Texas fields
A field is the Railroad Commission's name for a reservoir in one area. Every lease is assigned to one, and production is reported by lease against it.
District
41,142 ON FILE · PAGE 84 OF 823
| Field | Formation | County | Leases | Active completions | Operators | Oil, 12 mo | Gas, 12 mo | Lifetime oil | Last reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fgy, SE. (Palo Pinto) | Palo Pinto | Fisher | 5 | 2 | 1 | 1,416 | 3,729 | 90,077 | Apr 2026 |
| Alta Mesa (Garcia Sand) | Garcia Sand | Brooks | 8 | 4 | 2 | 1,416 | 0 | 240,308 | Apr 2026 |
| Barbers Hill (Yegua 10,300) | Yegua 10 300 | Chambers | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1,415 | 0 | 54,671 | Oct 2025 |
| McElroy (Devonian) | Devonian | Crane | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1,414 | 1,214 | 59,737 | Apr 2026 |
| Hoffman | — | Duval | 29 | 5 | 3 | 1,414 | 0 | 174,534 | Apr 2026 |
| Stroman (Ohern -B- Sand) | Ohern -B- Sand | Jim Hogg | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1,414 | 0 | 57,013 | Apr 2026 |
| Antelope (Ellenburger) | Ellenburger | Jack | 4 | 3 | 2 | 1,413 | 47,919 | 45,655 | Apr 2026 |
| Atkins-Fleming (Noodle Creek) | Noodle Creek | Kent | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1,413 | 0 | 111,048 | Apr 2026 |
| George West, West (10200) | 10200 | Live Oak | 7 | 2 | 2 | 1,411 | 103,880 | 154,122 | Apr 2026 |
| Tuleta | — | Bee | 13 | 6 | 2 | 1,411 | 32 | 439,465 | Mar 2026 |
| Elwanda (Yates) | Yates | Winkler | 5 | 9 | 1 | 1,411 | 0 | 227,834 | Apr 2026 |
| Thrash (Palo Pinto) | Palo Pinto | Hardeman | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1,411 | 0 | 13,745 | Apr 2026 |
| Pitzer (5100 Sand) | 5100 Sand | Jones | 4 | 4 | 1 | 1,410 | 2,005 | 96,326 | Mar 2026 |
| Sherman (10700) | 10700 | Grayson | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1,409 | 0 | 55,921 | Apr 2026 |
| Brownfield, SW. (Mississippian) | Mississippian | Terry | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1,409 | 0 | 40,618 | Apr 2026 |
| Paul Page (Atoka) | Atoka | Martin +1 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 1,406 | 8,317 | 93,929 | Apr 2026 |
| Berclair (2200 Frio, SW) | 2200 Frio, SW | Goliad | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1,405 | 0 | 44,024 | Apr 2026 |
| Jno. F. (Miss) | Miss | Shackelford | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1,404 | 1,578 | 42,156 | Apr 2026 |
| Livingston | — | Polk | 24 | 6 | 4 | 1,404 | 0 | 509,009 | Apr 2026 |
| Coahoma, N. (Fussel) | Fussel | Howard | 25 | 2 | 1 | 1,404 | 0 | 287,207 | Apr 2026 |
| Hutch (Granite Wash) | Granite Wash | Hutchinson | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1,404 | 0 | 104,939 | Apr 2026 |
| Fort Trinidad, W. (Glen Rose,up) | Glen Rose UP | Madison +1 | 9 | 7 | 1 | 1,403 | 94,337 | 334,361 | Apr 2026 |
| Crews, South (Gardner, Up.) | Gardner, Up. | Runnels | 6 | 3 | 1 | 1,403 | 0 | 31,568 | Apr 2026 |
| Sheffield, SE (Devonian) | Devonian | Terrell +1 | 45 | 31 | 4 | 1,402 | 154,315 | 432,033 | Apr 2026 |
| University 31 (Strawn-Detrital) | Strawn Detrital | Crockett | 188 | 151 | 8 | 1,401 | 875,143 | 70,798 | Apr 2026 |
| Word (Wilcox, Lower) | Wilcox Lower | Lavaca | 19 | 5 | 2 | 1,401 | 37,659 | 577,380 | Apr 2026 |
| Atwood, W. (Gardner) | Gardner | Taylor | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1,400 | 0 | 51,352 | Mar 2026 |
