Texas fields
A field is the Railroad Commission's name for a reservoir in one area. Every lease is assigned to one, and production is reported by lease against it.
District
41,142 ON FILE · PAGE 101 OF 823
| Field | Formation | County | Leases | Active completions | Operators | Oil, 12 mo | Gas, 12 mo | Lifetime oil | Last reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Twin (Des Moines) | Des Moines | Ochiltree +1 | 27 | 5 | 5 | 849 | 32,257 | 179,522 | Apr 2026 |
| Livingston (Yegua 4050) | Yegua 4050 | Polk | 4 | 1 | 1 | 849 | 0 | 108,414 | Apr 2026 |
| Quitman, SE (Paluxy) | Paluxy | Wood | 2 | 1 | 1 | 849 | 0 | 57,824 | Apr 2026 |
| Three Bar (San Andres) | San Andres | Andrews | 16 | 7 | 3 | 848 | 5,314 | 565,369 | Apr 2026 |
| Dime Box (Navarro) | Navarro | Lee | 26 | 7 | 2 | 847 | 701 | 235,625 | Apr 2026 |
| Hubberd (Lobo) | Lobo | Webb | 76 | 43 | 2 | 846 | 430,129 | 335,025 | Apr 2026 |
| Nacogdoches, E. (Pettit) | Pettit | Nacogdoches | 24 | 16 | 5 | 846 | 287,629 | 32,415 | Apr 2026 |
| Cordele (M-2) | M-2 | Jackson | 9 | 6 | 3 | 846 | 0 | 123,030 | Mar 2026 |
| Fluvanna, SW. (Strawn, Upper) | Strawn Upper | Borden +1 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 846 | 0 | 222,698 | Apr 2026 |
| Bankline-Owen | — | Eastland | 5 | 7 | 2 | 845 | 4,406 | 90,859 | Apr 2026 |
| Manziel Bros. (Pettit) | Pettit | Smith | 7 | 1 | 1 | 845 | 0 | 109,217 | Apr 2026 |
| Spencer (Caddo) | Caddo | Haskell | 1 | 1 | 1 | 845 | 0 | 37,553 | Apr 2026 |
| Bethany (Paluxy) | Paluxy | Panola +1 | 43 | 3 | 3 | 843 | 11,845 | 23,818 | Apr 2026 |
| Chama (Glorieta) | Glorieta | Ward | 2 | 1 | 1 | 843 | 54 | 35,018 | Apr 2026 |
| Collinsville, SE. (3775 Sand) | 3775 Sand | Grayson | 2 | 2 | 1 | 843 | 0 | 54,418 | Apr 2026 |
| French Island (H-2 South) | H-2 South | Jefferson | 1 | 1 | 1 | 843 | 0 | 102,446 | Apr 2026 |
| Lea (Penn.) | Penn | Crane | 3 | 1 | 1 | 843 | 0 | 99,539 | Apr 2026 |
| Kokomo Caddo (Caddo) | Caddo | Eastland +1 | 19 | 5 | 2 | 842 | 31,572 | 199,040 | Apr 2026 |
| White Point, East (Moore) | Moore | San Patricio | 3 | 1 | 1 | 842 | 13,866 | 42,308 | Apr 2026 |
| Chalk Hill, North | — | Archer | 7 | 3 | 2 | 842 | 0 | 206,888 | Apr 2026 |
| Oletha (Travis Peak) | Travis Peak | Limestone | 88 | 44 | 6 | 841 | 390,088 | 205,363 | Apr 2026 |
| Blessing (F-14) | F-14 | Matagorda | 8 | 1 | 1 | 841 | 2,884 | 61,403 | Apr 2026 |
| Birdwell (Swastika) | Swastika | Archer | 2 | 2 | 1 | 841 | 0 | 53,124 | Apr 2026 |
| Crowell, N. (Congl. 2ND) | Congl. 2ND | Foard | 2 | 1 | 1 | 841 | 0 | 29,732 | Apr 2026 |
| Ham Fox (Rodessa) | Rodessa | Henderson | 5 | 1 | 1 | 841 | 0 | 114,785 | Apr 2026 |
| Stowell (Discorbis) | Discorbis | Chambers | 2 | 1 | 1 | 841 | 0 | 45,796 | Apr 2026 |
