WELL · 42-219-33734 · DISTRICT 8
Junita #1801
Hockley County · Levelland field · Vertical
Junita #1801 (API 42-219-33734) is a well in Hockley County operated by Tamarack Petroleum Company Inc., completed March 1, 1983.
The RRC has issued 2 drilling permits between 1983 and 2026, permitted to 5,000 ft.
It was permitted by Raw Oil & Gas, Inc. and has since transferred to Tamarack Petroleum Company Inc. on the wellbore schedule.
Completion filings report 2 formation tops, including San Andres, Pi Marker.
Its 2 leases have reported 1.63M barrels of oil and 449K mcf of gas since January 1993, last reporting in July 2026. The leases carry 45 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
It holds an active disposal or injection permit, with 31.4K barrels injected in the 12 months reported through February 2026; TexNet located 0 M2+ earthquakes within 10 km over the last two years.
Operator of record
Tamarack Petroleum Company Inc.
Permitted by Raw Oil & Gas, Inc.; the EWA schedule now lists a different operator.
Midland, TX · P-5 Y, filed Aug 6, 2021 · 469 permits on file · (414) 276-0304
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Tamarack Petroleum Company Inc. |
| Production reports | Raw Oil & Gas, Inc.through Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Raw Oil & Gas, Inc.Oct 29, 2026 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 5,000
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- Oct 29, 2026
- last permit issued
- Mar 1, 1983
- completed
- 1.63M
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 449K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Jan 1993 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Mar 1, 1983
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Surface location
33.573947, -102.585471
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Hockley County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the 2 leases this well is completed on; they carry 45 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southeast Whiteface Unit O-11-66920 | Levelland | Raw Oil & Gas, Inc. | 45 | 1.63M | 449K | Jan 1993 – Jul 2026 |
| — O-11-64294 | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 26,367 · prior 12 26,351(+0%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 4,411 · prior 12 2,654(+66%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Tamarack Petroleum Company, Inc.Jan 1993 → Nov 2020
- 2Raw Oil & Gas, Inc.Dec 2020 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 919768-99 | Reclass | Raw Oil & Gas, Inc. | Oct 28, 2026 | Oct 29, 2026 | — | 4,913 |
| 185460-99 | Drill | Tamarack Petroleum Company, Inc. | Feb 7, 1983 | Feb 7, 1983 | Feb 5, 1983 | 5,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-11-64294 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — O-11-66920 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 3,634 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| San AndresTOP SAN ANDRES | 3,928 | -294 |
| PI Marker | 4,586 | -952 |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 4,877 | 4,891 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8.625 | 445 | 12.25 | 250 S |
| 2.375 | 4,902 | — | — |
| 4.5 | 4,912 | 7.875 | 1,400 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Jan 23, 2007 | May 16, 2006 | — |
| 00 | Nov 3, 1992 | Mar 25, 1983 | — |
| 00 | Jan 12, 1984 | Mar 25, 1983 | — |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-219-33734 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-219-33734 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Southeast Whiteface Unit42-219-36624
0.4 KM · Tamarack Petroleum Company, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Yates | 3,045 | 601 |
| San Andres | 4,756 | -1,110 |
| San Andres | 4,756 | -1,110 |
| San Andres | 4,882 | -1,236 |
| San Andres | 4,882 | -1,236 |
Mallet Ranch42-219-37522
4.8 KM · SCR Energy Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,852 | 787 |
| San Andres | 4,105 | -466 |
| Canyon | — | |
| Abo | — | |
| Wolfcamp | — | |
| Wichita-Albany | — | |
| Strawn | — | |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Central Levelland Unit42-219-37452
7.6 KM · Occidental Permian Ltd. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 200 | 3,405 |
| Yates | 2,683 | 922 |
| San Andres | 4,872 | -1,267 |
| Strawn | — | |
| Wichita-Albany | — | |
| Wolfcamp | — | |
| Canyon | — | |
| Cisco | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Coble 'C'42-219-32314
8.1 KM · Walkabout Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 2,135 | 1,458 |
| Yates | 2,679 | 914 |
| Yoakum | 3,573 | 20 |
Wilkinson, F. A.42-219-35826
9.0 KM · Cross Timbers Energy, LLC · Section with this well →
| San Andres | 3,842 | -230 |
| San Andres | 4,746 | -1,134 |
| San Andres | 4,792 | -1,180 |
Central Mallet Unit42-219-00730
9.1 KM · Occidental Permian Ltd. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 2,223 | 1,387 |
| Yates | 2,845 | 765 |
| San Andres | 4,992 | -1,382 |
West RKM Unit42-219-37456
9.7 KM · Occidental Permian Ltd. · Section with this well →
| Red Bed | 1,244 | 2,346 |
| Santa Rosa | 1,244 | 2,346 |
| Yates | 2,680 | 910 |
| Yates | 2,680 | 910 |
| San Andres | 3,992 | -402 |
| San Andres | 3,992 | -402 |
| Clear Fork | — | |
| Cisco | — |
13 TOPS · FIRST 8
Levelland Brine42-219-37556
9.8 KM · Tall City Brine LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 2,830 | 732 |
| Canyon | — | |
| Cisco | — | |
| Clear Fork | — | |
| San Andres | — | |
| Strawn | — | |
| Wichita-Albany | — | |
| Wolfcamp | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Beyond the permit record
RRC UIC permits · H-10 reported volumes
Injection
- 31.4K
- bbl, last 12 reported months
- 589K
- bbl, all reported
- Feb 2026
- reported through
| UIC | Kind | Status | Permitted bbl/d | Max psi | Zone ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 000079258 | H-1 Injection | Active | 500 | 2,000 | 4,877–4,891 |
MONTHLY INJECTED, BBL · H-10 · LAST 24 REPORTED MONTHS
Last 12 months 31,378 · prior 12 41,238(-24%)
TexNet catalog via USGS
Seismicity near this well
- 0
- M2+ events within 10 km, last 2 years
- —
- largest
A proximity count, not an attribution. How to read it →
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/21933734, documented in the API reference.