WELL · 42-033-32320 · DISTRICT 8
Clinta #1
Borden County · Clinta (Strawn) field · Vertical
Clinta #1 (API 42-033-32320) is a well in Borden County operated by Estancia Oil & Gas LLC, completed November 2, 2020.
The RRC has issued 2 drilling permits (amended once) between 2014 and 2020, permitted to 10,100 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including San Andres, Spraberry, Wolfcamp, Cisco.
Its 2 leases have reported 28.7K barrels of oil and 16.8K mcf of gas since July 2014, last reporting in July 2026. The leases carry 3 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Austin, TX · P-5 Y, filed Jul 4, 2026 · 37 permits on file · (432) 528-3926
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Estancia Oil & Gas LLC |
| Production reports | Estancia Oil & Gas, LLCthrough Mar 2026 |
| Latest permit | Estancia Oil & Gas, LLCFeb 26, 2020 |
- 10,100
- total depth, ft
- 3
- permits on file
- Feb 26, 2020
- last permit issued
- Nov 2, 2020
- completed
- 28.7K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 16.8K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Jul 2014 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Nov 2, 2020
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Surface location
32.797939, -101.574936
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Borden County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the 2 leases this well is completed on; they carry 3 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clinta O-11-70303 | Clinta (Strawn) | Estancia Oil & Gas, LLC | 2 | 27.3K | 15.8K | Jul 2014 – Jul 2026 |
| Clinta O-11-71034 | Mesquite Creek (Miss.) | Estancia Oil & Gas, LLC | 1 | 1.47K | 964 | Feb 2020 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 6,992 · prior 12 1,291(+442%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 6,208 · prior 12 336(+1748%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Estancia Oil & Gas, LLCJul 2014 → Mar 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 862217-99 | Recompletion | Estancia Oil & Gas, LLC | Feb 24, 2020 | Feb 26, 2020 | Feb 12, 2020 | 9,840 |
| 779031-98 | Drill | Estancia Oil & Gas, LLC | Aug 4, 2014 | Mar 6, 2014 | Mar 16, 2014 | 10,100 |
| 779031-99 | Drill | Estancia Oil & Gas, LLC | Feb 5, 2014 | Mar 6, 2014 | Mar 16, 2014 | 10,100 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-11-70303 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — O-11-70303 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — O-11-71034 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,749 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 3,930 | -1,181 |
| Spraberry | 6,104 | -3,355 |
| WolfcampWOLFCAMP - STRONG WATER FLOWS | 7,660 | -4,911 |
| CiscoCISCO - ACTIVE CO2 FLOOD | — | — |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | — | — |
| LeonardLEONARD LIME | — | — |
| RustlerRUSTLER - GAU PROTECTION | — | — |
| Santa RosaSANTA ROSA - GAU PROTECTION | — | — |
| Wichita-AlbanyWICHITA ALBANY | — | — |
| Yates | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 8,874 | 8,884 | Perforated |
| 9,152 | 9,156 | Perforated |
| 9,432 | 9,532 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 383 | 17.5 | 390 S |
| 8.625 | 3,760 | 11 | 300 S |
| 5.5 | 9,834 | 7.875 | 500 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Dec 11, 2025 | Nov 6, 2025 | — |
| 00 | Jul 16, 2025 | May 6, 2025 | — |
| 00 | Feb 3, 2021 | Jan 11, 2021 | — |
| 00 | Jul 10, 2020 | Feb 28, 2020 | — |
| 00 | Apr 17, 2015 | Feb 24, 2015 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-033-32320 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-033-32320 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Borden (Spraberry) Unit42-033-32701
5.7 KM · Estancia Oil & Gas, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,631 | 1,321 |
| Yates | 2,187 | 765 |
| San Andres | 3,442 | -490 |
| Clear Fork | 5,504 | -2,552 |
| Spraberry | 6,984 | -4,032 |
| Cisco | — | |
| Wolfcamp | — | |
| Wichita-Albany | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Borden (Spraberry) Unit42-033-32702
5.9 KM · Estancia Oil & Gas, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 828 | 2,117 |
| Rustler | 1,628 | 1,317 |
| Yates | 2,180 | 765 |
| San Andres | 3,433 | -488 |
| Clear Fork | 5,492 | -2,547 |
| Spraberry | 6,967 | -4,022 |
| Dean | — | |
| Wolfcamp | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Brookhaven42-033-32577
7.7 KM · CGS Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,855 | 735 |
| San Andres | 3,187 | -597 |
| Clear Fork | 4,257 | -1,667 |
| Spraberry | 6,047 | -3,457 |
| Dean | 7,518 | -4,928 |
| Wolfcamp | — | |
| Rustler | — | |
| Leonard | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Brookhaven42-033-32566
7.8 KM · CGS Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 3,148 | -550 |
| San Andres | 3,997 | -1,399 |
| Clear Fork | 7,515 | -4,917 |
| Spraberry | 7,668 | -5,070 |
| Wichita-Albany | — | |
| Dean | — | |
| Leonard | — | |
| Rustler | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Lucky Strike Unit a 31-4242-033-32657
9.2 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,262 | 1,273 |
| Yates | 1,842 | 693 |
| San Andres | 3,365 | -830 |
| Clear Fork | 5,353 | -2,818 |
| Spraberry | 6,126 | -3,591 |
| Dean | — | |
| Wolfcamp | — | |
| Wichita-Albany | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Nan Martin 'C', Tract 142-033-32074
10.3 KM · Scout Energy Management LLC · Section with this well →
| Spraberry | 5,764 | -3,118 |
| Top Lower Sraberry | 6,332 | -3,686 |
| T LWR Spraberry | 6,332 | -3,686 |
| Spraberry | 6,332 | -3,686 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,339 | -4,693 |
| Strawn | 8,405 | -5,759 |
| Mississippian | 8,851 | -6,205 |
| Mississippian | 8,851 | -6,205 |
9 TOPS · FIRST 8
Canon Ranch Unit42-033-32406
11.1 KM · Relentless Permian Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 618 | 2,088 |
| Rustler | 1,322 | 1,384 |
| Yates | 1,913 | 793 |
| San Andres | 3,233 | -527 |
| Clear Fork | 4,240 | -1,534 |
| Leonard | 6,007 | -3,301 |
| Spraberry | 6,208 | -3,502 |
| Cisco | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Nan Martin 'A'42-033-32029
11.2 KM · Scout Energy Management LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,000 | 1,590 |
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,590 |
| T Spraberry Inc | 5,681 | -3,091 |
| Spraberry | 5,681 | -3,091 |
| 4TH Sand MKR | 6,090 | -3,500 |
| T 5TH Sand /LWR Spraberry | 6,238 | -3,648 |
| Dean | 7,041 | -4,451 |
| Canyon | 8,154 | -5,564 |
17 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/03332320, documented in the API reference.