WELL · 42-107-31354 · DISTRICT 8
Caddell-1072 Etal #7275
Crosby County · Hoople (Clear Fork) field · Shut IN · Vertical
Caddell-1072 Etal #7275 (API 42-107-31354) is a well in Crosby County operated by Surge Operating LLC, completed August 8, 2018 and listed as shut in on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued 2 drilling permits between 2011 and 2019, permitted to 5,000 ft.
Completion filings report 3 formation tops, including San Andres, Glorieta, Clear Fork.
Its lease has reported 173K barrels of oil since November 2011, last reporting in July 2026. The lease carries 43 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Houston, TX · P-5 Y, filed May 4, 2026 · 1,229 permits on file · (832) 495-6024
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Surge Operating LLC |
| Production reports | Surge Operating, LLCthrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Surge Operating, LLCFeb 26, 2019 |
- 5,000
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- Feb 26, 2019
- last permit issued
- Aug 8, 2018
- completed
- 173K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 0
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Nov 2011 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Aug 8, 2018
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active
Surface location
33.507841, -101.468103
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Crosby County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 43 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Caddell-1072, Etal O-11-69752 | Hoople (Clear Fork) | Surge Operating, LLC | 43 | 173K | 0 | Nov 2011 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 2,371 · prior 12 2,338(+1%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Juno Operating Company II, LLCJan 2012 → Aug 2015
- 2Surge Operating, LLCSep 2015 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 850086-99 | Reclass | Surge Operating, LLC | Feb 15, 2019 | Feb 26, 2019 | — | 5,000 |
| 720489-99 | Drill | Juno Operating Company II, LLC | Jul 18, 2011 | Jul 27, 2011 | Mar 8, 2012 | 5,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-11-69752 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 3,063 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| San Andres | 2,760 | 303 |
| GlorietaGLORIETTA | 3,915 | -852 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 4,122 | -1,059 |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 4,128 | 4,188 | Perforated |
| 4,149 | 4,168 | Perforated |
| 4,178 | 4,188 | Perforated |
| 4,194 | 4,210 | Perforated |
| 4,216 | 4,230 | Perforated |
| 4,216 | 4,256 | Perforated |
| 4,272 | 4,274 | Perforated |
| 4,292 | 4,371 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8.625 | 1,373 | 12.25 | 650 S |
| 5.5 | 4,510 | 7.875 | 900 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Mar 22, 2019 | Dec 7, 2018 | Yes |
| 00 | Jan 28, 2019 | Nov 15, 2018 | — |
| 00 | May 13, 2014 | Aug 8, 2013 | — |
| 00 | Jun 12, 2013 | Aug 23, 2012 | — |
| 00 | Dec 3, 2012 | Apr 18, 2012 | — |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-107-31354 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-107-31354 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Clark Wood Ranch42-107-31675
3.7 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,000 | 1,994 |
| Rustler | 1,253 | 1,741 |
| San Andres | 2,000 | 994 |
| Glorieta | 3,825 | -831 |
| Glorieta | 3,825 | -831 |
| Clear Fork | 4,092 | -1,098 |
| Clear Fork | 4,092 | -1,098 |
Aycock, D.W.42-107-32184
4.1 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,740 | 1,294 |
| San Andres | 2,800 | 234 |
| Glorieta | 3,870 | -836 |
| Clear Fork | 4,228 | -1,194 |
Clark Wood Ranch42-107-32086
4.4 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,670 | 1,295 |
| San Andres | 2,720 | 245 |
| Glorieta | 3,840 | -875 |
| Clear Fork | 4,135 | -1,170 |
Clark Wood Ranch42-107-31953
4.6 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,558 | 1,315 |
| San Andres | 2,617 | 256 |
| Glorieta | 3,697 | -824 |
| Clear Fork | 3,968 | -1,095 |
Clark Wood Ranch42-107-31748
4.8 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,616 | 1,309 |
| San Andres | 2,666 | 259 |
| Glorieta | 3,768 | -843 |
| Clear Fork | 4,071 | -1,146 |
Aycock42-107-32185
4.9 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,740 | 1,299 |
| San Andres | 2,800 | 239 |
| Glorieta | 3,870 | -831 |
| Clear Fork | 4,250 | -1,211 |
Williams, Etal42-107-32187
5.2 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,735 | 1,347 |
| San Andres | 2,788 | 294 |
| Glorieta | 3,952 | -870 |
| Clear Fork | 4,197 | -1,115 |
Clark Wood Ranch42-107-31782
5.3 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,000 | 1,836 |
| Rustler | 1,093 | 1,743 |
| San Andres | 2,000 | 836 |
| Glorieta | 3,705 | -869 |
| Glorieta | 3,705 | -869 |
| Clear Fork | 3,983 | -1,147 |
| Clear Fork | 4,023 | -1,187 |
Beyond the permit record
RRC UIC permits · H-10 reported volumes
Injection
- 0
- bbl, last 12 reported months
- 959K
- bbl, all reported
- Mar 2019
- reported through
| UIC | Kind | Status | Permitted bbl/d | Max psi | Zone ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 000104359 | H-1 Injection | Canceled Mar 25, 2019 | 1,500 | 2,000 | 4,050–4,550 |
MONTHLY INJECTED, BBL · H-10 · LAST 24 REPORTED MONTHS
Last 12 months 0 · prior 12 0
TexNet catalog via USGS
Seismicity near this well
- 0
- M2+ events within 10 km, last 2 years
- —
- largest
A proximity count, not an attribution. How to read it →
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/10731354, documented in the API reference.