Produced water and disposal in Nolan County
Every injection and disposal permit in the county, what each well is permitted to take, what its operator reported, and who is reporting daily. Earthquakes in the area →
Nolan County has 196 active injection and disposal wells, 41 of them permitted for disposal, with 549,689 barrels a day of permitted capacity.
Operators reported 13 million barrels injected on H-10 filings in the twelve months to June 2025, up 6% on the year before, about 6% of what the permits allow.
Grayrock Energy II, LLC is the largest injector in the county, with 4.2 million barrels reported across 71 active wells.
- 196
- active injection wells, 41 for disposal
- 550K
- bbl/d permitted capacity
- 13M
- bbl reported, H-10 year to Jun 2025 +6%
- 6%
- of permitted capacity used
- 851
- UIC permits on file, all time
Reported injection, by month
H-10 FILINGS · TEN YEARS TO JUN 2025
Last 12 months 12,985,687 · prior 12 12,262,123(+6%)
Who injects here
Operators with active permits in the county, by reported H-10 volume over the settled year.
| Operator | Reported, bbl | Active wells | Capacity bbl/d |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grayrock Energy II, LLC | 4.19M | 71 | 85.8K |
| Scout Engy Management LLC | 3.79M | 20 | 73.3K |
| Extex Oper Co | 1.25M | 11 | 61K |
| D.K.D | 937K | 5 | 63.5K |
| Clear Fork, Inc | 757K | 7 | 24K |
| Citation Oil & Gas Corp | 488K | 29 | 61.2K |
| Daylight Petro LLC | 336K | 2 | 5.5K |
| Patton, E. N. Oil Co, Inc | 330K | 1 | 5K |
| Double M Petroproperties, Inc | 259K | 2 | 8K |
| Sojourner Drlg. Corp | 194K | 3 | 17K |
| Lone Star Operations LLC | 117K | 3 | 6K |
| Gungoll, Carl E. Expl LLC | 62K | 2 | 26.4K |
| Goodrock Natural Res, LLC | 47.4K | 7 | 39.7K |
| Golden Oil and Ranch, LLC | 41.3K | 1 | 500 |
| DJ & T Services, LLC | 34.3K | 1 | 2K |
| Chisholm Oper, Inc | 33.1K | 1 | 1K |
| Williams Oil Co | 28.9K | 1 | 1K |
| Flat Top Operating, LLC | 24.1K | 1 | 10K |
| VX Oper, LLC | 15K | 1 | 500 |
| Nec Oper, LLC | 13.8K | 1 | 300 |
Injection permits
851 UIC PERMITS · 196 ACTIVE · PAGE 1 OF 9
Active permits first, by reported volume, then cancelled, plugged, and never-activated permits.
| Well | Operator | Status | Purpose | Reported, bbl | bbl/d permitted | Zone, ft | Permitted |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yard #1WD | Scout Engy Management LLC | Active | Disposal | 1.3M | 10,000 | 3,000–3,400 | Oct 25, 2013 |
| CJR #1W | Extex Oper Co | Active | Enhanced recovery | 1.06M | 24,000 | 6,900–7,600 | Aug 25, 2020 |
| Oxo #6502 | Scout Engy Management LLC | Active | Disposal | 636K | 5,000 | 3,900–4,300 | Jan 24, 2018 |
| Roscoe SWD #1 | D.K.D | Active | Enhanced recovery | 542K | 20,000 | 2,700–3,400 | Dec 2, 2022 |
| McElmurray, W. W. #1 T | Scout Engy Management LLC | Active | Disposal | 386K | 4,000 | 3,150–3,400 | Feb 2, 2022 |
| Boyd,c.e., Etal Palo Pinto Unit #344 | Clear Fork, Inc | Active | Enhanced recovery | 356K | 1,500 | 5,820–5,870 | Sep 1, 1964 |
| May #2 | Patton, E. N. Oil Co, Inc | Active | Disposal | 330K | 5,000 | 3,440–3,810 | Jul 21, 2014 |
| Robtann "D" #1 | Scout Engy Management LLC | Active | Disposal | 281K | 2,000 | 3,202–3,236 | Feb 1, 2017 |
