WELL · 42-135-43857 · DISTRICT 8
Scharbauer C NW #104
Ector County · Penwell (Wichita Albany) field · Vertical
Scharbauer C NW #104 (API 42-135-43857) is a well in Ector County operated by Ring Energy Inc., completed March 9, 2022.
The RRC has issued 2 drilling permits between 2021 and 2022, permitted to 8,500 ft.
It was permitted by Founders Oil & Gas Operating,LLC and has since transferred to Ring Energy Inc. on the wellbore schedule.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Santa Rosa, Yates, Seven Rivers, Queen.
Its 2 leases have reported 524K barrels of oil and 937K mcf of gas since October 2021, last reporting in July 2026. The leases carry 9 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Permitted by Founders Oil & Gas Operating,llc; the EWA schedule now lists a different operator.
Midland, TX · P-5 Y, filed Nov 4, 2025 · 997 permits on file · (855) 214-5188
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Ring Energy Inc. |
| Production reports | Ring Energy, Inc.through Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Founders Oil & Gas Operating,llcAug 10, 2022 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 8,500
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- Aug 10, 2022
- last permit issued
- Mar 9, 2022
- completed
- 524K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 937K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Oct 2021 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Mar 9, 2022
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Surface location
31.732394, -102.638814
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Ector County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the 2 leases this well is completed on; they carry 9 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scharbauer C NW O-10-58703 | Penwell (Clear Fork 5100) | Ring Energy, Inc. | 6 | 399K | 826K | Nov 2022 – Jul 2026 |
| Scharbauer C NW O-10-56434 | Penwell (Wichita Albany) | Ring Energy, Inc. | 3 | 125K | 110K | Oct 2021 – Sep 2025 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 86,630 · prior 12 111,411(-22%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 285,628 · prior 12 336,710(-15%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Founders Oil & Gas Operating,llcOct 2021 → Jul 2023
- 2Ring Energy, Inc.Aug 2023 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 881251-99 | Recompletion | Founders Oil & Gas Operating,llc | Jun 16, 2022 | Aug 10, 2022 | — | 6,606 |
| 874884-99 | Drill | Founders Oil & Gas Operating,llc | Dec 1, 2021 | Dec 6, 2021 | Jan 19, 2022 | 8,500 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-56434 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — O-10-58703 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,910 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Santa RosaSANTA ROSA BASE | 465 | 2,445 |
| Yates | 2,155 | 755 |
| Yates | 2,156 | 754 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,674 | 236 |
| Queen | 2,869 | 41 |
| Grayburg | 3,177 | -267 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 3,405 | -495 |
| Glorieta | 4,360 | -1,450 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 4,596 | -1,686 |
| Tubb | 5,285 | -2,375 |
| Holt | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 4,748 | 6,550 | Perforated |
| 5,806 | 6,550 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 9.625 | 787 | 12.25 | 311 S |
| 5.5 | 6,606 | 8.75 | 520 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Apr 14, 2023 | Dec 14, 2022 | — |
| 00 | Apr 25, 2022 | Mar 18, 2022 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-135-43857 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-135-43857 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward) and the University Lands library. then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Millard -D-42-135-07267
0.3 KM · Phillips Petroleum Company · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,128 | 1,786 |
| Grayburg | 3,036 | 878 |
| San Andres | 3,515 | 399 |
| Glorieta | 4,365 | -451 |
| Clear Fork | 4,708 | -794 |
| Wichita-Albany | 5,786 | -1,872 |
| Wolfcamp | 6,202 | -2,288 |
| Devonian | 7,080 | -3,166 |
12 TOPS · FIRST 8
Millard-B42-135-07239
0.3 KM · Phillips Petroleum Company · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 915 | 1,988 |
| Yates | 2,118 | 785 |
| Spraberry | 3,030 | -127 |
| San Andres | 3,495 | -592 |
| Glorieta | 4,340 | -1,437 |
| Glorieta | 4,340 | -1,437 |
| Clear Fork | 4,622 | -1,719 |
| Clear Fork | 4,622 | -1,719 |
21 TOPS · FIRST 8
Millard 'C' SWD42-135-07252
0.4 KM · Ring Energy, Inc. · Section with this well →
| San Andres | 3,416 | -506 |
| Glorieta | 4,365 | -1,455 |
| Glorieta | 4,370 | -1,460 |
| Clear Fork | 4,756 | -1,846 |
| Tubb | 5,307 | -2,397 |
| Wichita-Albany | 5,754 | -2,844 |
| Wolfcamp | 6,187 | -3,277 |
| Fusselman | 6,720 | -3,810 |
20 TOPS · FIRST 8
Scharbauer C NW42-135-43862
0.4 KM · Ring Energy, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 465 | 2,438 |
| Yates | 2,156 | 747 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,677 | 226 |
| Queen | 2,876 | 27 |
| Grayburg | 3,185 | -282 |
| San Andres | 3,414 | -511 |
| Glorieta | 4,320 | -1,417 |
| Clear Fork | 4,714 | -1,811 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Millard 'C'42-135-43864
0.5 KM · Founders Oil & Gas Operating,llc · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 460 | 2,452 |
| Yates | 2,157 | 755 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,684 | 228 |
| Queen | 2,879 | 33 |
| Grayburg | 3,190 | -278 |
| San Andres | 3,420 | -508 |
| Glorieta | 4,336 | -1,424 |
| Clear Fork | 4,753 | -1,841 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Scharbauer C NW42-135-43990
0.5 KM · Ring Energy, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Clear Fork | 4,743 | -1,825 |
| Queen | — | |
| San Andres | — | |
| Santa Rosa | — | |
| Seven Rivers | — | |
| Tubb | — | |
| Holt | — | |
| Yates | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Scharbauer C NW42-135-43827
0.5 KM · Founders Oil & Gas Operating,llc · Section with this well →
| San Andres | 3,246 | -334 |
| Glorieta | 4,371 | -1,459 |
| Clear Fork | 4,731 | -1,819 |
| Tubb | 5,384 | -2,472 |
| Wichita-Albany | 5,806 | -2,894 |
| Wolfcamp | 6,258 | -3,346 |
| Seven Rivers | — | |
| Canyon | — |
14 TOPS · FIRST 8
Millard -B-42-135-43828
0.6 KM · Founders Oil & Gas Operating,llc · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 444 | 2,462 |
| Yates | 2,153 | 753 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,674 | 232 |
| Queen | 2,872 | 34 |
| Grayburg | 3,181 | -275 |
| San Andres | 3,413 | -507 |
| Holt | 4,108 | -1,202 |
| Glorieta | 4,325 | -1,419 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/13543857, documented in the API reference.