WELL · 42-173-38437 · DISTRICT 8
Zant Weyman 1413 #1413AH
Glasscock County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Producing · Horizontal
Zant Weyman 1413 #1413AH (API 42-173-38437) is a horizontal well in Glasscock County operated by Xto Energy Inc., completed November 3, 2021 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit (amended once), issued February 10, 2021, permitted to 8,291 ft.
Completion filings report 12 formation tops, including Santa Rosa, Rustler, Yates, Seven Rivers.
Its lease has reported 430K barrels of oil and 1.64M mcf of gas since May 2021, last reporting in July 2026.
Operator of record
- Based in
- Spring, TX
- P-5 status
- Active – Extension (X)
- P-5 last filed
- Apr 8, 2026
- Permits on file
- 16,156
- Phone
- (346) 502-1572
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | XTO Energy Inc. |
| Production reports | XTO Energy Inc.through Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | XTO Energy Inc.Feb 10, 2021 |
- 8,291
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- Feb 10, 2021
- last permit issued
- Nov 3, 2021
- completed
- 430K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 1.64M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · May 2021 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Nov 3, 2021
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active (A)
Surface location
31.934843, -101.734831
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Glasscock County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; this well is the only one on it.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zant Weyman 1413 O-10-56563 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | XTO Energy Inc. | 1 | 430K | 1.64M | May 2021 – Jul 2026 |
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 279,701 · prior 12 383,745(-27%)
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 15,293 · prior 12 40,809(-63%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1XTO Energy Inc.Nov 2021 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 867138-98 | Drill | XTO Energy Inc. | Jan 4, 2022 | Feb 10, 2021 | Mar 3, 2021 | 10,000 |
| 867138-99 | Drill | XTO Energy Inc. | Jan 19, 2021 | Feb 10, 2021 | Mar 3, 2021 | 10,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 3, 2021 | Zant Weyman 1413 O-10-56563 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | XTO Energy Inc. | Producing | 8,291 |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,562 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | 755 | 1,807 |
| Rustler | 1,366 | 1,196 |
| Yates | 2,110 | 452 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,312 | 250 |
| Queen | 2,946 | -384 |
| Grayburg | 3,615 | -1,053 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 3,703 | -1,141 |
| Glorieta | 4,413 | -1,851 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 5,234 | -2,672 |
| Spraberry | 6,292 | -3,730 |
| Cambrian | — | — |
| Precambrian (Undifferentiated) | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 8,816 | 20,158 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11.75 | 973 | 14.75 | 440 S |
| 8.625 | 7,815 | 10.625 | 1,495 S |
| 5.5 | 20,243 | 7.875 | 2,305 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Apr 28, 2022 | Mar 3, 2022 | Yes |
| 00 | Jan 20, 2022 | Nov 29, 2021 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-173-38437 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-173-38437 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbors, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Zant Weyman 142342-173-38436
0.0 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 758 | 1,804 |
| Rustler | 1,369 | 1,193 |
| Yates | 2,112 | 450 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,312 | 250 |
| Queen | 2,952 | -390 |
| Grayburg | 3,626 | -1,064 |
| San Andres | 3,703 | -1,141 |
| Glorieta | 4,424 | -1,862 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Zant Weyman 141242-173-38435
0.0 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 744 | 1,818 |
| Rustler | 1,358 | 1,204 |
| Yates | 2,114 | 448 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,345 | 217 |
| Queen | 2,946 | -384 |
| Grayburg | 3,623 | -1,061 |
| San Andres | 3,703 | -1,141 |
| Glorieta | 4,425 | -1,863 |
12 TOPS · FIRST 8
Zant Weyman 142242-173-38434
0.0 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 739 | 1,823 |
| Rustler | 1,353 | 1,209 |
| Yates | 2,113 | 449 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,340 | 222 |
| Queen | 2,959 | -397 |
| Grayburg | 3,609 | -1,047 |
| San Andres | 3,698 | -1,136 |
| Glorieta | 4,419 | -1,857 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Zant Weyman 142242-173-38432
0.2 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 740 | 1,823 |
| Rustler | 1,354 | 1,209 |
| Yates | 2,114 | 449 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,341 | 222 |
| Queen | 2,959 | -396 |
| Grayburg | 3,609 | -1,046 |
| San Andres | 3,699 | -1,136 |
| Glorieta | 4,419 | -1,856 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Zant Weyman 141142-173-38431
0.2 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 731 | 1,832 |
| Rustler | 1,345 | 1,218 |
| Yates | 2,105 | 458 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,332 | 231 |
| Queen | 2,951 | -388 |
| Grayburg | 3,617 | -1,054 |
| San Andres | 3,690 | -1,127 |
| Glorieta | 4,412 | -1,849 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Zant Weyman 142142-173-38433
0.2 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 765 | 1,777 |
| Rustler | 1,379 | 1,163 |
| Yates | 2,139 | 403 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,366 | 176 |
| Queen | 2,985 | -443 |
| Grayburg | 3,651 | -1,109 |
| San Andres | 3,724 | -1,182 |
| Glorieta | 4,443 | -1,901 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Zant Weyman Unit 242-173-38438
0.2 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 730 | 1,832 |
| Rustler | 1,344 | 1,218 |
| Yates | 2,104 | 458 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,331 | 231 |
| Queen | 2,950 | -388 |
| Grayburg | 3,614 | -1,052 |
| San Andres | 3,686 | -1,124 |
| Glorieta | 4,411 | -1,849 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Zant Weyman 142142-173-38430
0.2 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 740 | 1,823 |
| Rustler | 1,354 | 1,209 |
| Yates | 2,114 | 449 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,341 | 222 |
| Queen | 2,960 | -397 |
| Grayburg | 3,626 | -1,063 |
| San Andres | 3,699 | -1,136 |
| Glorieta | 4,421 | -1,858 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/17338437, documented in the API reference.