| Beth Janis (Ellenburger) | Ellenburger | Wilbarger | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1,399 | 0 | 64,668 | Mar 2026 |
| Apclark (Strawn) | Strawn | Borden | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1,399 | 0 | 1.6M | Apr 2026 |
| Rio Bravo (Wichita Albany) | Wichita Albany | Pecos +1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1,399 | 0 | 24,010 | Apr 2026 |
| Roberdeau, S. (Clear Fork Upper) | Clear Fork Upper | Crane | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1,399 | 0 | 26,119 | Apr 2026 |
| Fort Stockton (Seven Rivers) | Seven Rivers | Pecos | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1,398 | 0 | 53,758 | Apr 2026 |
| Bass (Bryson) | Bryson | Clay | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1,396 | 0 | 34,614 | Apr 2026 |
| Whites Bayou (F-15-D) | F-15-D | Chambers | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1,396 | 0 | 43,314 | Mar 2026 |
| Casady (Strawn) | Strawn | Taylor | 8 | 2 | 1 | 1,395 | 523 | 206,685 | Apr 2026 |
| Waskom (Cotton Valley 8300) | Cotton Valley 8300 | Harrison | 9 | 3 | 1 | 1,394 | 46,628 | 102,930 | Apr 2026 |
| Kirbyville (6600) | 6600 | Jasper | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1,394 | 0 | 21,135 | Apr 2026 |
| Leatherwood-Barham (Strawn, Up.) | Strawn UP | Jack | 11 | 1 | 1 | 1,394 | 0 | 74,350 | Apr 2026 |
| Austin Pierce (Austin Chalk) | Austin Chalk | Gonzales +3 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 1,393 | 132 | 65,415 | Apr 2026 |
| Grayback (Strawn) | Strawn | Wilbarger | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1,393 | 0 | 27,106 | Apr 2026 |
| Caldwell Ranch | — | Taylor | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1,392 | 0 | 114,092 | Apr 2026 |
| Hall (San Andres) | San Andres | Tom Green | 13 | 5 | 1 | 1,391 | 0 | 64,435 | Apr 2026 |
| Hampton, South (Yegua E-5 Sd.) | Yegua E 5 SD | Hardin | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1,389 | 0 | 33,047 | Mar 2026 |
| King Mountain, N.(strawn) | Strawn | Upton | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1,388 | 8,856 | 52,899 | Apr 2026 |
| Bridgeport (Tidwell) | Tidwell | Wise | 24 | 4 | 2 | 1,387 | 14,015 | 152,125 | Apr 2026 |
| It'll DO (Congl.) | Congl. | Montague | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1,387 | 0 | 113,529 | Apr 2026 |
| James, E. (Strawn) | Strawn | Young | 2 | 4 | 2 | 1,386 | 0 | 96,938 | Apr 2026 |
| Rincon, N. (4670) | 4670 | Starr | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1,384 | 16,091 | 10,748 | Apr 2026 |
| Jarvis Dome (Woodbine "C") | Woodbine C | Anderson | 3 | 4 | 1 | 1,384 | 0 | 456,481 | Apr 2026 |
| Upshaw, North (Canyon Reef) | Canyon Reef | Stonewall | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1,384 | 0 | 61,508 | Apr 2026 |
OIL IN BBL · GAS IN MCF · TWELVE MONTHS THROUGH THE STATE'S REPORTED-THROUGH MONTH
About this data
Railroad Commission of Texas's field and pool registry, with the completions and the reported volumes of each. The formation is read from the name the regulator gave it and matched to one registry shared by every state; a name that gives no single formation has none. Nothing is estimated.
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/fields?state=tx, documented in the API reference.