| Joe Young #22 | Scout Engy Management LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 259K | 1,000 | 4,106–4,120 | Jan 11, 2018 |
| Brooks Ranch #3 | Double M Petroproperties, Inc | Active | Enhanced recovery | 228K | 5,000 | 3,602–3,614 | Jul 9, 2018 |
| Brown #5 | Scout Engy Management LLC | Active | Disposal | 226K | 25,000 | 4,414–4,458 | Aug 27, 2013 |
| Boyd #1 | D.K.D | Active | Disposal | 194K | 6,000 | 3,150–4,595 | Dec 29, 2016 |
| Rojean #3 | Scout Engy Management LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 192K | 2,000 | 5,050–5,100 | May 29, 2024 |
| Lake Trammel Unit #107 | Grayrock Energy II, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 184K | 1,000 | 5,141–5,290 | May 30, 2012 |
| Price "D" #1W | Daylight Petro LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 183K | 2,500 | 7,199–7,341 | May 7, 2004 |
| Lake Trammel Unit #72 | Grayrock Energy II, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 181K | 1,500 | 5,003–5,250 | May 30, 2012 |
| Lake Trammel Unit #87W | Grayrock Energy II, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 181K | 1,500 | 4,900–5,600 | Sep 12, 2013 |
| Oxo #4 | Clear Fork, Inc | Active | Enhanced recovery | 180K | 2,500 | 6,546–6,630 | Feb 10, 2014 |
| Lake Trammel Unit #45W | Grayrock Energy II, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 180K | 1,500 | 5,095–5,321 | Jan 24, 2011 |
| Lake Trammel Unit #59 | Grayrock Energy II, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 177K | 1,500 | 5,004–5,250 | Jul 19, 2012 |
| Lake Trammel Unit #35 | Grayrock Energy II, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 177K | 1,500 | 5,158–5,320 | May 14, 2012 |
| Lake Trammel Unit #14 | Grayrock Energy II, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 175K | 1,000 | 5,200–5,450 | Apr 12, 2023 |
| Lake Trammel Unit #76 | Grayrock Energy II, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 173K | 1,500 | 5,200–5,396 | Jul 19, 2012 |
| Lake Trammel Unit #16 | Grayrock Energy II, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 171K | 1,000 | 5,249–5,344 | May 29, 2012 |
| Lake Trammel Unit #28 | Grayrock Energy II, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 171K | 1,500 | 5,060–5,210 | May 14, 2012 |
| Lake Trammel Unit #132 | Grayrock Energy II, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 171K | 1,500 | 5,192–5,425 | May 30, 2012 |
| Lake Trammel Unit #22W | Grayrock Energy II, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 171K | 1,500 | 5,153–5,360 | Jan 24, 2011 |
| Lake Trammel Unit #5 | Grayrock Energy II, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 170K | 1,000 | 5,250–5,344 | Jul 19, 2012 |
| Lake Trammel Unit #266 | Grayrock Energy II, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 166K | 1,000 | 5,210–5,427 | Oct 1, 2019 |
| Texaco Fee #12 | Sojourner Drlg. Corp | Active | Enhanced recovery | 165K | 5,000 | 3,090–4,035 | Dec 2, 2022 |
| Whitaker, E. G. #1 C | Scout Engy Management LLC | Active | Disposal | 163K | 3,500 | 3,350–3,370 | Jun 24, 1988 |
