WELL · 42-173-33055 · DISTRICT 8
Max 40 #1
Glasscock County · Azalea East (Strawn) field · Vertical
Max 40 #1 (API 42-173-33055) is a well in Glasscock County operated by Endeavor Energy Resources L.P., completed May 20, 2001.
The RRC has issued 2 drilling permits between 2001 and 2018, permitted to 11,000 ft.
Completion filings report 7 formation tops, including Spraberry, U Spraberry, L Spraberry, Dean.
Its 2 leases have reported 332K barrels of oil and 673K mcf of gas since May 2001, last reporting in July 2026. The leases carry 6 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Endeavor Energy Resources L.P.
Midland, TX · P-5 Y, filed Apr 4, 2026 · 6,190 permits on file · (855) 247-5920
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. |
| Production reports | Diamondback E&P LLCthrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Endeavor Energy Resources L.P.Jun 21, 2018 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 11,000
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- Jun 21, 2018
- last permit issued
- May 20, 2001
- completed
- 332K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 673K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · May 2001 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- May 20, 2001
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Surface location
31.951628, -101.771440
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Glasscock County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the 2 leases this well is completed on; they carry 6 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Max "40" O-10-36908 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Diamondback E&P LLC | 4 | 332K | 673K | Jul 2002 – Jul 2026 |
| Max "40" O-10-36656 | Azalea,east (Strawn) | Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. | 2 | 0 | 0 | May 2001 – Oct 2018 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 9,499 · prior 12 11,040(-14%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 10,656 · prior 12 12,562(-15%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Endeavor Energy Resources L.P.Jul 2002 → Dec 2024
- 2Diamondback E&P LLCJan 2025 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 841520-99 | Recompletion | Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. | Jun 20, 2018 | Jun 21, 2018 | Apr 11, 2001 | 10,366 |
| 505637-99 | Drill | Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. | Feb 21, 2001 | Feb 21, 2001 | Apr 10, 2001 | 11,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-36656 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — O-10-36908 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,606 ft elevation.Download CSV →
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 6,898 | 10,254 | Open hole |
| 10,184 | 10,254 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12.75 | 287 | 17.5 | 270 S |
| 8.625 | 4,655 | 12.25 | 425 S |
| 4.5 | 10,366 | 7.875 | 1,270 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Aug 10, 2018 | Jul 25, 2018 | — |
| 00 | Aug 29, 2001 | Jun 28, 2001 | Yes |
| 00 | Jul 23, 2001 | — | — |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-173-33055 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-173-33055 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Rea, Isabel M.42-173-31921
0.7 KM · Roks Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Clear Fork | 5,060 | -2,451 |
| Spraberry | 6,400 | -3,791 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,390 | -5,781 |
| Spraberry | 9,814 | -7,205 |
| Strawn | 10,150 | -7,541 |
| Atoka | 10,555 | -7,946 |
| Devonian | 10,960 | -8,351 |
Branch '46'42-173-33069
0.8 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Spraberry | 6,841 | -4,222 |
| Upper Sparaberry | 6,882 | -4,263 |
| Spraberry | 6,882 | -4,263 |
| Lower Sprabeerry | 7,208 | -4,589 |
| Spraberry | 7,208 | -4,589 |
| Dean | 8,218 | -5,599 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,402 | -5,783 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,404 | -5,785 |
11 TOPS · FIRST 8
Schumann SWD42-173-39417
0.8 KM · Deep Blue Operating I LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,420 | 188 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,600 | 8 |
| Grayburg | 3,350 | -742 |
| San Andres | 3,880 | -1,272 |
| Glorieta | — | |
| Spraberry | — | |
| Santa Rosa | — | |
| Rustler | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Max '40'42-329-34635
0.9 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Spraberry | 6,908 | -4,301 |
| Spraberry | 6,950 | -4,343 |
| U Spraberry | 6,950 | -4,343 |
| Spraberry | 7,470 | -4,863 |
| Dean | 8,226 | -5,619 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,450 | -5,843 |
| Pennsylvanian | 10,127 | -7,520 |
| Strawn | 10,200 | -7,593 |
9 TOPS · FIRST 8
Koonce West 46-34 Unit 142-173-38564
1.1 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 860 | 1,751 |
| Rustler | 1,330 | 1,281 |
| Yates | 2,040 | 571 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,240 | 371 |
| Glorieta | 2,500 | 111 |
| Queen | 2,820 | -209 |
| Grayburg | 3,340 | -729 |
| San Andres | 3,974 | -1,363 |
11 TOPS · FIRST 8
Koonce West 46-34 Unit 142-173-38566
1.1 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 860 | 1,751 |
| Rustler | 1,330 | 1,281 |
| Yates | 2,040 | 571 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,240 | 371 |
| Glorieta | 2,500 | 111 |
| Queen | 2,820 | -209 |
| Grayburg | 3,340 | -729 |
| San Andres | 3,974 | -1,363 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Koonce West 46-34 Unit 142-173-38565
1.1 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 860 | 1,751 |
| Rustler | 1,330 | 1,281 |
| Yates | 2,040 | 571 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,240 | 371 |
| Glorieta | 2,500 | 111 |
| Queen | 2,820 | -209 |
| Grayburg | 3,340 | -729 |
| San Andres | 3,974 | -1,363 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Koonce West 46-34 Unit 142-173-38563
1.1 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 860 | 1,751 |
| Rustler | 1,330 | 1,281 |
| Yates | 2,040 | 571 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,240 | 371 |
| Glorieta | 2,500 | 111 |
| Queen | 2,820 | -209 |
| Grayburg | 3,340 | -729 |
| San Andres | 3,974 | -1,363 |
13 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/17333055, documented in the API reference.