WELL · 42-173-38390 · DISTRICT 8
Houston Ranch Unit 2 #3683NH
Glasscock County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Producing · Horizontal
Houston Ranch Unit 2 #3683NH (API 42-173-38390) is a horizontal well in Glasscock County operated by Xto Energy Inc., completed June 3, 2021 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued December 15, 2020, permitted to 10,087 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Santa Rosa, Rustler, Yates, Seven Rivers.
Its lease has reported 1.82M barrels of oil and 2.77M mcf of gas since January 2021, last reporting in July 2026. The lease carries 8 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Spring, TX · P-5 Y, filed Feb 4, 2026 · 16,156 permits on file · (832) 625-1100
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | XTO Energy Inc. |
| Production reports | XTO Energy Inc.through Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | XTO Energy Inc.Dec 15, 2020 |
- 10,087
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- Dec 15, 2020
- last permit issued
- Jun 3, 2021
- completed
- 1.82M
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 2.77M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Jan 2021 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Jun 3, 2021
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: X
Surface location
31.976768, -101.727587
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Glasscock County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 8 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Houston Ranch Unit 2 O-10-55636 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | XTO Energy Inc. | 8 | 1.82M | 2.77M | Jan 2021 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 280,686 · prior 12 424,859(-34%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 682,252 · prior 12 556,198(+23%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1XTO Energy Inc.Jun 2021 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 866218-99 | Drill | XTO Energy Inc. | Nov 24, 2020 | Dec 15, 2020 | Dec 23, 2020 | 10,087 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-55636 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,606 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | 766 | 1,840 |
| Santa Rosa | 891 | 1,715 |
| Rustler | 1,366 | 1,240 |
| Rustler | 1,488 | 1,118 |
| Yates | 2,133 | 473 |
| Yates | 2,238 | 368 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,428 | 178 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,520 | 86 |
| Queen | 3,019 | -413 |
| Queen | 3,113 | -507 |
| Grayburg | 3,605 | -999 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 3,672 | -1,066 |
| Grayburg | 3,704 | -1,098 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 3,755 | -1,149 |
| Glorieta | 4,522 | -1,916 |
| Glorieta | 4,534 | -1,928 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 5,584 | -2,978 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 5,625 | -3,019 |
| Spraberry | 6,251 | -3,645 |
| Spraberry | 6,260 | -3,654 |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 10,330 | 20,679 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 1,131 | 17.5 | 935 S |
| 9.625 | 9,290 | 12.25 | 1,685 S |
| 5.5 | 20,773 | 8.5 | 3,985 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Aug 31, 2021 | Jul 22, 2021 | Yes |
| 00 | Apr 28, 2021 | Apr 7, 2021 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-173-38390 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-173-38390 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Houston Ranch Unit 142-173-38391
0.0 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 778 | 1,828 |
| Rustler | 1,369 | 1,237 |
| Yates | 2,138 | 468 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,432 | 174 |
| Queen | 3,006 | -400 |
| Grayburg | 3,597 | -991 |
| San Andres | 3,666 | -1,060 |
| Glorieta | 4,534 | -1,928 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Zant-Hurt-Blalock Unit 1 010542-173-38013
0.1 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Queen | 3,024 | -418 |
| Grayburg | 3,630 | -1,024 |
| San Andres | 3,694 | -1,088 |
| Clear Fork | 5,673 | -3,067 |
| Spraberry | 6,724 | -4,118 |
| Glorieta | — | |
| Yates | — | |
| Wichita-Albany | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Zant-Hurt-Blalock Unit 1 010542-173-38002
0.1 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Queen | 3,025 | -419 |
| Grayburg | 3,629 | -1,023 |
| San Andres | 3,695 | -1,089 |
| Clear Fork | 5,679 | -3,073 |
| Spraberry | 6,726 | -4,120 |
| Seven Rivers | — | |
| Yates | — | |
| Wichita-Albany | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Zant-Hurt-Blalock Unit 142-173-37620
0.2 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Queen | 3,024 | -407 |
| Grayburg | 3,648 | -1,031 |
| San Andres | 3,689 | -1,072 |
| Clear Fork | 5,694 | -3,077 |
| Spraberry | 6,730 | -4,113 |
| Santa Rosa | — | |
| Wichita-Albany | — | |
| Seven Rivers | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Zant-Hurt-Blalock Unit 1 481442-173-37619
0.2 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Queen | 3,044 | -432 |
| Grayburg | 3,646 | -1,034 |
| San Andres | 3,710 | -1,098 |
| Clear Fork | 5,696 | -3,084 |
| Spraberry | 6,744 | -4,132 |
| Santa Rosa | — | |
| Seven Rivers | — | |
| Wichita-Albany | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Zant-Hurt-Blalock Unit 142-173-37622
0.2 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Queen | 3,025 | -410 |
| Grayburg | 3,643 | -1,028 |
| San Andres | 3,695 | -1,080 |
| Clear Fork | 5,687 | -3,072 |
| Spraberry | 6,727 | -4,112 |
| Seven Rivers | — | |
| Yates | — | |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Houston Ranch Unit 1 & 2 Alloc42-173-38605
0.3 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Queen | 3,027 | -423 |
| Grayburg | 3,372 | -768 |
| San Andres | 3,655 | -1,051 |
| Glorieta | 4,543 | -1,939 |
| Clear Fork | 5,421 | -2,817 |
| Clear Fork | 5,688 | -3,084 |
| Seven Rivers | — | |
| Rustler | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Houston Ranch Unit 242-173-38655
0.3 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,292 | 1,312 |
| Salado | 1,371 | 1,233 |
| Queen | 3,019 | -415 |
| Grayburg | 3,362 | -758 |
| San Andres | 3,630 | -1,026 |
| Glorieta | 4,553 | -1,949 |
| Clear Fork | 5,406 | -2,802 |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/17338390, documented in the API reference.