WELL · 42-135-07239 · DISTRICT 8
Millard -B- #1
Ector County · Penwell (Wichita Albany) field · Vertical
Millard -B- #1 (API 42-135-07239) is a well in Ector County operated by Founders Oil & Gas Operating LLC, completed November 6, 2020.
The RRC has issued 4 drilling permits between 1990 and 2022, permitted to 8,700 ft.
Completion filings report 18 formation tops, including Rustler, Yates, Spraberry, San Andres.
Its 3 leases have reported 1.05M barrels of oil and 1.96M mcf of gas since January 1993, last reporting in July 2026. The leases carry 21 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Founders Oil & Gas Operating LLC
Arlington, TX · P-5 Y, filed Jul 3, 2024 · 86 permits on file · (817) 357-9943
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Founders Oil & Gas Operating LLC |
| Production reports | Ring Energy, Inc.through Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Founders Oil & Gas Operating,llcJul 25, 2022 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 8,700
- total depth, ft
- 4
- permits on file
- Jul 25, 2022
- last permit issued
- Nov 6, 2020
- completed
- 1.05M
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 1.96M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Jan 1993 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Nov 6, 2020
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Surface location
31.730204, -102.640793
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Ector County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the 3 leases this well is completed on; they carry 21 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Millard -B- O-10-4867 | Penwell (Ellenburger) | Ring Energy, Inc. | 4 | 107K | 188K | Jan 1993 – Jul 2026 |
| Millard -B- O-10-57551 | Penwell (Clear Fork 5100) | Ring Energy, Inc. | 12 | 764K | 1.57M | Jul 2022 – Jul 2026 |
| Millard -B- O-10-45879 | Penwell (Wichita Albany) | Founders Oil & Gas Operating,llc | 5 | 179K | 193K | Oct 2014 – Apr 2023 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 136,103 · prior 12 155,338(-12%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 587,365 · prior 12 498,495(+18%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Phillips Petroleum CompanyJan 1993 → Dec 2002
- 2Conocophillips CompanyJan 2003 → Mar 2015
- 3Founders Oil & Gas Operating,llcNov 2020 → Jul 2023
- 4Ring Energy, Inc.Aug 2023 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 881655-99 | Recompletion | Founders Oil & Gas Operating,llc | Jun 29, 2022 | Jul 25, 2022 | Dec 14, 2022 | 8,677 |
| 864471-99 | Recompletion | Founders Oil & Gas Operating,llc | Jul 29, 2020 | Aug 3, 2020 | Sep 30, 2020 | 8,700 |
| 784664-99 | Recompletion | Conocophillips Company | Apr 15, 2014 | May 19, 2014 | Aug 12, 2014 | 8,677 |
| 374607-99 | Recompletion | Phillips Petroleum Company | Jun 18, 1990 | Jun 20, 1990 | — | 8,677 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-4867 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — O-10-45879 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — O-10-57551 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,903 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Rustler | 915 | 1,988 |
| Yates | 2,118 | 785 |
| Spraberry | 3,030 | -127 |
| San Andres | 3,495 | -592 |
| Glorieta | 4,340 | -1,437 |
| GlorietaGLORIETTA | 4,340 | -1,437 |
| Glorieta | 4,350 | -1,447 |
| Clear Fork | 4,622 | -1,719 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 4,622 | -1,719 |
| Wichita-AlbanyWICHITA ALBANY | 5,769 | -2,866 |
| Wolfcamp | 6,164 | -3,261 |
| Wolfcamp | 6,745 | -3,842 |
| Wolfcamp | 6,775 | -3,872 |
| Devonian | 7,045 | -4,142 |
| Devonian | 7,052 | -4,149 |
| Silurian (undifferentiated)SILURIAN | 7,182 | -4,279 |
| Silurian (undifferentiated)SILURIAN | 7,190 | -4,287 |
| Fusselman | 7,415 | -4,512 |
| Fusselman | 7,418 | -4,515 |
| Montoya | 7,528 | -4,625 |
| Simpson | 7,718 | -4,815 |
| McKee | 8,023 | -5,120 |
| WaddellWADDELL/SD/SH | 8,285 | -5,382 |
| Waddell | 8,312 | -5,409 |
| Connell/SD | 8,445 | -5,542 |
| Ellenburger | 8,600 | -5,697 |
