WELL · 42-103-33735 · DISTRICT 8
Connell, Hattie et AL #25G
Crane County · Vertical
Connell, Hattie ET AL #25G (API 42-103-33735) is a permitted well in Crane County filed by Stronghold Energy II Oper, LLC; no completion report is on file yet.
The RRC has issued 4 drilling permits between 1985 and 2021, permitted to 11,000 ft.
Completion filings report 4 formation tops, including Clear Fork, Tubb, Wolfcamp, Ellenburger.
Its 3 leases have reported 101K barrels of oil and 137K mcf of gas since January 1993, last reporting in July 2026. The leases carry 5 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Stronghold Energy II Oper, LLC
Midland, TX · P-5 Y, filed Oct 7, 2022 · 250 permits on file · (844) 495-7391
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | none |
| Production reports | Ring Energy, Inc.through Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Stronghold Energy II Oper, LLCMay 6, 2021 |
- 11,000
- total depth, ft
- 4
- permits on file
- May 6, 2021
- last permit issued
- —
- completed
- 101K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 137K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Jan 1993 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- —
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Surface location
31.583014, -102.593955
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Crane County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the 3 leases this well is completed on; they carry 5 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Connell, Hattie et AL O-10-32640 | C-Bar (Connell) | Ring Energy, Inc. | 2 | 48.1K | 100K | Jan 1993 – Jul 2026 |
| Connell, Hattie et AL O-10-56766 | Sand Hills (Wolfcamp) | Ring Energy, Inc. | 1 | 50.2K | 34K | Jan 2022 – Jul 2026 |
| Connell, Hattie et AL O-10-30593 | C-Bar (Ellenburger) | Devon Energy Production Co, L.P. | 2 | 2.91K | 3.08K | Jan 1993 – Mar 2008 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 6,156 · prior 12 11,123(-45%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 4,360 · prior 12 10,190(-57%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Pennzoil Petroleum CompanyJan 1993 → Jan 1995
- 2Pennzoil Exploration & Prod. Co.Feb 1995 → Jun 1997
- 3Stronghold Energy II Oper, LLCJan 2022 → Aug 2022
- 4Ring Energy, Inc.Sep 2022 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 869543-99 | Recompletion | Stronghold Energy II Oper, LLC | Apr 30, 2021 | May 6, 2021 | — | 7,200 |
| 528230-99 | Recompletion | Devon Energy Production Co, L.P. | Feb 7, 2003 | Feb 13, 2003 | — | 9,685 |
| 421967-99 | Recompletion | Pennzoil Petroleum Company | Mar 11, 1994 | Mar 16, 1994 | Apr 12, 1994 | 11,000 |
| 290655-99 | Drill | Chevron U. S. A. Inc. | Mar 10, 1986 | Nov 15, 1985 | — | 11,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-30593 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — O-10-32640 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — O-10-56766 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,779 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Clear Fork | 4,669 | -1,890 |
| Tubb | 5,226 | -2,447 |
| Wolfcamp | 6,581 | -3,802 |
| Ellenburger | 9,625 | -6,846 |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 6,500 | 6,950 | Perforated |
| 9,504 | 9,516 | Perforated |
| 9,610 | 9,685 | Open hole |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11.75 | 836 | 14.75 | 450 S |
| 11.75 | 854 | 14.75 | 450 S |
| 8.625 | 3,710 | 11 | 1,400 S |
| 5.5 | 9,609 | 7.875 | 800 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Mar 17, 2022 | Feb 21, 2022 | — |
| 00 | Jun 7, 1994 | Apr 29, 1994 | — |
| 00 | May 24, 1994 | Mar 14, 1986 | — |
| 00 | Apr 1, 1986 | Mar 14, 1986 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-103-33735 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-103-33735 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward) and the University Lands library. then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Connell, Hattie, et AL42-103-10811
0.8 KM · Stronghold Energy II Oper, LLC · Section with this well →
| Holt | 4,355 | -1,587 |
| Clear Fork | 4,836 | -2,068 |
| Tubb | 5,228 | -2,460 |
Connell, Hattie et AL42-103-36048
1.3 KM · Stronghold Energy II Oper, LLC · Section with this well →
| San Angelo | 4,490 | -1,712 |
| Holt | 4,560 | -1,782 |
| Clear Fork | 4,892 | -2,114 |
| Clear Fork | 4,892 | -2,114 |
| Tubb | 5,323 | -2,545 |
Connell 2342-103-35597
2.2 KM · Fuller Production, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,220 | 557 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,470 | 307 |
| Queen | 2,580 | 197 |
| Grayburg | 2,832 | -55 |
| San Andres | 3,317 | -540 |
| Glorieta | 4,592 | -1,815 |
| Clear Fork | 4,616 | -1,839 |
| Rustler | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Henderson Family Trust State 2042-103-36267
5.1 KM · Cooper Oil & Gas, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,143 | 636 |
| Judkins | 3,485 | -706 |
| San Andres | 3,531 | -752 |
| San Andres | 3,531 | -752 |
| Glorieta | 4,434 | -1,655 |
| Tubb | 5,195 | -2,416 |
| Wichita-Albany | 5,687 | -2,908 |
| Wichuita Albany | 5,739 | -2,960 |
15 TOPS · FIRST 8
Henderson42-103-32681
5.2 KM · Wood, McShane & Thams · Section with this well →
| San Andres | 3,550 | -742 |
| Glorieta | 4,450 | -1,642 |
| Wolfcamp | 6,700 | -3,892 |
Waddell TR A42-103-37119
5.3 KM · Blackbeard Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 671 | 2,034 |
| Yates | 1,730 | 975 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,149 | 556 |
| Queen | 2,738 | -33 |
| Grayburg | 2,990 | -285 |
| San Andres | 3,186 | -481 |
| Judkins | 3,390 | -685 |
| San Angelo | 4,000 | -1,295 |
11 TOPS · FIRST 8
Henderson State 1742-103-34969
5.3 KM · Cooper Oil & Gas, LLC · Section with this well →
| Glorieta | 4,592 | |
| Rustler | — | |
| Queen | — | |
| Permian (undifferentiated) | — | |
| Grayburg | — | |
| Clear Fork | — | |
| Yates | — | |
| Seven Rivers | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Connell Heirs A42-103-36641
5.8 KM · Cross Timbers Energy, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,011 | 1,835 |
| Yates | 2,285 | 561 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,498 | 348 |
| Queen | 3,161 | -315 |
| Grayburg | 3,486 | -640 |
| San Andres | 3,744 | -898 |
| Glorieta | 4,613 | -1,767 |
| Clear Fork | 5,015 | -2,169 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/10333735, documented in the API reference.