WELL · 42-033-32396 · DISTRICT 8
Canon Ranch Unit #5001H
Borden County · Horizontal
Canon Ranch Unit #5001H (API 42-033-32396) is a permitted horizontal well in Borden County filed by Relentless Permian Operating LLC; no completion report is on file yet.
The RRC has issued 2 drilling permits between 2016 and 2019, permitted to 8,500 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Santa Rosa, Rustler, Yates, San Andres.
Its lease has reported 4.16M barrels of oil and 1.97M mcf of gas since January 1993, last reporting in July 2026. The lease carries 163 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Relentless Permian Operating LLC
Midland, TX · P-5 Y, filed Oct 7, 2022 · 8 permits on file · (432) 687-6200
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | none |
| Production reports | New Height Energy, LLCthrough Mar 2026 |
| Latest permit | Relentless Permian Operating LLCOct 23, 2019 |
- 8,500
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- Oct 23, 2019
- last permit issued
- —
- completed
- 4.16M
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 1.97M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Jan 1993 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- —
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Surface location
32.720131, -101.675211
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Borden County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 163 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Canon Ranch Unit O-11-18500 | JO-Mill (Spraberry) | New Height Energy, LLC | 163 | 4.16M | 1.97M | Jan 1993 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 49,064 · prior 12 64,196(-24%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Pennzoil Petroleum CompanyJan 1993 → Jan 1995
- 2Pennzoil Exploration & Prod. Co.Feb 1995 → Feb 1999
- 3Pennzenergy Exp. & Prod., L.L.C.Mar 1999 → Mar 2000
- 4Devon Energy Production Co, L.P.Apr 2000 → Mar 2005
- 5OXY USA WTP LPApr 2005 → May 2005
- 6BC Operating, Inc.Jun 2005 → Nov 2012
- 7PPC Operating Company LLCDec 2012 → Dec 2017
- 8Relentless Permian Operating LLCJan 2018 → Dec 2022
- 9New Height Energy, LLCJan 2023 → Mar 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 858006-99 | Recompletion | Relentless Permian Operating LLC | Oct 14, 2019 | Oct 23, 2019 | — | 7,800 |
| 818096-99 | Drill | PPC Operating Company LLC | Aug 29, 2016 | Sep 9, 2016 | Oct 12, 2016 | 8,500 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-11-18500 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,645 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Santa RosaSANTA ROSA - GAU PROTECTION | 694 | 1,951 |
| RustlerRUSTLER - GAU PROTECTION | 1,376 | 1,269 |
| Yates | 1,941 | 704 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 3,256 | -611 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 4,374 | -1,729 |
| LeonardLEONARD LIME | 6,055 | -3,410 |
| Spraberry | 6,429 | -3,784 |
| Fusselman | — | — |
| Wichita-AlbanyWICHITA ALBANY | — | — |
| WolfcampWOLFCAMP - STRONG WATER FLOWS | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 7,117 | 7,264 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 315 | 17.5 | 360 S |
| 8.625 | 3,421 | 11 | 710 S |
| 5.5 | 7,487 | 7.875 | 225 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Jan 4, 2017 | Dec 21, 2016 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-033-32396 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-033-32396 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Canon Ranch Unit42-033-32309
0.6 KM · Relentless Permian Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 671 | 1,962 |
| Rustler | 1,377 | 1,256 |
| Yates | 1,940 | 693 |
| San Andres | 3,268 | -635 |
| Clear Fork | 4,372 | -1,739 |
| Leonard | 6,027 | -3,394 |
| Spraberry | 6,252 | -3,619 |
| Cisco | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Canon Ranch Unit42-033-32285
1.7 KM · Relentless Permian Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Grayburg | 3,050 | -279 |
| San Andres | 3,268 | -497 |
| Spraberry | 7,230 | -4,459 |
Canon Ranch Unit42-033-32406
1.7 KM · Relentless Permian Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 618 | 2,088 |
| Rustler | 1,322 | 1,384 |
| Yates | 1,913 | 793 |
| San Andres | 3,233 | -527 |
| Clear Fork | 4,240 | -1,534 |
| Leonard | 6,007 | -3,301 |
| Spraberry | 6,208 | -3,502 |
| Cisco | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Canon Ranch Unit42-033-32255
3.8 KM · Relentless Permian Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Grayburg | 3,050 | -370 |
| San Andres | 3,268 | -588 |
| Spraberry | 7,230 | -4,550 |
Lucky Strike Unit a 31-4242-033-32657
3.9 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,262 | 1,273 |
| Yates | 1,842 | 693 |
| San Andres | 3,365 | -830 |
| Clear Fork | 5,353 | -2,818 |
| Spraberry | 6,126 | -3,591 |
| Santa Rosa | — | |
| Dean | — | |
| Leonard | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
JO-Mill West Unit42-115-33782
4.7 KM · Estancia Oil & Gas, LLC · Section with this well →
| San Andres | 3,500 | -610 |
| Spraberry | 6,570 | -3,680 |
| Wolfcamp | — | |
| Silurian (undifferentiated) | — | |
| Pennsylvanian | — | |
| Mississippian | — | |
| Devonian | — | |
| Canyon | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Brookhaven42-033-32577
5.3 KM · CGS Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,855 | 735 |
| San Andres | 3,187 | -597 |
| Clear Fork | 4,257 | -1,667 |
| Spraberry | 6,047 | -3,457 |
| Dean | 7,518 | -4,928 |
| Santa Rosa | — | |
| Leonard | — | |
| Rustler | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
JO-Mill West Unit42-115-33783
5.3 KM · Estancia Oil & Gas, LLC · Section with this well →
| San Andres | 3,500 | -605 |
| Spraberry | 6,570 | -3,675 |
| Devonian | — | |
| Mississippian | — | |
| Pennsylvanian | — | |
| Wolfcamp | — | |
| Yates | — | |
| Canyon | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/03332396, documented in the API reference.