WELL · 42-173-31497 · DISTRICT 8
Houston W.C. #1
Glasscock County · Mustang (Wolfcamp) field · Vertical
Houston W.C. #1 (API 42-173-31497) is a well in Glasscock County operated by Exxon Corp., completed March 9, 1984.
The RRC has issued 3 drilling permits between 1983 and 2020, permitted to 11,500 ft.
It was permitted by De3 Operating LLC and has since transferred to Exxon Corp. on the wellbore schedule.
Completion filings report 17 formation tops, including Santa Rosa, Santa Rose, Rustler, Salado.
No lease production has been reported under this well’s leases.
It holds an active disposal or injection permit, with 3.79M barrels injected in the 12 months reported through January 2026; TexNet located 5 M2+ earthquakes within 10 km over the last two years.
Operator of record
Permitted by DE3 Operating LLC; the EWA schedule now lists a different operator.
Houston, TX · P-5 Y, filed Jan 3, 2003 · 19,549 permits on file
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Exxon Corp. |
| Production reports | DE3 Operating LLCthrough Feb 2020 |
| Latest permit | DE3 Operating LLCJan 27, 2020 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 11,500
- total depth, ft
- 3
- permits on file
- Jan 27, 2020
- last permit issued
- Mar 9, 1984
- completed
- 0
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 564K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Jan 1993 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Mar 9, 1984
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Surface location
32.016384, -101.707578
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Glasscock County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the 2 leases this well is completed on; this well is the only one on it.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W.C. Houston G-10-135177 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Pioneer Natural Res. USA, Inc. | 1 | 0 | 564K | Jan 1993 – Jul 2026 |
| — O-10-28983 | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
No volumes reported on these leases in the last three years.
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Exxon Corp.Jan 1993 → Aug 1995
- 2Sarita Energy Resources, Ltd.Sep 1995 → Apr 2017
- 3DE3 Operating LLCMay 2017 → Feb 2020
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 861190-99 | Field transfer | DE3 Operating LLC | Jan 22, 2020 | Jan 27, 2020 | Dec 15, 1983 | 10,174 |
| 856502-99 | Recompletion | DE3 Operating LLC | Aug 22, 2019 | Aug 23, 2019 | Dec 15, 1983 | 4,900 |
| 221933-99 | Drill | Exxon Corp. | May 10, 1984 | Nov 29, 1983 | Dec 15, 1983 | 11,500 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — G-10-135177 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — O-10-28983 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,608 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,608 |
| Santa Rose | 1,000 | 1,608 |
| Rustler | 1,285 | 1,323 |
| Rustler | 1,342 | 1,266 |
| Salado | 1,345 | 1,263 |
| Tansill | 2,000 | 608 |
| Yates | 2,065 | 543 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,202 | 406 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,259 | 349 |
| Glorieta | 2,450 | 158 |
| Queen | 2,778 | -170 |
| Queen | 2,856 | -248 |
| Grayburg | 3,346 | -738 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 3,588 | -980 |
| San Andres | 3,590 | -982 |
| Brushy Canyon | 4,434 | -1,826 |
| Leonard | 5,610 | -3,002 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 5,700 | -3,092 |
| Spraberry | 6,690 | -4,082 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,171 | -5,563 |
| Strawn | 10,113 | -7,505 |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 3,980 | 4,710 | Perforated |
| 8,635 | 8,685 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 311 | 17.5 | 410 S |
| 9.625 | 3,605 | 12.071 | 1,320 S |
| 9.625 | 3,605 | 12.25 | 1,320 S |
| 7 | 8,475 | 7.875 | 800 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Nov 13, 2024 | Jul 11, 2024 | — |
