WELL · 42-135-43807 · DISTRICT 8
Scharbauer C NW #101
Ector County · Penwell (Fusselman) field · Vertical
Scharbauer C NW #101 (API 42-135-43807) is a well in Ector County operated by Founders Oil & Gas Operating LLC, completed June 8, 2021.
The RRC has issued 2 drilling permits between 2021 and 2022, permitted to 8,500 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Santa Rosa, Yates, Seven Rivers, Queen.
Its 2 leases have reported 423K barrels of oil and 831K mcf of gas since June 2021, last reporting in July 2026. The leases carry 7 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Founders Oil & Gas Operating LLC
Arlington, TX · P-5 Y, filed Jul 3, 2024 · 86 permits on file · (817) 357-9943
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Founders Oil & Gas Operating LLC |
| Production reports | Ring Energy, Inc.through Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Founders Oil & Gas Operating,llcJul 18, 2022 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 8,500
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- Jul 18, 2022
- last permit issued
- Jun 8, 2021
- completed
- 423K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 831K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Jun 2021 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Jun 8, 2021
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Surface location
31.726294, -102.635752
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Ector County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the 2 leases this well is completed on; they carry 7 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scharbauer C NW O-10-58703 | Penwell (Clear Fork 5100) | Ring Energy, Inc. | 6 | 399K | 826K | Nov 2022 – Jul 2026 |
| Scharbauer C NW O-10-55855 | Penwell (Fusselman) | Founders Oil & Gas Operating,llc | 1 | 24.3K | 4.93K | Jun 2021 – Apr 2023 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 86,630 · prior 12 102,151(-15%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 285,628 · prior 12 322,633(-11%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Founders Oil & Gas Operating,llcJun 2021 → Jul 2023
- 2Ring Energy, Inc.Aug 2023 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 881157-99 | Recompletion | Founders Oil & Gas Operating,llc | Jun 14, 2022 | Jul 18, 2022 | Oct 19, 2022 | 7,956 |
| 869230-99 | Drill | Founders Oil & Gas Operating,llc | Apr 19, 2021 | Apr 22, 2021 | May 13, 2021 | 8,500 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-55855 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — O-10-58703 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,899 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Santa RosaSANTA ROSA BASE | 450 | 2,449 |
| Yates | 2,157 | 742 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,675 | 224 |
| Queen | 2,876 | 23 |
| Grayburg | 3,180 | -281 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 3,406 | -507 |
| Holt | 4,115 | -1,216 |
| Glorieta | 4,353 | -1,454 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 4,688 | -1,789 |
| Tubb | 5,336 | -2,437 |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 4,788 | 6,792 | Perforated |
| 7,648 | 7,860 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 9.625 | 767 | 12.25 | 375 S |
| 5.5 | 7,956 | 8.75 | 950 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Apr 6, 2023 | Jan 4, 2023 | — |
| 00 | Jul 14, 2021 | Jun 16, 2021 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-135-43807 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-135-43807 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward) and the University Lands library. then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Scharbauer C42-135-43992
0.2 KM · Ring Energy, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Clear Fork | 4,665 | -1,765 |
| San Andres | — | |
| Holt | — | |
| Yates | — | |
| Tubb | — | |
| Seven Rivers | — | |
| Santa Rosa | — | |
| Queen | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Scharbauer C NW42-135-43862
0.3 KM · Ring Energy, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 465 | 2,438 |
| Yates | 2,156 | 747 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,677 | 226 |
| Queen | 2,876 | 27 |
| Grayburg | 3,185 | -282 |
| San Andres | 3,414 | -511 |
| Glorieta | 4,320 | -1,417 |
| Clear Fork | 4,714 | -1,811 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Millard -B-42-135-44038
0.3 KM · Ring Energy, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Clear Fork | 4,601 | -1,700 |
| Glorieta | — | |
| Holt | — | |
| Tubb | — | |
| Yates | — | |
| Grayburg | — | |
| Queen | — | |
| San Andres | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Scharbauer C42-135-43867
0.4 KM · Founders Oil & Gas Operating,llc · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 448 | 2,445 |
| Yates | 2,157 | 736 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,677 | 216 |
| Queen | 2,884 | 9 |
| Grayburg | 3,186 | -293 |
| San Andres | 3,411 | -518 |
| Glorieta | 4,297 | -1,404 |
| Clear Fork | 4,759 | -1,866 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Scharbauer C NW42-135-43868
0.4 KM · Founders Oil & Gas Operating,llc · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 446 | 2,462 |
| Yates | 2,155 | 753 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,690 | 218 |
| Queen | 2,902 | 6 |
| Grayburg | 3,223 | -315 |
| San Andres | 3,453 | -545 |
| Glorieta | 4,399 | -1,491 |
| Clear Fork | 4,818 | -1,910 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Millard -B-42-135-43825
0.6 KM · Founders Oil & Gas Operating,llc · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 460 | 2,439 |
| Yates | 2,150 | 749 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,669 | 230 |
| Queen | 2,868 | 31 |
| Grayburg | 3,174 | -275 |
| San Andres | 3,400 | -501 |
| Holt | 4,101 | -1,202 |
| Glorieta | 4,295 | -1,396 |
11 TOPS · FIRST 8
Scharbauer C NW42-135-43827
0.6 KM · Founders Oil & Gas Operating,llc · Section with this well →
| San Andres | 3,246 | -334 |
| Glorieta | 4,371 | -1,459 |
| Clear Fork | 4,731 | -1,819 |
| Tubb | 5,384 | -2,472 |
| Wichita-Albany | 5,806 | -2,894 |
| Wolfcamp | 6,258 | -3,346 |
| Santa Rosa | — | |
| Queen | — |
14 TOPS · FIRST 8
Millard-B42-135-07239
0.6 KM · Phillips Petroleum Company · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 915 | 1,988 |
| Yates | 2,118 | 785 |
| Spraberry | 3,030 | -127 |
| San Andres | 3,495 | -592 |
| Glorieta | 4,340 | -1,437 |
| Glorieta | 4,340 | -1,437 |
| Clear Fork | 4,622 | -1,719 |
| Clear Fork | 4,622 | -1,719 |
21 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/13543807, documented in the API reference.