WELL · 42-033-32029 · DISTRICT 8
Nan Martin 'A' #2715
Borden County · Vertical
Nan Martin 'A' #2715 (API 42-033-32029) is a former disposal or injection well in Borden County, last operated by Scout Energy Management LLC; its UIC permit is no longer active.
The RRC has issued 3 drilling permits (amended once) between 2007 and 2018, permitted to 9,400 ft.
Completion filings report 17 formation tops, including Rustler, Santa Rosa, Spraberry, T Spraberry Inc.
Its 3 leases have reported 3.55M barrels of oil and 939K mcf of gas since January 2002, last reporting in July 2026. The leases carry 47 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Dallas, TX · P-5 Y, filed Aug 4, 2025 · 483 permits on file · (888) 493-2118
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | none |
| Production reports | Aviator Energy, LLCthrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Scout Energy Management LLCAug 30, 2018 |
- 9,400
- total depth, ft
- 4
- permits on file
- Aug 30, 2018
- last permit issued
- —
- completed
- 3.55M
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 939K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Jan 2002 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- —
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Surface location
32.886361, -101.517056
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Borden County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the 3 leases this well is completed on; they carry 47 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Martin, Nan "A" O-11-68405 | Clayton Ranch, N. (Spraberry) | Aviator Energy, LLC | 34 | 3.21M | 739K | Jan 2002 – Jul 2026 |
| Martin, Nan "A" O-11-70818 | Peg's Draw (Mississippian) | Aviator Energy, LLC | 1 | 7.01K | 8.1K | Sep 2018 – Jul 2026 |
| Martin, Nan "B" O-11-68682 | Clayton Ranch, N. (Spraberry) | Primexx Operating Corporation | 12 | 327K | 192K | Aug 2004 – Jul 2009 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 9,241 · prior 12 11,769(-21%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 0 · prior 12 2,760(-100%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Fagadau Energy CorporationJan 2002 → Apr 2006
- 2Primexx Operating CorporationMay 2006 → Sep 2013
- 3Willow Bend Oil LLCOct 2013 → Sep 2015
- 4Scout Energy Management LLCOct 2015 → Mar 2024
- 5Sierra Lima Oil & Gas, LLCApr 2024 → Nov 2025
- 6Aviator Energy, LLCDec 2025 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 844118-99 | Recompletion | Scout Energy Management LLC | Aug 29, 2018 | Aug 30, 2018 | — | 9,000 |
| 647352-99 | Recompletion | Primexx Operating Corporation | Oct 5, 2007 | Oct 18, 2007 | — | 9,400 |
| 633539-98 | Drill | Primexx Operating Corporation | Apr 3, 2007 | Feb 26, 2007 | Apr 1, 2007 | 9,400 |
| 633539-99 | Drill | Primexx Operating Corporation | Feb 13, 2007 | Feb 26, 2007 | Apr 5, 2007 | 7,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-11-68405 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — O-11-68682 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — O-11-70818 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,590 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| RustlerRUSTLER - GAU PROTECTION | 1,000 | 1,590 |
| Santa RosaSANTA ROSA - GAU PROTECTION | 1,000 | 1,590 |
| Spraberry | 5,681 | -3,091 |
| T Spraberry Inc | 5,681 | -3,091 |
| 4TH Sand MKR | 6,090 | -3,500 |
| T 5TH Sand /LWR Spraberry | 6,238 | -3,648 |
| DeanDEAN 074 | 7,041 | -4,451 |
| Canyon | 8,154 | -5,564 |
| Strawn | 8,310 | -5,720 |
| MississippianMISS LIME | 8,754 | -6,164 |
| CiscoCISCO - ACTIVE CO2 FLOOD | — | — |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | — | — |
| LeonardLEONARD LIME | — | — |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | — | — |
| Wichita-AlbanyWICHITA ALBANY | — | — |
| WolfcampWOLFCAMP - STRONG WATER FLOWS | — | — |
| Yates | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 8,748 | 8,802 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 345 | 17.5 | 350 S |
