WELL · 42-173-39012 · DISTRICT 8
Saratoga #1HA
Glasscock County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Producing · Horizontal
Saratoga #1HA (API 42-173-39012) is a horizontal well in Glasscock County operated by Oxyrock Operating LLC, completed February 10, 2025 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit (amended once), issued September 7, 2023, permitted to 9,000 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Rustler, Yates, Grayburg, San Andres.
Its lease has reported 663K barrels of oil and 2.39M mcf of gas since February 2025, last reporting in July 2026. The lease carries 4 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
- Based in
- Houston, TX
- P-5 status
- Active (A)
- P-5 last filed
- Apr 22, 2026
- Permits on file
- 392
- Phone
- (713) 215-7000
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Oxyrock Operating LLC |
| Production reports | Oxyrock Operating, LLCthrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Crownquest Operating, LLCSep 7, 2023 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 9,000
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- Sep 7, 2023
- last permit issued
- Feb 10, 2025
- completed
- 663K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 2.39M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Feb 2025 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Feb 10, 2025
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active – Extension (X)
Surface location
31.848251, -101.750579
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Glasscock County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 4 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saratoga O-10-63483 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Oxyrock Operating, LLC | 4 | 663K | 2.39M | Feb 2025 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 453,734 · prior 12 209,605(+116%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 2,016,570 · prior 12 377,097(+435%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Oxyrock Operating, LLCFeb 2025 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 892932-98 | Drill | Oxyrock Operating, LLC | Jul 7, 2025 | Sep 7, 2023 | May 12, 2024 | 9,000 |
| 892932-99 | Drill | Crownquest Operating, LLC | Aug 15, 2023 | Sep 7, 2023 | May 12, 2024 | 9,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-63483 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,585 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Rustler | 1,419 | 1,166 |
| Yates | 2,197 | 388 |
| Grayburg | 3,817 | -1,232 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 4,201 | -1,616 |
| Glorieta | 4,873 | -2,288 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 5,737 | -3,152 |
| Spraberry | 6,892 | -4,307 |
| Queen | — | — |
| Santa Rosa | — | — |
| Seven Rivers | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 8,716 | 18,919 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 379 | 17.5 | 350 S |
| 9.625 | 4,878 | 11.625 | 865 S |
| 5.5 | 19,076 | 8.5 | 2,090 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Jul 28, 2025 | Jun 18, 2025 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-173-39012 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-173-39012 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbors, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Saratoga42-173-39019
0.0 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,415 | 1,170 |
| Yates | 2,201 | 384 |
| Grayburg | 3,820 | -1,235 |
| San Andres | 4,208 | -1,623 |
| Glorieta | 4,859 | -2,274 |
| Clear Fork | 5,732 | -3,147 |
| Spraberry | 6,886 | -4,301 |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Saratoga42-173-39020
0.0 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,434 | 1,151 |
| Yates | 2,216 | 369 |
| Grayburg | 3,818 | -1,233 |
| San Andres | 4,191 | -1,606 |
| Glorieta | 4,890 | -2,305 |
| Clear Fork | 5,729 | -3,144 |
| Spraberry | 6,915 | -4,330 |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Saratoga42-173-39018
0.0 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,417 | 1,168 |
| Yates | 2,207 | 378 |
| Grayburg | 3,826 | -1,241 |
| San Andres | 4,194 | -1,609 |
| Glorieta | 4,875 | -2,290 |
| Clear Fork | 5,752 | -3,167 |
| Spraberry | 6,901 | -4,316 |
| Seven Rivers | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Saratoga E42-173-39021
0.2 KM · Oxyrock Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,438 | 1,147 |
| Yates | 2,203 | 382 |
| Grayburg | 3,821 | -1,236 |
| San Andres | 4,216 | -1,631 |
| Glorieta | 4,849 | -2,264 |
| Clear Fork | 5,730 | -3,145 |
| Spraberry | 6,882 | -4,297 |
| Seven Rivers | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Yorktown42-173-39166
0.2 KM · Oxyrock Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 805 | 1,783 |
| Rustler | 1,427 | 1,161 |
| Yates | 2,198 | 390 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,352 | 236 |
| Queen | 3,099 | -511 |
| Grayburg | 3,793 | -1,205 |
| San Andres | 4,066 | -1,478 |
| Glorieta | 4,701 | -2,113 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Yorktown42-173-39167
0.2 KM · Oxyrock Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 800 | 1,788 |
| Rustler | 1,427 | 1,161 |
| Yates | 2,206 | 382 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,349 | 239 |
| Queen | 3,100 | -512 |
| Grayburg | 3,796 | -1,208 |
| San Andres | 4,062 | -1,474 |
| Glorieta | 4,698 | -2,110 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Yorktown42-173-39168
0.2 KM · Oxyrock Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 805 | 1,783 |
| Rustler | 1,425 | 1,163 |
| Yates | 2,200 | 388 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,351 | 237 |
| Queen | 3,099 | -511 |
| Grayburg | 3,794 | -1,206 |
| San Andres | 4,063 | -1,475 |
| Glorieta | 4,698 | -2,110 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Yorktown42-173-39169
0.2 KM · Oxyrock Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 807 | 1,780 |
| Rustler | 1,432 | 1,155 |
| Yates | 2,204 | 383 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,355 | 232 |
| Queen | 3,106 | -519 |
| Grayburg | 3,799 | -1,212 |
| San Andres | 4,066 | -1,479 |
| Glorieta | 4,706 | -2,119 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/17339012, documented in the API reference.