TEXAS · WELLS · GLASSCOCK COUNTY · WESTLAW 0904 X LEASE · API 42-173-38269 · DISTRICT 7B
Westlaw 0904 X #1WB
Glasscock County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Producing · Horizontal
Westlaw 0904 X #1WB (API 42-173-38269) is a horizontal well in Glasscock County operated by Diamondback E&P LLC, completed November 6, 2020 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit (amended once), issued November 25, 2019, permitted to 8,192 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Santa Rosa, Yates, Seven Rivers, Queen.
Its lease has reported 297K barrels of oil and 1.35M mcf of gas since May 2020, last reporting in July 2026.
Operator of record
- Based in
- Midland, TX
- P-5 status
- Active – Extension (X)
- P-5 last filed
- May 4, 2026
- Permits on file
- 5,243
- Phone
- (432) 221-7400
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Diamondback E&P LLC |
| Production reports | Diamondback E&P LLCthrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Diamondback E&P LLCNov 25, 2019 |
- 8,192
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- Nov 25, 2019
- last permit issued
- Nov 6, 2020
- completed
- 297K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 1.35M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Nov 2020 THROUGH Apr 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Nov 6, 2020
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active (A)
Surface location
31.703350, -101.594214
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Glasscock County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; this well is the only one on it.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Westlaw 0904 X O-10-55060 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Diamondback E&P LLC | 1 | 297K | 1.35M | May 2020 – Jul 2026 |
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 189,940 · prior 12 171,776(+11%)
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 21,655 · prior 12 23,331(-7%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Diamondback E&P LLCNov 2020 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 859403-98 | Drill | Diamondback E&P LLC | Mar 17, 2020 | Nov 25, 2019 | Apr 8, 2020 | 10,140 |
| 859403-99 | Drill | Diamondback E&P LLC | Nov 25, 2019 | Nov 25, 2019 | Apr 9, 2020 | 9,600 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 6, 2020 | Westlaw 0904 X O-10-55060 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Diamondback E&P LLC | Producing | 8,192 |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,698 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | 562 | 2,136 |
| Yates | 2,023 | 675 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,223 | 475 |
| Queen | 2,786 | -88 |
| Grayburg | 3,083 | -385 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 3,323 | -625 |
| Glorieta | 4,330 | -1,632 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 4,746 | -2,048 |
| Spraberry | 6,444 | -3,746 |
| Rustler | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 8,582 | 18,925 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 485 | 17.5 | 730 S |
| 9.625 | 7,482 | 12.25 | 1,340 S |
| 5.5 | 19,020 | 8.5 | 2,725 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | May 27, 2021 | Apr 21, 2021 | Yes |
| 00 | Nov 24, 2020 | Oct 27, 2020 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-173-38269 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-173-38269 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbors, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Westlaw 0904 W42-173-38268
0.0 KM · Diamondback E&P LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 558 | 2,140 |
| Yates | 2,023 | 675 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,225 | 473 |
| Queen | 2,792 | -94 |
| Grayburg | 3,090 | -392 |
| San Andres | 3,327 | -629 |
| Glorieta | 4,338 | -1,640 |
| Clear Fork | 4,755 | -2,057 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Westlaw 0904 Q42-173-38341
0.4 KM · Diamondback E&P LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 534 | 2,163 |
| Yates | 2,010 | 687 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,196 | 501 |
| Queen | 2,769 | -72 |
| Grayburg | 3,068 | -371 |
| San Andres | 3,308 | -611 |
| Glorieta | 4,292 | -1,595 |
| Clear Fork | 4,735 | -2,038 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Westlaw 0904 H42-173-38342
0.5 KM · Diamondback E&P LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 537 | 2,160 |
| Yates | 2,016 | 681 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,195 | 502 |
| Queen | 2,768 | -71 |
| Grayburg | 3,055 | -358 |
| San Andres | 3,307 | -610 |
| Glorieta | 4,267 | -1,570 |
| Clear Fork | 4,722 | -2,025 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Westlaw 0805 E42-173-38272
0.5 KM · Diamondback E&P LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 596 | 2,099 |
| Rustler | 1,255 | 1,440 |
| Dean | 7,857 | -5,162 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,049 | -5,354 |
| Atoka | — | |
| Cambrian | — | |
| Fusselman | — | |
| Pennsylvanian | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Westlaw 0805 B42-173-38270
0.6 KM · Diamondback E&P LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 598 | 2,096 |
| Rustler | 1,255 | 1,439 |
| Yates | 2,035 | 659 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,153 | 541 |
| Queen | 2,793 | -99 |
| Grayburg | 3,120 | -426 |
| San Andres | 3,360 | -666 |
| Glorieta | 4,552 | -1,858 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Westlaw 0904 M42-173-39072
0.6 KM · Diamondback E&P LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,006 | 689 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,123 | 572 |
| Queen | 2,525 | 170 |
| Grayburg | 2,958 | -263 |
| San Andres | 3,299 | -604 |
| Glorieta | 4,255 | -1,560 |
| Clear Fork | 5,764 | -3,069 |
| Spraberry | 6,398 | -3,703 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Westlaw 0904 N42-173-39073
0.6 KM · Diamondback E&P LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,996 | 699 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,123 | 572 |
| Queen | 2,534 | 161 |
| Grayburg | 2,955 | -260 |
| San Andres | 3,291 | -596 |
| Glorieta | 4,258 | -1,563 |
| Clear Fork | 5,762 | -3,067 |
| Spraberry | 6,405 | -3,710 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Westlaw 0904 I42-173-39070
0.6 KM · Diamondback E&P LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,005 | 690 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,124 | 571 |
| Queen | 2,530 | 165 |
| Grayburg | 2,933 | -238 |
| San Andres | 3,296 | -601 |
| Glorieta | 4,243 | -1,548 |
| Clear Fork | 5,755 | -3,060 |
| Spraberry | 6,402 | -3,707 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/17338269, documented in the API reference.