WELL · 42-219-37508 · DISTRICT 8
Schoenrock P. #3
Hockley County · Anita (Clearfork) field · Injection · Vertical
Schoenrock P. #3 (API 42-219-37508) is a well in Hockley County operated by Texland Petroleum L.P., completed May 14, 2025 and listed as injection on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued June 27, 2022, permitted to 7,400 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Santa Rosa, Yates, San Andres, Clear Fork.
Its lease has reported 163K barrels of oil and 552 mcf of gas since January 1993, last reporting in July 2026. The lease carries 4 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
It holds an active disposal or injection permit, with 5.65K barrels injected in the 12 months reported through March 2026; TexNet located 0 M2+ earthquakes within 10 km over the last two years.
Operator of record
Fort Worth, TX · P-5 Y, filed Aug 4, 2025 · 694 permits on file · (817) 797-6970
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Texland Petroleum L.P. |
| Production reports | Texland Petroleum, L.P.through Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Texland Petroleum, L.P.Jun 27, 2022 |
- 7,400
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- Jun 27, 2022
- last permit issued
- May 14, 2025
- completed
- 163K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 552
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Jan 1993 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- May 14, 2025
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active
Surface location
33.692336, -102.322664
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Hockley County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 4 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schoenrock, P. O-11-64472 | Anita (Clearfork) | Texland Petroleum, L.P. | 4 | 163K | 552 | Jan 1993 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 6,080 · prior 12 5,893(+3%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Landreth, Robert E.Jan 1993 → May 2019
- 2Texland Petroleum, L.P.Jun 2019 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 879882-99 | Drill | Texland Petroleum, L.P. | May 9, 2022 | Jun 27, 2022 | Mar 7, 2023 | 7,400 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-11-64472 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 3,482 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Santa RosaRED BED / SANTA ROSA | 1,258 | 2,224 |
| Santa Rosa | 1,258 | 2,224 |
| Yates | 2,546 | 936 |
| YatesYATES - OVERPRESSURE, INERT GAS | 2,546 | 936 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - ACTIVE CO2 FLOOD; H | 4,740 | -1,258 |
| San Andres | 4,750 | -1,268 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 6,661 | -3,179 |
| Abo | — | — |
| Canyon | — | — |
| Cisco | — | — |
| Strawn | — | — |
| Wichita-AlbanyWICHITA ALBANY | — | — |
| Wolfcamp | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 6,917 | 7,075 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12.25 | 2,020 | 8.625 | 815 S |
| 8.625 | 2,020 | 12.25 | 815 S |
| 7.875 | 7,189 | 5.5 | 305 S |
| 5.5 | 7,189 | 7.875 | 305 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Jul 24, 2025 | Jun 9, 2025 | Yes |
| 00 | Feb 7, 2025 | Oct 10, 2023 | — |
| 00 | Jul 6, 2023 | Jun 6, 2023 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-219-37508 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-219-37508 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Schoenrock 'P'42-219-37557
0.3 KM · Texland Petroleum, L.P. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 85 | 3,404 |
| Rustler | 1,999 | 1,490 |
| Yates | 2,549 | 940 |
| San Andres | 4,751 | -1,262 |
| Clear Fork | 6,666 | -3,177 |
| Wichita-Albany | — | |
| Wolfcamp | — | |
| Abo | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Schoenrock 'A'42-219-37495
0.5 KM · Texland Petroleum, L.P. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,275 | 2,211 |
| Yates | 2,565 | 921 |
| San Andres | 4,785 | -1,299 |
| Clear Fork | 6,657 | -3,171 |
| Strawn | — | |
| Cisco | — | |
| Canyon | — | |
| Abo | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Schoenrock 'A'42-219-37488
0.6 KM · Texland Petroleum, L.P. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 400 | 3,095 |
| Yates | 2,574 | 921 |
| San Andres | 4,787 | -1,292 |
| Clear Fork | 6,648 | -3,153 |
| Wichita-Albany | — | |
| Cisco | — | |
| Canyon | — | |
| Abo | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Schoenrock, P 'A'42-219-37484
1.0 KM · Texland Petroleum, L.P. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 400 | 3,090 |
| Yates | 2,579 | 911 |
| San Andres | 4,780 | -1,290 |
| Clear Fork | 6,675 | -3,185 |
| Wichita-Albany | — | |
| Abo | — | |
| Canyon | — | |
| Cisco | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Lou Brock42-219-37489
5.3 KM · Cambrian Management, Ltd. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 394 | 3,151 |
| Yates | 2,173 | 1,372 |
| San Andres | 3,750 | -205 |
| Cisco | — | |
| Wolfcamp | — | |
| Strawn | — | |
| Wichita-Albany | — | |
| Clear Fork | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
White42-219-37526
6.4 KM · Texland Petroleum, L.P. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,965 | 1,475 |
| Yates | 2,505 | 935 |
| Glorieta | 5,216 | -1,776 |
| Clear Fork | 6,586 | -3,146 |
| Santa Rosa | — | |
| Wolfcamp | — | |
| Cisco | — | |
| Abo | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Pair42-219-31947
6.7 KM · Texland Petroleum, L.P. · Section with this well →
| Clear Fork | 6,750 | -3,316 |
| Clear Fork | 6,860 | -3,426 |
Jeffers42-219-37493
7.5 KM · Texland Petroleum, L.P. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,143 | 2,286 |
| Yates | 2,489 | 940 |
| San Andres | 3,644 | -215 |
| Clear Fork | 6,689 | -3,260 |
| Wichita-Albany | — | |
| Abo | — | |
| Wolfcamp | — | |
| Canyon | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Beyond the permit record
RRC UIC permits · H-10 reported volumes
Injection
- 5.65K
- bbl, last 12 reported months
- 208K
- bbl, all reported
- Mar 2026
- reported through
| UIC | Kind | Status | Permitted bbl/d | Max psi | Zone ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 000125546 | H-1 Injection | Active | 1,000 | 3,000 | 6,800–7,200 |
MONTHLY INJECTED, BBL · H-10 · LAST 24 REPORTED MONTHS
Last 12 months 5,653 · prior 12 108,818(-95%)
TexNet catalog via USGS
Seismicity near this well
- 0
- M2+ events within 10 km, last 2 years
- —
- largest
A proximity count, not an attribution. How to read it →
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/21937508, documented in the API reference.