WELL · 42-173-37652 · DISTRICT 8
Bodine-C- #306NM
Glasscock County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Shut IN · Horizontal
Bodine-C- #306NM (API 42-173-37652) is a horizontal well in Glasscock County operated by Crescent Energy Operating LLC, completed May 5, 2018 and listed as shut in on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued July 5, 2017, permitted to 9,000 ft.
It was permitted by Laredo Petroleum, Inc. and has since transferred to Crescent Energy Operating LLC on the wellbore schedule.
Completion filings report 11 formation tops, including Santa Rosa, Yates, Seven Rivers, Queen.
Its lease has reported 1.05M barrels of oil and 3.79M mcf of gas since May 2013, last reporting in July 2026. The lease carries 6 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Permitted by Laredo Petroleum, Inc.; the EWA schedule now lists a different operator.
- Based in
- Houston, TX
- P-5 status
- Active (A)
- P-5 last filed
- Aug 28, 2025
- Permits on file
- 54
- Phone
- (713) 337-4600
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Crescent Energy Operating LLC |
| Production reports | Crescent Energy Operating, LLCthrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Laredo Petroleum, Inc.Jul 5, 2017 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 9,000
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- Jul 5, 2017
- last permit issued
- May 5, 2018
- completed
- 1.05M
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 3.79M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · May 2013 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- May 5, 2018
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active (A)
Surface location
31.680230, -101.509117
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Glasscock County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 6 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bodine-C- O-10-43545 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Crescent Energy Operating, LLC | 6 | 1.05M | 3.79M | May 2013 – Jul 2026 |
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 290,022 · prior 12 247,901(+17%)
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 29,715 · prior 12 32,538(-9%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Laredo Petroleum - Dallas, Inc.Sep 2013 → Dec 2013
- 2Laredo Petroleum, Inc.Jan 2014 → Jan 2023
- 3Vital Energy, Inc.Feb 2023 → Dec 2025
- 4Crescent Energy Operating, LLCJan 2026 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 828229-99 | Drill | Laredo Petroleum, Inc. | Jun 26, 2017 | Jul 5, 2017 | Sep 10, 2017 | 9,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-43545 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,679 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | 365 | 2,314 |
| Yates | 1,780 | 899 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,891 | 788 |
| Queen | 2,241 | 438 |
| Grayburg | 2,511 | 168 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 2,643 | 36 |
| Glorieta | 4,370 | -1,691 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 5,428 | -2,749 |
| Spraberry | 6,096 | -3,417 |
| Wichita-AlbanyWICHITA ALBANY | 7,240 | -4,561 |
| Dean | 7,570 | -4,891 |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 8,382 | 15,624 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 1,910 | 17.5 | 1,793 S |
| 9.625 | 8,058 | 12.25 | 630 S |
| 5.5 | 15,647 | 8.5 | 2,288 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Dec 19, 2018 | Oct 15, 2018 | Yes |
| 00 | Nov 14, 2018 | Sep 17, 2018 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-173-37652 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-173-37652 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbors, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Bodine-C-42-173-37650
0.0 KM · Laredo Petroleum, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 365 | 2,314 |
| Yates | 1,780 | 899 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,899 | 780 |
| Queen | 2,251 | 428 |
| Grayburg | 2,523 | 156 |
| San Andres | 2,651 | 28 |
| Glorieta | 4,370 | -1,691 |
| Clear Fork | 5,437 | -2,758 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Bodine-C-42-173-37651
0.0 KM · Laredo Petroleum, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 365 | 2,314 |
| Yates | 1,780 | 899 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,899 | 780 |
| Grayburg | — | |
| Clear Fork | — | |
| Glorieta | — | |
| Queen | — | |
| San Andres | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Huling 25-24 A42-173-38806
1.4 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,672 |
| Rustler | 1,148 | 1,524 |
| Yates | 1,760 | 912 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,100 | 572 |
| Queen | 2,400 | 272 |
| Grayburg | 3,023 | -351 |
| San Andres | 3,611 | -939 |
| Glorieta | 4,107 | -1,435 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Huling 36-37 B42-173-39065
1.4 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,190 | 1,483 |
| Rustler | 1,195 | 1,478 |
| Yates | 1,842 | 831 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,032 | 641 |
| Queen | 2,584 | 89 |
| Grayburg | 3,101 | -428 |
| San Andres | 3,545 | -872 |
| Glorieta | 4,306 | -1,633 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Huling 25-24 B42-173-38807
1.4 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,672 |
| Rustler | 1,138 | 1,534 |
| Yates | 1,760 | 912 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,100 | 572 |
| Queen | 2,400 | 272 |
| Grayburg | 3,024 | -352 |
| San Andres | 3,585 | -913 |
| Glorieta | 4,121 | -1,449 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Huling 36-37 C42-173-39066
1.4 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 425 | 2,248 |
| Rustler | 1,190 | 1,483 |
| Yates | 1,827 | 846 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,028 | 645 |
| Queen | 2,590 | 83 |
| Grayburg | 3,096 | -423 |
| San Andres | 3,540 | -867 |
| Glorieta | 4,269 | -1,596 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Huling 25-24 D42-173-38808
1.4 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,672 |
| Rustler | 1,134 | 1,538 |
| Yates | 1,760 | 912 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,100 | 572 |
| Queen | 2,400 | 272 |
| Grayburg | 3,027 | -355 |
| San Andres | 3,596 | -924 |
| Glorieta | 4,148 | -1,476 |
11 TOPS · FIRST 8
Glass '36'42-173-34018
1.6 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Spraberry | 6,175 | -3,511 |
| Strawn | 9,875 | -7,211 |
| Bend | 10,100 | -7,436 |
| Devonian | 10,475 | -7,811 |
| Atoka | — |
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/17337652, documented in the API reference.