WELL · 42-173-38691 · DISTRICT 8
Hutchison-Driver 1830D #8UB
Glasscock County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Producing · Horizontal
Hutchison-Driver 1830d #8UB (API 42-173-38691) is a horizontal well in Glasscock County operated by Civitas Permian Operating LLC, completed June 1, 2023 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit (amended once), issued February 25, 2022, permitted to 8,799 ft.
It was permitted by Vencer Energy, LLC and has since transferred to Civitas Permian Operating LLC on the wellbore schedule.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Santa Rosa, Rustler, Yates, Seven Rivers.
Its lease has reported 277K barrels of oil and 1.3M mcf of gas since July 2022, last reporting in July 2026.
Operator of record
Permitted by Vencer Energy, LLC; the EWA schedule now lists a different operator.
- Based in
- Midland, TX
- P-5 status
- Active (A)
- P-5 last filed
- Oct 21, 2025
- Permits on file
- 477
- Phone
- (303) 861-8140
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Civitas Permian Operating LLC |
| Production reports | Civitas Permian Operating, LLCthrough Mar 2026 |
| Latest permit | Vencer Energy, LLCFeb 25, 2022 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 8,799
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- Feb 25, 2022
- last permit issued
- Jun 1, 2023
- completed
- 277K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 1.3M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Jul 2022 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Jun 1, 2023
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active – Extension (X)
Surface location
31.780044, -101.757434
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Glasscock County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; this well is the only one on it.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hutchison-Driver 1830D O-10-58401 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Civitas Permian Operating, LLC | 1 | 277K | 1.3M | Jul 2022 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 29,668 · prior 12 50,002(-41%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 336,330 · prior 12 397,309(-15%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Vencer Energy, LLCMay 2023 → Dec 2023
- 2Civitas Permian Operating, LLCJan 2024 → Mar 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 877126-98 | Drill | Vencer Energy, LLC | Sep 6, 2023 | Feb 25, 2022 | Jun 11, 2022 | 8,800 |
| 877126-99 | Drill | Vencer Energy, LLC | Feb 15, 2022 | Feb 25, 2022 | Jun 11, 2022 | 9,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 1, 2023 | Hutchison-Driver 1830D O-10-58401 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Civitas Permian Operating LLC | Producing | 8,799 |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,699 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | 901 | 1,798 |
| Rustler | 1,531 | 1,168 |
| Yates | 2,304 | 395 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,599 | 100 |
| Queen | 3,224 | -525 |
| Grayburg | 3,500 | -801 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 3,645 | -946 |
| Glorieta | 4,801 | -2,102 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 5,963 | -3,264 |
| Spraberry | 6,967 | -4,268 |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 8,810 | 19,110 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 540 | 17.5 | 525 S |
| 9.625 | 7,968 | 12.25 | 1,925 S |
| 5.5 | 19,176 | 8.5 | 2,015 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Oct 13, 2023 | Aug 31, 2023 | — |
| 00 | Mar 2, 2023 | Feb 7, 2023 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-173-38691 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-173-38691 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbors, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Hutchison-Driver 1830C42-173-38690
0.0 KM · Vencer Energy, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 893 | 1,805 |
| Rustler | 1,546 | 1,152 |
| Yates | 2,307 | 391 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,597 | 101 |
| Queen | 3,220 | -522 |
| Grayburg | 3,499 | -801 |
| San Andres | 3,647 | -949 |
| Glorieta | 4,801 | -2,103 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Hutchison-Driver 1830E42-173-38692
0.0 KM · Vencer Energy, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 901 | 1,799 |
| Rustler | 1,591 | 1,109 |
| Yates | 2,352 | 348 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,597 | 103 |
| Queen | 3,207 | -507 |
| Grayburg | 3,496 | -796 |
| San Andres | 3,640 | -940 |
| Glorieta | 4,795 | -2,095 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Hutchison-Driver 1830C42-173-38689
0.0 KM · Vencer Energy, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 893 | 1,805 |
| Rustler | 1,523 | 1,175 |
| Yates | 2,299 | 399 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,591 | 107 |
| Queen | 3,250 | -552 |
| Grayburg | 3,489 | -791 |
| San Andres | 3,647 | -949 |
| Glorieta | 4,811 | -2,113 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Hutchison-Driver 1830E42-173-38693
0.0 KM · Vencer Energy, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 893 | 1,807 |
| Rustler | 1,539 | 1,161 |
| Yates | 2,300 | 400 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,595 | 105 |
| Queen | 3,211 | -511 |
| Grayburg | 3,502 | -802 |
| San Andres | 3,636 | -936 |
| Glorieta | 4,798 | -2,098 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Port Hudson F42-173-38668
0.2 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,430 | 1,274 |
| Yates | 2,288 | 416 |
| Grayburg | 3,821 | -1,117 |
| San Andres | 4,054 | -1,350 |
| Glorieta | 4,830 | -2,126 |
| Clear Fork | 5,932 | -3,228 |
| Spraberry | 6,942 | -4,238 |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Port Hudson F42-173-38666
0.2 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,446 | 1,258 |
| Yates | 2,306 | 398 |
| Grayburg | 3,816 | -1,112 |
| San Andres | 4,051 | -1,347 |
| Glorieta | 4,814 | -2,110 |
| Clear Fork | 5,954 | -3,250 |
| Spraberry | 6,956 | -4,252 |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Port Hudson G42-173-38667
0.2 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,450 | 1,256 |
| Yates | 2,301 | 405 |
| Grayburg | 3,826 | -1,120 |
| San Andres | 4,042 | -1,336 |
| Glorieta | 4,820 | -2,114 |
| Clear Fork | 5,956 | -3,250 |
| Spraberry | 6,952 | -4,246 |
| Seven Rivers | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Port Hudson G42-173-38664
0.2 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,441 | 1,264 |
| Yates | 2,284 | 421 |
| Grayburg | 3,802 | -1,097 |
| San Andres | 4,041 | -1,336 |
| Glorieta | 4,798 | -2,093 |
| Clear Fork | 5,920 | -3,215 |
| Spraberry | 6,948 | -4,243 |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/17338691, documented in the API reference.