WELL · 42-173-38629 · DISTRICT 8
Princeton #201TK
Glasscock County · Dewey Lake (Atoka) field · Producing · Horizontal
Princeton #201TK (API 42-173-38629) is a horizontal well in Glasscock County operated by Oxyrock Operating LLC, completed January 11, 2024 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit (amended twice), issued February 24, 2022, permitted to 11,000 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Rustler, Yates, Grayburg, San Andres.
Its lease has reported 67.6K barrels of oil and 574K mcf of gas since January 2024, last reporting in July 2026.
Operator of record
- Based in
- Houston, TX
- P-5 status
- Active (A)
- P-5 last filed
- Apr 22, 2026
- Permits on file
- 392
- Phone
- (713) 215-7000
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Oxyrock Operating LLC |
| Production reports | Oxyrock Operating, LLCthrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Crownquest Operating, LLCFeb 24, 2022 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 11,000
- total depth, ft
- 3
- permits on file
- Feb 24, 2022
- last permit issued
- Jan 11, 2024
- completed
- 67.6K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 574K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Jan 2024 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Jan 11, 2024
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active – Extension (X)
Surface location
31.877080, -101.756784
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Glasscock County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; this well is the only one on it.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Princeton O-10-61641 | Dewey Lake (Atoka) | Oxyrock Operating, LLC | 1 | 67.6K | 574K | Jan 2024 – Jul 2026 |
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 140,632 · prior 12 259,006(-46%)
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 15,227 · prior 12 28,647(-47%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Crownquest Operating, LLCJan 2024 → Jul 2024
- 2Oxyrock Operating, LLCAug 2024 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 875905-97 | Drill | Oxyrock Operating, LLC | Sep 17, 2024 | Feb 24, 2022 | Nov 9, 2022 | 11,000 |
| 875905-98 | Drill | Crownquest Operating, LLC | Apr 4, 2022 | Feb 24, 2022 | Nov 9, 2022 | 10,900 |
| 875905-99 | Drill | Crownquest Operating, LLC | Jan 10, 2022 | Feb 24, 2022 | Nov 9, 2022 | 10,900 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-61641 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,583 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Rustler | 1,353 | 1,230 |
| Yates | 2,189 | 394 |
| Grayburg | 3,851 | -1,268 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 4,267 | -1,684 |
| Glorieta | 4,737 | -2,154 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 5,786 | -3,203 |
| Spraberry | 6,933 | -4,350 |
| Queen | — | — |
| Santa Rosa | — | — |
| Seven Rivers | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 10,915 | 20,394 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 1,135 | 17.5 | 1,010 S |
| 9.625 | 9,920 | 12.25 | 865 S |
| 5.5 | 20,466 | 6.75 | 1,410 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Oct 15, 2024 | May 28, 2024 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-173-38629 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-173-38629 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbors, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Princeton42-173-38628
0.0 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,369 | 1,214 |
| Yates | 2,194 | 389 |
| Grayburg | 3,846 | -1,263 |
| San Andres | 4,259 | -1,676 |
| Glorieta | 4,751 | -2,168 |
| Clear Fork | 5,789 | -3,206 |
| Spraberry | 6,940 | -4,357 |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Princeton42-173-38626
0.0 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,363 | 1,220 |
| Yates | 2,196 | 387 |
| Grayburg | 3,840 | -1,257 |
| San Andres | 4,260 | -1,677 |
| Glorieta | 4,733 | -2,150 |
| Clear Fork | 5,771 | -3,188 |
| Spraberry | 6,925 | -4,342 |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Princeton E42-173-38625
0.0 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,369 | 1,214 |
| Yates | 2,193 | 390 |
| Grayburg | 3,855 | -1,272 |
| San Andres | 4,251 | -1,668 |
| Glorieta | 4,782 | -2,199 |
| Clear Fork | 5,772 | -3,189 |
| Spraberry | 6,929 | -4,346 |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Nassau Hall42-173-38616
0.0 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,370 | 1,213 |
| Yates | 2,202 | 381 |
| Grayburg | 3,848 | -1,265 |
| San Andres | 4,254 | -1,671 |
| Glorieta | 4,747 | -2,164 |
| Clear Fork | 5,794 | -3,211 |
| Spraberry | 7,520 | -4,937 |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Princeton42-173-38624
0.0 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,368 | 1,215 |
| Yates | 2,202 | 381 |
| Grayburg | 3,860 | -1,277 |
| San Andres | 4,250 | -1,667 |
| Glorieta | 4,735 | -2,152 |
| Clear Fork | 5,786 | -3,203 |
| Spraberry | 6,940 | -4,357 |
| Queen | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Princeton42-173-38619
0.1 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,364 | 1,220 |
| Yates | 2,190 | 394 |
| Grayburg | 3,846 | -1,262 |
| San Andres | 4,262 | -1,678 |
| Glorieta | 4,756 | -2,172 |
| Clear Fork | 5,777 | -3,193 |
| Spraberry | 6,924 | -4,340 |
| Seven Rivers | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Les Baer 2842-173-38490
0.2 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,400 | 1,179 |
| Yates | 2,202 | 377 |
| Grayburg | 3,889 | -1,310 |
| San Andres | 4,289 | -1,710 |
| Glorieta | 4,745 | -2,166 |
| Clear Fork | 5,786 | -3,207 |
| Spraberry | 6,931 | -4,352 |
| Seven Rivers | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Princeton F42-173-38634
0.2 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,374 | 1,216 |
| Yates | 2,200 | 390 |
| Grayburg | 3,847 | -1,257 |
| San Andres | 4,260 | -1,670 |
| Glorieta | 4,751 | -2,161 |
| Clear Fork | 5,801 | -3,211 |
| Spraberry | 6,966 | -4,376 |
| Queen | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/17338629, documented in the API reference.