| 00 | Oct 30, 2020 | Oct 28, 2020 | Yes |
| 00 | Mar 6, 2020 | Jan 28, 2020 | — |
| 00 | Aug 1, 1990 | — | — |
| 00 | Jun 26, 1984 | May 14, 1984 | — |
| 00 | Jun 15, 1984 | May 14, 1984 | — |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-173-31497 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-173-31497 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Fowler 19D42-173-38161
0.5 KM · Encana Oil & Gas(usa) Inc. · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,081 | 537 |
| San Andres | 3,614 | -996 |
| Glorieta | 4,848 | -2,230 |
| Clear Fork | 5,466 | -2,848 |
| Spraberry | 6,810 | -4,192 |
| Grayburg | — | |
| Wichita-Albany | — | |
| Seven Rivers | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Fowler 19C42-173-38162
0.5 KM · Encana Oil & Gas(usa) Inc. · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,078 | 540 |
| San Andres | 3,612 | -994 |
| Glorieta | 4,846 | -2,228 |
| Clear Fork | 5,464 | -2,846 |
| Spraberry | 6,806 | -4,188 |
| Santa Rosa | — | |
| Queen | — | |
| Grayburg | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Fowler 19C42-173-38158
0.5 KM · Encana Oil & Gas(usa) Inc. · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,078 | 540 |
| San Andres | 3,612 | -994 |
| Glorieta | 4,846 | -2,228 |
| Clear Fork | 5,464 | -2,846 |
| Spraberry | 7,693 | -5,075 |
| Queen | — | |
| Grayburg | — | |
| Wichita-Albany | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Neste Houston 1442-173-32024
0.6 KM · Union Texas Petroleum Corp. · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,100 | 496 |
| San Andres | 3,550 | -954 |
| Spraberry | 6,640 | -4,044 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,650 | -6,054 |
| Strawn | 10,000 | -7,404 |
Houston 1442-173-38147
0.8 KM · DE3 Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,615 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,300 | 1,315 |
| Yates | 2,085 | 530 |
| Queen | 2,782 | -167 |
| Grayburg | 3,307 | -692 |
| San Andres | 3,456 | -841 |
| Glorieta | 4,478 | -1,863 |
| Clear Fork | 5,413 | -2,798 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Houston 1442-173-37909
0.8 KM · DE3 Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,615 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,300 | 1,315 |
| Yates | 2,088 | 527 |
| Queen | 2,782 | -167 |
| Grayburg | 3,313 | -698 |
| San Andres | 3,464 | -849 |
| Glorieta | 4,492 | -1,877 |
| Clear Fork | 5,430 | -2,815 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Houston 1442-173-37911
0.8 KM · DE3 Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,614 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,300 | 1,314 |
| Yates | 2,087 | 527 |
| Queen | 2,789 | -175 |
| Grayburg | 3,319 | -705 |
| San Andres | 3,476 | -862 |
| Glorieta | 4,501 | -1,887 |
| Clear Fork | 5,450 | -2,836 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Houston 1442-173-37910
0.8 KM · DE3 Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,614 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,300 | 1,314 |
| Yates | 2,083 | 531 |
| Queen | 2,791 | -177 |
| Grayburg | 3,319 | -705 |
| San Andres | 3,480 | -866 |
| Glorieta | 4,507 | -1,893 |
| Clear Fork | 5,453 | -2,839 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Beyond the permit record
RRC UIC permits · H-10 reported volumes
Injection
- 3.79M
- bbl, last 12 reported months
- 23.5M
- bbl, all reported
- Jan 2026
- reported through
| UIC | Kind | Status | Permitted bbl/d | Max psi | Zone ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 000119282 | W-14 Disposal | Active | 25,000 | 1,795 | 3,590–4,800 |
MONTHLY INJECTED, BBL · H-10 · LAST 24 REPORTED MONTHS
Last 12 months 3,786,616 · prior 12 5,319,713(-29%)
TexNet catalog via USGS
Seismicity near this well
- 5
- M2+ events within 10 km, last 2 years
- M2.5
- largest
A proximity count, not an attribution. How to read it →
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/17331497, documented in the API reference.