| Matlock | — | Jack | 8 | 1 | 1 | 840 | 0 | 81,600 | Apr 2026 |
| Noodle-Central (Flippen) | Flippen | Jones | 2 | 1 | 1 | 840 | 0 | 59,024 | Apr 2026 |
| McFarland, East (Queen) | Queen | Andrews | 4 | 4 | 1 | 839 | 0 | 294,202 | Mar 2026 |
| Baldwin (3800) | 3800 | Nueces | 1 | 1 | 1 | 839 | 0 | 50,019 | Feb 2026 |
| Bethany (Travis Peak Oil) | Travis Peak Oil | Panola +1 | 20 | 1 | 1 | 839 | 0 | 97,530 | Apr 2026 |
| Ira-Lee (Mississippi) | Mississippi | Young | 3 | 1 | 1 | 839 | 0 | 46,688 | Apr 2026 |
| Vogtsberger (Caddo Lower) | Caddo Lower | Archer | 4 | 3 | 2 | 838 | 1,985 | 88,033 | Apr 2026 |
| Mackoy (4400 Sand) | 4400 Sand | Grayson | 6 | 2 | 2 | 838 | 0 | 125,101 | Apr 2026 |
| Bull Run (Cook MTN 6250) | Cook MTN 6250 | Polk | 1 | 1 | 1 | 838 | 0 | 838 | Apr 2026 |
| Falcon (Queen City) | Queen City | Starr | 2 | 2 | 1 | 837 | 73,132 | 38,783 | Apr 2026 |
| Walsh | — | Young | 10 | 6 | 3 | 837 | 28,960 | 96,785 | Apr 2026 |
| Blue Bonnet (Canyon Lime) | Canyon Lime | Sutton | 1 | 2 | 1 | 837 | 0 | 46,788 | Apr 2026 |
| Block a-28 (San Andres) | San Andres | Andrews +1 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 837 | 0 | 42,665 | Mar 2026 |
| Pecos Valley (Wichita-Albany) | Wichita Albany | Pecos | 3 | 1 | 1 | 836 | 2,211 | 37,061 | Apr 2026 |
| Evb (Cisco, Middle) | Cisco Middle | Nolan | 4 | 1 | 1 | 836 | 0 | 296,148 | Apr 2026 |
| Lassater, E. (Cotton Valley) | Cotton Valley | Marion | 5 | 1 | 1 | 835 | 28,829 | 28,268 | Apr 2026 |
| Water Valley (San Angelo) | San Angelo | Tom Green +1 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 834 | 0 | 37,557 | Apr 2026 |
| Hamco (Clearfork) | Clearfork | Crane | 1 | 1 | 1 | 833 | 1,265 | 48,279 | Mar 2026 |
| Conley, N. (Miss.) | Miss | Hardeman | 1 | 1 | 1 | 833 | 833 | 95,133 | Apr 2026 |
| Buffalo Springs, South (Ellen) | Ellen | Clay | 5 | 1 | 1 | 832 | 0 | 156,099 | Apr 2026 |
| Hester (Caddo) | Caddo | Haskell | 1 | 2 | 1 | 831 | 0 | 30,131 | Apr 2026 |
| Mackoy, East (Strawn 4200) | Strawn 4200 | Grayson | 2 | 2 | 2 | 831 | 0 | 36,510 | Apr 2026 |
| Daume | — | Archer | 2 | 1 | 1 | 830 | 0 | 47,152 | Jan 2026 |
| Mackoy (Ellenburger) | Ellenburger | Grayson | 2 | 1 | 1 | 830 | 0 | 42,163 | Apr 2026 |
OIL IN BBL · GAS IN MCF · TWELVE MONTHS THROUGH THE STATE'S REPORTED-THROUGH MONTH
About this data
Railroad Commission of Texas's field and pool registry, with the completions and the reported volumes of each. The formation is read from the name the regulator gave it and matched to one registry shared by every state; a name that gives no single formation has none. Nothing is estimated.
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/fields?state=tx, documented in the API reference.