WELL · 42-173-39417 · DISTRICT 10
Schumann SWD #1
Glasscock County · Vertical
Schumann Swd #1 (API 42-173-39417) is a permitted well in Glasscock County filed by Deep Blue Operating I LLC; no completion report is on file yet.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued December 17, 2025, permitted to 5,000 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Yates, Seven Rivers, Grayburg, San Andres.
Operator of record
The Woodlands, TX · P-5 Y, filed May 4, 2026 · 22 permits on file · (713) 835-5852
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | none |
| Production reports | none |
| Latest permit | Deep Blue Operating I LLCDec 17, 2025 |
- 5,000
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- Dec 17, 2025
- last permit issued
- —
- completed
- —
- cumulative oil, bbl
- —
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- —
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Surface location
31.959071, -101.771137
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Glasscock County.
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 912225-99 | Drill | Deep Blue Operating I LLC | Dec 12, 2025 | Dec 17, 2025 | Feb 14, 2026 | 5,000 |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,608 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Yates | 2,420 | 188 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,600 | 8 |
| Grayburg | 3,350 | -742 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 3,880 | -1,272 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | — | — |
| Glorieta | — | — |
| Queen | — | — |
| Rustler | — | — |
| Santa Rosa | — | — |
| Spraberry | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 3,914 | 4,755 | Open hole |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 1,846 | 17.5 | 1,325 S |
| 8.625 | 3,914 | 12.25 | 1,060 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Jul 27, 2026 | Apr 14, 2026 | — |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-173-39417 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-173-39417 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Rea, Isabel M.42-173-31921
0.2 KM · Roks Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Clear Fork | 5,060 | -2,451 |
| Spraberry | 6,400 | -3,791 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,390 | -5,781 |
| Spraberry | 9,814 | -7,205 |
| Strawn | 10,150 | -7,541 |
| Atoka | 10,555 | -7,946 |
| Devonian | 10,960 | -8,351 |
Max '40'42-329-34635
0.6 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Spraberry | 6,908 | -4,301 |
| U Spraberry | 6,950 | -4,343 |
| Spraberry | 6,950 | -4,343 |
| Spraberry | 7,470 | -4,863 |
| Dean | 8,226 | -5,619 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,450 | -5,843 |
| Pennsylvanian | 10,127 | -7,520 |
| Strawn | 10,200 | -7,593 |
9 TOPS · FIRST 8
Max '40'42-329-36060
0.8 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,250 | 361 |
| Spraberry | 6,900 | -4,289 |
| Dean | 8,250 | -5,639 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,550 | -5,939 |
| Strawn | 10,225 | -7,614 |
| Strawn | 10,225 | -7,614 |
| Bend | 10,350 | -7,739 |
| Bend | 10,350 | -7,739 |
Max '40'42-173-33055
0.8 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| U Spraberry | 6,866 | -4,260 |
| Spraberry | 6,866 | -4,260 |
| Spraberry | 7,433 | -4,827 |
| L Spraberry | 7,433 | -4,827 |
| Dean | 8,236 | -5,630 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,493 | -5,887 |
| Strawn | 10,178 | -7,572 |
| Atoka | — |
Schumann '39'42-173-33912
1.0 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Spraberry | 6,875 | -4,264 |
| Strawn | 10,175 | -7,564 |
| Atoka | 10,325 | -7,714 |
Branch '46'42-173-33069
1.2 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Spraberry | 6,841 | -4,222 |
| Spraberry | 6,882 | -4,263 |
| Upper Sparaberry | 6,882 | -4,263 |
| Lower Sprabeerry | 7,208 | -4,589 |
| Spraberry | 7,208 | -4,589 |
| Dean | 8,218 | -5,599 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,402 | -5,783 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,404 | -5,785 |
11 TOPS · FIRST 8
Schumann '39'42-173-33911
1.2 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Spraberry | 6,875 | -4,254 |
| Strawn | 10,175 | -7,554 |
| Atoka | 10,500 | -7,879 |
Garrett '34'42-173-33337
1.3 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Spraberry | 6,875 | -4,265 |
| Spraberry | 7,425 | -4,815 |
| Dean | 8,225 | -5,615 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,475 | -5,865 |
| Strawn | 10,225 | -7,615 |
| Atoka | 10,375 | -7,765 |
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/17339417, documented in the API reference.