WELL · 42-501-31977 · DISTRICT 8
Morley-Hudson #1
Yoakum County · Vertical
Morley-Hudson #1 (API 42-501-31977) is a plugged well in Yoakum County, plugged April 17, 1981, last operated by Mammoth Exploration LLC.
The RRC has issued 3 drilling permits between 1981 and 2017, permitted to 12,500 ft.
Completion filings report 5 formation tops, including San Andres, Wolfcamp, Strawn, Mississippian.
It holds an active disposal or injection permit, with 341K barrels injected in the 12 months reported through November 2025; TexNet located 0 M2+ earthquakes within 10 km over the last two years.
Operator of record
Midland, TX · P-5 Y, filed May 5, 2023 · 38 permits on file · (432) 413-7881
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | none |
| Production reports | none |
| Latest permit | Mammoth Exploration LLCDec 21, 2017 |
- 12,500
- total depth, ft
- 3
- permits on file
- Dec 21, 2017
- last permit issued
- —
- completed
- 0
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 0
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Mar 2018 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- —
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- Apr 17, 1981
Surface location
33.389115, -102.750969
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Yoakum County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; this well is the only one on it.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Morley-Hudson O-11-70709 | Hudson-Morley (Siluro-Dev.) | Walsh & Watts, Inc. | 1 | 0 | 0 | Mar 2018 – Jul 2026 |
No volumes reported on these leases in the last three years.
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 834176-99 | Reenter | Mammoth Exploration LLC | Dec 12, 2017 | Dec 21, 2017 | Mar 8, 2018 | 12,500 |
| 222582-99 | Other | BTA Oil Producers | Dec 2, 1983 | Dec 2, 1983 | — | 12,110 |
| 107602-99 | Drill | Threshold-Blocker Venture | Feb 4, 1981 | Feb 4, 1981 | Feb 26, 1981 | 12,110 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-11-70709 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 3,707 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| San Andres | 4,350 | -643 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,816 | -5,109 |
| Strawn | 10,696 | -6,989 |
| Mississippian | 11,376 | -7,669 |
| Devonian | 12,024 | -8,317 |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 5,930 | 12,000 | Perforated |
| 12,000 | 12,500 | Open hole |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 477 | 17.5 | 625 S |
| 8.625 | 4,560 | 11 | 1,000 S |
| 5.5 | 12,023 | 7.875 | 620 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Jul 12, 2018 | May 17, 2018 | — |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-501-31977 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-501-31977 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Hudson-Morley Trust B42-501-31998
1.3 KM · Mobil Producing TX. & N.M. Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 2,350 | 1,350 |
| Yates | 3,196 | 504 |
| San Andres | 4,340 | -640 |
| San Andres | 4,340 | -640 |
| Glorieta | 6,044 | -2,344 |
| Clear Fork | 6,179 | -2,479 |
| Leonard | 6,179 | -2,479 |
| Wichita-Albany | 7,050 | -3,350 |
12 TOPS · FIRST 8
Hudson42-079-33374
2.2 KM · Mammoth Exploration LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,695 | 2,014 |
| Yates | 3,045 | 664 |
| San Andres | 4,420 | -711 |
| Cisco | — | |
| Abo | — | |
| Clear Fork | — | |
| Devonian | — | |
| Strawn | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Seiber, E.H.42-079-33387
3.6 KM · Joplin Oil Co., Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,800 | 1,938 |
| Yates | 3,000 | 738 |
| San Andres | 5,137 | -1,399 |
| Cisco | — | |
| Wolfcamp | — | |
| Wichita-Albany | — | |
| Strawn | — | |
| Abo | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Reverend Johnson Unit 20-2142-079-33367
9.2 KM · Element Petroleum OP III, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,100 | 2,668 |
| Rustler | 2,374 | 1,394 |
| Yates | 2,600 | 1,168 |
| Tansill | 2,938 | 830 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,230 | 538 |
| Queen | 3,767 | 1 |
| Grayburg | 4,100 | -332 |
| San Andres | 4,321 | -553 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Sarah42-501-36719
9.7 KM · Windy Cove Energy II, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,100 | 2,650 |
| Yates | 2,800 | 950 |
| San Andres | 4,500 | -750 |
| Wichita-Albany | — | |
| Clear Fork | — | |
| Wolfcamp | — | |
| Leonard | — | |
| Pennsylvanian | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Bart Olsen Unit 26-2842-079-33386
12.0 KM · Element Petroleum OP III, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 2,359 | 1,426 |
| Tansill | 2,950 | 835 |
| Yates | 3,022 | 763 |
| San Andres | 4,332 | -547 |
| Clear Fork | — | |
| Abo | — | |
| Cisco | — | |
| Wolfcamp | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Starnes 3242-079-31809
12.2 KM · Newhall Resources · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 2,338 | 1,450 |
| Yates | 3,018 | 770 |
| San Andres | 4,330 | -542 |
| San Andres | 5,122 | -1,334 |
Bowers42-501-36852
12.9 KM · Windy Cove Energy II, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,100 | 2,681 |
| Yates | 2,800 | 981 |
| San Andres | 4,500 | -719 |
| Pennsylvanian | — | |
| Clear Fork | — | |
| Glorieta | — | |
| Strawn | — | |
| Wichita-Albany | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Beyond the permit record
RRC UIC permits · H-10 reported volumes
Injection
- 341K
- bbl, last 12 reported months
- 3.31M
- bbl, all reported
- Nov 2025
- reported through
| UIC | Kind | Status | Permitted bbl/d | Max psi | Zone ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 000116044 | H-1 Injection | Active | 20,000 | 2,965 | 5,930–12,500 |
MONTHLY INJECTED, BBL · H-10 · LAST 24 REPORTED MONTHS
Last 12 months 341,028 · prior 12 334,448(+2%)
TexNet catalog via USGS
Seismicity near this well
- 0
- M2+ events within 10 km, last 2 years
- —
- largest
A proximity count, not an attribution. How to read it →
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/50131977, documented in the API reference.