| Ellengurger | 8,600 | -5,697 |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 4,768 | 6,742 | Perforated |
| 5,815 | 6,700 | Perforated |
| 5,815 | 6,700 | Open hole |
| 5,815 | 6,742 | Perforated |
| 8,360 | 8,420 | Perforated |
| 8,360 | 8,512 | Perforated |
| 8,600 | 8,677 | Open hole |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8.625 | 3,069 | 11 | 1,610 S |
| 5.5 | 8,600 | 7.875 | 230 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Jan 25, 2023 | Jan 23, 2023 | — |
| 00 | Mar 26, 2021 | Feb 8, 2021 | — |
| 00 | Apr 10, 2018 | Mar 13, 2018 | — |
| 00 | Nov 16, 2015 | Jun 25, 2015 | — |
| 00 | Sep 10, 2015 | Jun 25, 2015 | — |
| 00 | Mar 24, 2015 | Jan 19, 2015 | — |
| 00 | Nov 12, 1990 | Oct 10, 1990 | Yes |
| 00 | Jan 12, 1984 | — | — |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-135-07239 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-135-07239 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward) and the University Lands library. then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Scharbauer C NW42-135-43857
0.3 KM · Founders Oil & Gas Operating,llc · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 465 | 2,445 |
| Yates | 2,155 | 755 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,674 | 236 |
| Queen | 2,869 | 41 |
| Grayburg | 3,177 | -267 |
| San Andres | 3,405 | -495 |
| Glorieta | 4,360 | -1,450 |
| Clear Fork | 4,596 | -1,686 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Millard -B-42-135-43828
0.3 KM · Founders Oil & Gas Operating,llc · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 444 | 2,462 |
| Yates | 2,153 | 753 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,674 | 232 |
| Queen | 2,872 | 34 |
| Grayburg | 3,181 | -275 |
| San Andres | 3,413 | -507 |
| Holt | 4,108 | -1,202 |
| Glorieta | 4,325 | -1,419 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Millard -B-42-135-43825
0.4 KM · Founders Oil & Gas Operating,llc · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 460 | 2,439 |
| Yates | 2,150 | 749 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,669 | 230 |
| Queen | 2,868 | 31 |
| Grayburg | 3,174 | -275 |
| San Andres | 3,400 | -501 |
| Holt | 4,101 | -1,202 |
| Glorieta | 4,295 | -1,396 |
11 TOPS · FIRST 8
Scharbauer C NW42-135-43862
0.4 KM · Ring Energy, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 465 | 2,438 |
| Yates | 2,156 | 747 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,677 | 226 |
| Queen | 2,876 | 27 |
| Grayburg | 3,185 | -282 |
| San Andres | 3,414 | -511 |
| Glorieta | 4,320 | -1,417 |
| Clear Fork | 4,714 | -1,811 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Millard -B-42-135-43866
0.4 KM · Founders Oil & Gas Operating,llc · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 465 | 2,439 |
| Yates | 2,154 | 750 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,682 | 222 |
| Queen | 2,880 | 24 |
| Grayburg | 3,180 | -276 |
| San Andres | 3,420 | -516 |
| Glorieta | 4,349 | -1,445 |
| Clear Fork | 4,715 | -1,811 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Millard -B-42-135-44038
0.5 KM · Ring Energy, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Clear Fork | 4,601 | -1,700 |
| Yates | — | |
| Glorieta | — | |
| Grayburg | — | |
| Holt | — | |
| Queen | — | |
| San Andres | — | |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Millard 'C' SWD42-135-07252
0.5 KM · Ring Energy, Inc. · Section with this well →
| San Andres | 3,416 | -506 |
| Glorieta | 4,365 | -1,455 |
| Glorieta | 4,370 | -1,460 |
| Clear Fork | 4,756 | -1,846 |
| Tubb | 5,307 | -2,397 |
| Wichita-Albany | 5,754 | -2,844 |
| Wolfcamp | 6,187 | -3,277 |
| Fusselman | 6,720 | -3,810 |
20 TOPS · FIRST 8
Millard 'C'42-135-43864
0.5 KM · Founders Oil & Gas Operating,llc · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 460 | 2,452 |
| Yates | 2,157 | 755 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,684 | 228 |
| Queen | 2,879 | 33 |
| Grayburg | 3,190 | -278 |
| San Andres | 3,420 | -508 |
| Glorieta | 4,336 | -1,424 |
| Clear Fork | 4,753 | -1,841 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/13507239, documented in the API reference.