| Lake Trammel Unit #160 | Grayrock Energy II, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 160K | 1,000 | 5,275–5,450 | May 30, 2012 |
| Lake Trammel Unit #49 W | Grayrock Energy II, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 156K | 1,500 | 5,280–5,409 | Nov 15, 2013 |
| Arledge A #6 | Daylight Petro LLC | Active | Disposal | 153K | 3,000 | 3,400–5,200 | Feb 25, 2013 |
| Lake Trammel Unit #66 | Grayrock Energy II, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 152K | 1,000 | 5,350–5,449 | Mar 12, 2024 |
| Lake Trammel Unit #57 | Grayrock Energy II, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 149K | 1,000 | 5,028–5,174 | Aug 14, 2007 |
| Lake Trammel Unit #46 | Grayrock Energy II, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 146K | 1,500 | 5,260–5,410 | Jan 24, 2011 |
| McElmurray, W. W. -B- #2 | Scout Engy Management LLC | Active | Disposal | 139K | 10,000 | 3,110–3,500 | May 20, 2014 |
| Lake Trammel Unit #73W | Grayrock Energy II, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 127K | 1,500 | 5,070–5,260 | Jul 19, 2012 |
| Lake Trammel Unit #56 | Grayrock Energy II, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 120K | 1,000 | 5,066–5,146 | Jul 24, 2012 |
| North Nena Lucia Unit #50 | Citation Oil & Gas Corp | Active | Enhanced recovery | 113K | 1,000 | 6,460–6,988 | Dec 15, 2003 |
| Lake Trammel Unit #81W | Grayrock Energy II, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 112K | 1,000 | 5,000–5,275 | Oct 7, 2013 |
| North Nena Lucia Unit #53 | Citation Oil & Gas Corp | Active | Enhanced recovery | 106K | 1,500 | 6,740–6,955 | May 13, 2009 |
| Lake Trammel Unit #90R | Grayrock Energy II, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 105K | 1,500 | 5,210–5,411 | Jul 24, 2012 |
| North Nena Lucia Unit #43 | Citation Oil & Gas Corp | Active | Enhanced recovery | 101K | 1,800 | 6,771–6,925 | May 12, 2009 |
| Transwestern #2 #2 | D.K.D | Active | Disposal | 97.9K | 10,000 | 4,320–4,384 | Jun 20, 2013 |
| Evb (Canyon Sand) Unit #1244 | Clear Fork, Inc | Active | Enhanced recovery | 91.2K | 500 | 4,869–4,927 | Jun 11, 2010 |
| Lake Trammel Unit #17 | Grayrock Energy II, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 76.9K | 1,500 | 5,200–5,500 | Aug 12, 2011 |
| Lake Trammel Unit #47 | Grayrock Energy II, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 76.7K | 1,000 | 5,276–5,416 | May 29, 2012 |
| Southwest Nena Lucia Unit #3122 | Citation Oil & Gas Corp | Active | Enhanced recovery | 75.4K | 2,000 | 6,950–7,110 | Mar 28, 1997 |
| Jessie Little 'A' #9WI | Scout Engy Management LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 74.7K | 1,000 | 5,000–5,150 | May 19, 2017 |
| Joe Young #20 | Scout Engy Management LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 73.9K | 2,000 | 4,182–4,187 | Aug 30, 2017 |
| J.G. Adams #1 | D.K.D | Active | Disposal | 73K | 25,000 | 4,000–5,020 | Feb 6, 2013 |
| Lake Trammel Unit #65 | Grayrock Energy II, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 72.6K | 1,500 | 5,167–5,400 | May 30, 2012 |
| Lake Trammel Unit #52 | Grayrock Energy II, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 70.5K | 1,500 | 5,250–5,377 | May 9, 2014 |