| 8.625 | 2,994 | 11 | 750 S |
| 5.5 | 8,963 | 7.875 | 500 S |
| 5.5 | — | 7.875 | 385 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Feb 12, 2019 | Sep 12, 2018 | — |
| 00 | Apr 6, 2009 | Aug 31, 2007 | Yes |
| 00 | Sep 24, 2007 | Aug 31, 2007 | Yes |
| 00 | Sep 18, 2007 | — | — |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-033-32029 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-033-32029 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
NM, Tract 4B42-033-32150
0.8 KM · Scout Energy Management LLC · Section with this well →
| T LWR Spraberry | 6,203 | -3,621 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,187 | -4,605 |
| Canyon | 8,129 | -5,547 |
| Mississippian | 8,698 | -6,116 |
Nan Martin 'C', Tract 142-033-32074
1.5 KM · Scout Energy Management LLC · Section with this well →
| Spraberry | 5,764 | -3,118 |
| T LWR Spraberry | 6,332 | -3,686 |
| Top Lower Sraberry | 6,332 | -3,686 |
| Spraberry | 6,332 | -3,686 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,339 | -4,693 |
| Strawn | 8,405 | -5,759 |
| Mississippian | 8,851 | -6,205 |
| Mississippian | 8,851 | -6,205 |
9 TOPS · FIRST 8
CR, Tract 1B42-033-32113
2.4 KM · Scout Energy Management LLC · Section with this well →
| Clear Fork | 5,587 | -2,972 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,206 | -4,591 |
| Strawn | 8,330 | -5,715 |
| Mississippian | 8,745 | -6,130 |
Cr'g' Tract 3C42-033-32116
2.7 KM · Scout Energy Management LLC · Section with this well →
| Top LWR Clearfork | 5,534 | -2,919 |
| Clear Fork | 5,534 | -2,919 |
| T LWR Clearfork | 5,534 | -2,919 |
| Dean | 7,000 | -4,385 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,155 | -4,540 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,155 | -4,540 |
| Strawn | 8,284 | -5,669 |
| Mississippian | 8,676 | -6,061 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
CR 'G', Tract 3A42-033-32138
3.0 KM · Scout Energy Management LLC · Section with this well →
| Clear Fork | 5,542 | -2,918 |
| Clear Fork | 5,542 | -2,918 |
| Bottom Lower Clearfork | 5,605 | -2,981 |
| Clear Fork | 5,605 | -2,981 |
| Spraberry | 6,005 | -3,381 |
| Spraberry | 6,180 | -3,556 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,189 | -4,565 |
| Canyon | 8,119 | -5,495 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
CR 'G' Tract 3A42-033-32371
3.8 KM · Willow Bend Oil LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 895 | 1,741 |
| Rustler | 1,212 | 1,424 |
| Yates | 1,841 | 795 |
| San Andres | 2,910 | -274 |
| Clear Fork | 5,489 | -2,853 |
| Spraberry | 5,669 | -3,033 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,197 | -4,561 |
| Cisco | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
CR 'G' Tract 3A42-033-32164
4.0 KM · Scout Energy Management LLC · Section with this well →
| Clear Fork | 5,590 | -2,925 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,224 | -4,559 |
| Canyon | 8,163 | -5,498 |
| Mississippian | 8,758 | -6,093 |
CR 'A'42-033-32028
4.1 KM · Scout Energy Management LLC · Section with this well →
| Clear Fork | 5,499 | -2,879 |
| LWR Clearfork | 5,499 | -2,879 |
| Spraberry | 5,595 | -2,975 |
| T Spraberry | 5,595 | -2,975 |
| Spraberry | 6,138 | -3,518 |
| LWR Spraberry | 6,138 | -3,518 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,151 | -4,531 |
| Strawn | 8,273 | -5,653 |
9 TOPS · FIRST 8
Beyond the permit record
RRC UIC permits · H-10 reported volumes
Injection
- 0
- bbl, last 12 reported months
- 0
- bbl, all reported
- —
- reported through
| UIC | Kind | Status | Permitted bbl/d | Max psi | Zone ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 000097822 | H-1 Injection | Not activated | 1,200 | 2,855 | 5,716–5,759 |
TexNet catalog via USGS
Seismicity near this well
- 0
- M2+ events within 10 km, last 2 years
- —
- largest
A proximity count, not an attribution. How to read it →
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/03332029, documented in the API reference.