WELL · 42-173-38682 · DISTRICT 8
Walther 41 #1
Glasscock County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Producing · Vertical
Walther 41 #1 (API 42-173-38682) is a well in Glasscock County operated by Oxyrock Operating LLC, completed December 29, 2022 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued February 17, 2022, permitted to 11,780 ft.
It was permitted by Crownquest Operating, LLC and has since transferred to Oxyrock Operating LLC on the wellbore schedule.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Santa Rosa, Rustler, Yates, Grayburg.
Its lease has reported 31.3K barrels of oil and 55.2K mcf of gas since December 2022, last reporting in July 2026.
Operator of record
Permitted by Crownquest Operating, LLC; the EWA schedule now lists a different operator.
- Based in
- Houston, TX
- P-5 status
- Active (A)
- P-5 last filed
- Apr 22, 2026
- Permits on file
- 392
- Phone
- (713) 215-7000
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Oxyrock Operating LLC |
| Production reports | Oxyrock Operating, LLCthrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Crownquest Operating, LLCFeb 17, 2022 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 11,780
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- Feb 17, 2022
- last permit issued
- Dec 29, 2022
- completed
- 31.3K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 55.2K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Dec 2022 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Dec 29, 2022
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active – Extension (X)
Surface location
31.836849, -101.762002
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Glasscock County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; this well is the only one on it.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walther 41 O-10-59247 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Oxyrock Operating, LLC | 1 | 31.3K | 55.2K | Dec 2022 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 7,046 · prior 12 6,158(+14%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 1,999 · prior 12 16,594(-88%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Crownquest Operating, LLCDec 2022 → Jul 2024
- 2Oxyrock Operating, LLCAug 2024 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 876984-99 | Drill | Crownquest Operating, LLC | Feb 10, 2022 | Feb 17, 2022 | Oct 2, 2022 | 11,780 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-59247 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,598 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | 803 | 1,795 |
| Rustler | 1,382 | 1,216 |
| Yates | 2,247 | 351 |
| Grayburg | 3,877 | -1,279 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 4,284 | -1,686 |
| Glorieta | 4,732 | -2,134 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 5,779 | -3,181 |
| Spraberry | 6,903 | -4,305 |
| Queen | — | — |
| Seven Rivers | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 7,225 | 10,714 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 335 | 17.5 | 350 S |
| 8.625 | 4,882 | 11 | 1,100 S |
| 5.5 | 11,100 | 7.875 | 1,232 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Dec 2, 2025 | Nov 12, 2025 | — |
| 00 | Jul 28, 2023 | Jun 22, 2023 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-173-38682 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-173-38682 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbors, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Ithaca 4242-173-38389
0.6 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 756 | 1,848 |
| Rustler | 1,404 | 1,200 |
| Yates | 2,254 | 350 |
| Grayburg | 3,900 | -1,296 |
| San Andres | 4,291 | -1,687 |
| Glorieta | 4,756 | -2,152 |
| Clear Fork | 5,804 | -3,200 |
| Spraberry | 6,899 | -4,295 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Weatherby 4142-173-38229
0.6 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,235 | 369 |
| Grayburg | 3,820 | -1,216 |
| San Andres | 4,225 | -1,621 |
| Glorieta | 4,672 | -2,068 |
| Clear Fork | 5,614 | -3,010 |
| Spraberry | 6,896 | -4,292 |
| Devonian | 11,080 | -8,476 |
| Queen | — |
13 TOPS · FIRST 8
Weatherby 4142-173-38132
0.9 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,235 | 366 |
| Grayburg | 3,820 | -1,219 |
| San Andres | 4,225 | -1,624 |
| Glorieta | 4,672 | -2,071 |
| Clear Fork | 5,614 | -3,013 |
| Spraberry | 6,896 | -4,295 |
| Seven Rivers | — | |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Leary42-173-38367
1.1 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 889 | 1,742 |
| Rustler | 1,526 | 1,105 |
| Yates | 2,272 | 359 |
| Queen | 3,320 | -689 |
| Grayburg | 3,979 | -1,348 |
| San Andres | 4,377 | -1,746 |
| Glorieta | 4,819 | -2,188 |
| Clear Fork | 4,825 | -2,194 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Harambe 3242-173-38339
1.2 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,214 | 394 |
| Grayburg | 3,916 | -1,308 |
| San Andres | 4,436 | -1,828 |
| Glorieta | 4,819 | -2,211 |
| Clear Fork | 5,794 | -3,186 |
| Spraberry | 6,934 | -4,326 |
| Rustler | — | |
| Seven Rivers | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Saratoga G42-173-39042
1.2 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,421 | 1,166 |
| Yates | 2,208 | 379 |
| Grayburg | 3,811 | -1,224 |
| San Andres | 4,152 | -1,565 |
| Glorieta | 4,883 | -2,296 |
| Clear Fork | 5,761 | -3,174 |
| Spraberry | 6,898 | -4,311 |
| Queen | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Saratoga G42-173-39040
1.2 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,428 | 1,159 |
| Yates | 2,212 | 375 |
| Grayburg | 3,807 | -1,220 |
| San Andres | 4,130 | -1,543 |
| Glorieta | 4,878 | -2,291 |
| Clear Fork | 5,757 | -3,170 |
| Spraberry | 6,896 | -4,309 |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Saratoga G42-173-39039
1.2 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,427 | 1,160 |
| Yates | 2,204 | 383 |
| Grayburg | 3,808 | -1,221 |
| San Andres | 4,131 | -1,544 |
| Glorieta | 4,868 | -2,281 |
| Clear Fork | 5,747 | -3,160 |
| Spraberry | 6,881 | -4,294 |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/17338682, documented in the API reference.