| Evb (Canyon Sand) Unit #3 | Clear Fork, Inc | Active | Enhanced recovery | 70.3K | 5,000 | 2,800–4,838 | May 21, 2025 |
| North Nena Lucia Unit #204 | Citation Oil & Gas Corp | Active | Enhanced recovery | 70.1K | 1,500 | 6,700–7,000 | Apr 22, 1998 |
| Blackstone Sinclair #3 | Lone Star Operations LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 65.6K | 2,000 | 5,150–5,240 | Jul 6, 2019 |
| Pete Frymire A #1 | Gungoll, Carl E. Expl LLC | Active | Disposal | 62K | 6,400 | 3,100–3,400 | Jul 11, 2022 |
| Staton Price Unit #1 | Extex Oper Co | Active | Enhanced recovery | 59.9K | 4,000 | 5,468–5,570 | Mar 3, 2020 |
| Lake Trammel Unit #234 | Grayrock Energy II, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 58.9K | 1,500 | 5,352–5,384 | Oct 1, 2019 |
| Evb (Canyon Sand) Unit #2 | Clear Fork, Inc | Active | Enhanced recovery | 46.6K | 500 | 4,783–4,834 | Jun 24, 2010 |
| Ludlum Unit #2 | Extex Oper Co | Active | Enhanced recovery | 46K | 4,000 | 4,200–4,300 | Oct 15, 2009 |
| Amanda #2 | Golden Oil and Ranch, LLC | Active | Disposal | 41.3K | 500 | 3,566–3,810 | Jul 31, 2002 |
| Jordan Ranch "H" #1D | Goodrock Natural Res, LLC | Active | Disposal | 40.4K | 3,500 | 6,602–7,000 | Dec 19, 1984 |
| Pace #1068 | Scout Engy Management LLC | Active | Disposal | 38.4K | 1,500 | 3,445–3,465 | Dec 11, 2024 |
| Pritchard #2 | DJ & T Services, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 34.3K | 2,000 | 3,350–3,362 | Mar 4, 2016 |
| Lake Trammel Unit #78 | Grayrock Energy II, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 33.4K | 1,000 | 5,244–5,382 | May 30, 2012 |
| Enexco #2 | Chisholm Oper, Inc | Active | Disposal | 33.1K | 1,000 | 4,400–5,000 | Jul 29, 2022 |
| Hicks '183' A #7SW | Double M Petroproperties, Inc | Active | Disposal | 30.5K | 3,000 | 4,480–4,910 | Mar 27, 2015 |
| Jordan Ranch #2SW | D.K.D | Active | Disposal | 29.6K | 2,500 | 4,810–4,916 | Jul 29, 2009 |
| Rowan & Hope Unit #101A | Williams Oil Co | Active | Disposal | 28.9K | 1,000 | 4,000–4,500 | Jan 11, 1990 |
| Lake Trammel Unit #68 | Grayrock Energy II, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 27.8K | 1,000 | 5,017–5,135 | Sep 12, 2011 |
| Lake Trammel Unit #55W | Grayrock Energy II, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 26.8K | 1,500 | 5,214–5,470 | May 14, 2012 |
| Blackstone RR Unit #6 | Lone Star Operations LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 26.4K | 2,000 | 5,412–5,501 | Sep 8, 2017 |
| Blackstone Sinclair #2 | Lone Star Operations LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 24.8K | 2,000 | 5,322–5,352 | Oct 24, 2011 |
| Morrow #5 | Sojourner Drlg. Corp | Active | Disposal | 24.7K | 2,000 | 3,535–3,665 | Feb 29, 2000 |
| Billie Magness #2A | Flat Top Operating, LLC | Active | Disposal | 24.1K | 10,000 | 4,424–4,444 | Mar 10, 2017 |
| County Line South #3 | Extex Oper Co | Active | Enhanced recovery | 21.7K | 1,000 | 5,720–5,742 | Apr 19, 2019 |
| Thunder Valley North #7 | Extex Oper Co | Active | Enhanced recovery | 21.1K | 5,000 | 7,250–7,548 | Nov 25, 2019 |
| Beall B #6 | Extex Oper Co | Active | Enhanced recovery | 20K | 2,000 | 5,800–5,896 | May 3, 2019 |
