5 M2+ earthquakes within 10 km over the last two years.
Operator of record
Permitted by Champion Lone Star Operating,llc; the EWA schedule now lists a different operator.
Pinehurst, TX · P-5 Y, filed Jul 4, 2026 · (281) 356-7767
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Team Operating L.L.C. |
| Production reports | Team Operating, L.L.C.through Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Champion Lone Star Operating,llcJul 18, 2018 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 3,700
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- Jul 18, 2018
- last permit issued
- Dec 9, 2022
- completed
- 2.38M
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 3.13M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Oct 2016 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Dec 9, 2022
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active
Surface location
31.920625, -103.133624
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Winkler County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 97 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLS Walton O-10-48276 | Kermit | Team Operating, L.L.C. | 97 | 2.38M | 3.13M | Oct 2016 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 229,606 · prior 12 252,718(-9%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 135,629 · prior 12 32,775(+314%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Champion Lone Star Operating,llcNov 2016 → Mar 2020
- 2Juno Operating Company III, LLCApr 2020 → Apr 2025
- 3Team Operating, L.L.C.May 2025 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 842549-99 | Drill | Champion Lone Star Operating,llc | Jul 18, 2018 | Jul 18, 2018 | Aug 27, 2018 | 3,700 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-48276 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,906 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| RustlerRUSTLER - POSSIBLE FLOW; POSSIBL | 944 | 1,962 |
| Yates | 2,626 | 280 |
| QueenQUEEN-SEVEN RIVERS | 3,065 | -159 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | — | — |
| Colby-Queen | — | — |
| Delaware | — | — |
| Glorieta | — | — |
| Holt | — | — |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | — | — |
| Wichita-AlbanyWICHITA ALBANY | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 2,680 | 2,833 | Perforated |
| 2,680 | 2,881 | Perforated |
| 2,834 | 3,064 | Perforated |
| 2,910 | 3,037 | Perforated |
| 3,065 | 3,364 | Perforated |
| 3,134 | 3,364 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12.25 | 645 | 9.625 | 300 S |
| 9.625 | 645 | 12.25 | 300 S |
| 7.875 | 3,656 | 5.5 | 525 S |
| 5.5 | 3,656 | 7.875 | 525 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | May 5, 2023 | Dec 28, 2022 | — |
| 00 | Apr 10, 2019 | Feb 26, 2019 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-495-34195 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-495-34195 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward) and the University Lands library. then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
CLS Walton42-495-34717
0.2 KM · Juno Operating Company III, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 950 | 1,952 |
| Yates | 2,656 | 246 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,922 | -20 |
| Colby / Queen | 3,099 | -197 |
| Clear Fork | — | |
| Capitan | — | |
| San Andres | — | |
| Holt | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
CLS Walton42-495-33995
0.3 KM · Champion Lone Star Operating,llc · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 960 | 1,947 |
| Yates | 2,622 | 285 |
| Queen | 3,062 | -155 |
| Grayburg | 3,551 | -644 |
| Holt | — | |
| San Andres | — | |
| Clear Fork | — | |
| Colby-Queen | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
CLS Walton42-495-33961
0.3 KM · Champion Lone Star Operating,llc · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 908 | 1,992 |
| Yates | 2,598 | 302 |
| Queen | 2,784 | 116 |
| Clear Fork | — | |
| Colby-Queen | — | |
| Delaware | — | |
| Glorieta | — | |
| Holt | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
CLS Walton42-495-34715
0.3 KM · Juno Operating Company III, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 985 | 1,916 |
| Yates | 2,685 | 216 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,958 | -57 |
| Colby / Queen | 3,124 | -223 |
| San Andres | — | |
| Glorieta | — | |
| Delaware | — | |
| Clear Fork | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
CLS Walton42-495-34708
0.3 KM · Juno Operating Company III, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 991 | 1,910 |
| Yates | 2,669 | 232 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,947 | -46 |
| Colby / Queen | 3,110 | -209 |
| Clear Fork | — | |
| San Andres | — | |
| Holt | — | |
| Glorieta | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
CLS Walton State42-495-34063
0.4 KM · Champion Lone Star Operating,llc · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 886 | 2,024 |
| Yates | 2,513 | 397 |
| Queen | 2,952 | -42 |
| Colby-Queen | — | |
| Delaware | — | |
| Glorieta | — | |
| Holt | — | |
| San Andres | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
CLS Walton State42-495-34067
0.5 KM · Champion Lone Star Operating,llc · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 892 | 2,015 |
| Yates | 2,530 | 377 |
| Queen | 2,978 | -71 |
| Delaware | — | |
| Wichita-Albany | — | |
| Clear Fork | — | |
| San Andres | — | |
| Colby-Queen | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
CLS Walton42-495-34705
0.5 KM · Juno Operating Company III, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 986 | 1,930 |
| Yates | 2,629 | 287 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,902 | 14 |
| Colby / Queen | 3,068 | -152 |
| Delaware | — | |
| Glorieta | — | |
| Holt | — | |
| Clear Fork | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Beyond the permit record
RRC UIC permits · H-10 reported volumes
Injection
- 715K
- bbl, last 12 reported months
- 1.58M
- bbl, all reported
- Aug 2025
- reported through
| UIC | Kind | Status | Permitted bbl/d | Max psi | Zone ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 000125310 | H-1 Injection | Active | 9,000 | 1,250 | 2,626–3,449 |
MONTHLY INJECTED, BBL · H-10 · LAST 24 REPORTED MONTHS
Last 12 months 714,572 · prior 12 543,228(+32%)
TexNet catalog via USGS
Seismicity near this well
- 5
- M2+ events within 10 km, last 2 years
- M3.3
- largest
A proximity count, not an attribution. How to read it →
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/49534195, documented in the API reference.