| Lake Trammel Unit #2 | Grayrock Energy II, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 18.3K | 1,000 | 5,250–5,278 | May 14, 2012 |
| Southwest Nena Lucia Unit #1401W | Citation Oil & Gas Corp | Active | Enhanced recovery | 15.5K | 2,500 | 6,878–7,062 | Apr 24, 1996 |
| Meadows Unit #1 | VX Oper, LLC | Active | Disposal | 15K | 500 | 4,448–4,460 | Oct 27, 2021 |
| Thornburg #1 | Nec Oper, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 13.8K | 300 | 7,043–7,046 | Feb 28, 1997 |
| Jessie Little 5 #8WI | Scout Engy Management LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 13.6K | 1,000 | 4,950–5,150 | May 18, 2017 |
| Spence, R.Q. #2W | Shaida, John H | Active | Disposal | 13.2K | 250 | 3,844–3,860 | Feb 21, 2015 |
| Foxtrot #741H | Extex Oper Co | Active | Disposal | 10.6K | 15,000 | 4,250–4,750 | Sep 5, 2025 |
| E. S. H. #4 | Clear Fork, Inc | Active | Enhanced recovery | 10.1K | 10,000 | 5,866–6,106 | Apr 30, 1997 |
| Beall B #5 | Extex Oper Co | Active | Enhanced recovery | 8.72K | 2,000 | 5,840–5,862 | Oct 31, 2024 |
| Southwest Nena Lucia Unit #1214 | Citation Oil & Gas Corp | Active | Enhanced recovery | 7.29K | 2,000 | 6,655–6,968 | Mar 28, 1997 |
| Turkey Track 186 #4 | Midland Oil and Gas, Inc | Active | Disposal | 7.25K | 1,000 | 5,296–5,336 | Oct 20, 2009 |
| East Maryneal Unit #1 | Lakeshore Operating, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 5.59K | 700 | 5,120–5,217 | Aug 15, 2016 |
| Chinquapin Strawn Unit #71 | Snow Oper Co., Inc | Active | Enhanced recovery | 5.26K | 1,500 | 5,250–5,260 | Oct 15, 1997 |
| Nolan "309" #3 | Sojourner Drlg. Corp | Active | Disposal | 4.69K | 10,000 | 3,701–3,914 | Apr 30, 2013 |
| Thunder Valley West #1 | Extex Oper Co | Active | Enhanced recovery | 4.41K | 1,500 | 6,930–7,060 | Jan 1, 2019 |
| Beall "A" #1 | Extex Oper Co | Active | Enhanced recovery | 3.34K | 500 | 5,798–5,830 | Jul 25, 2017 |
| Good Hope Sand Unit #303W | Goodrock Natural Res, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 2.57K | 900 | 4,753–4,957 | Nov 6, 2025 |
| Jordan, R. H. -A- #5 | Goodrock Natural Res, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 2.44K | 5,500 | 4,585–4,650 | May 29, 2012 |
| Petty, R. R. #23 | Goodrock Natural Res, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 1.97K | 10,000 | 6,250–6,284 | Dec 21, 2005 |
Latest disposal drilling permits
W-1 drilling permits in the county tagged as produced-water disposal.
| Issued | Permit | Operator | Lease / well |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 18, 2023 | 889364 | D.K.D. | Roscoe SWD #1 35333746 |
| Dec 15, 2015 | 812533 | Cinnabar Operating, LLC | Brooks Ranch SWD #1D 35332304 |
| Jul 28, 2015 | 808692 | Santa Rita Holdings, LLC | Cox SWD #1 35333575 |
| Jun 1, 1981 | 119677 | A & a Transports, Inc. | Sears, Lance "A" #1 D 35330140 |
| Oct 17, 1979 | 60929 | Price, W. H. | Whiteside #2D 35330739 |
About this data
RRC UIC well master and H-10 injection reports, settled through Jun 2025; TexNet daily injection for the last settled month; disposal permit tags from Petrora's sector classifier.
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/water/tx/nolan, documented in the API reference.