WELL · 42-227-32315 · DISTRICT 8
Winters #1
Howard County · Vertical
Winters #1 (API 42-227-32315) is a plugged well in Howard County, plugged May 10, 2022, last operated by Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC.
The RRC has issued 4 drilling permits between 1980 and 2022, permitted to 7,850 ft.
Completion filings report 5 formation tops, including Yates, San Andres, Spraberry, Wolfcamp.
Operator of record
Fort Worth, TX · P-5 Y, filed Sep 4, 2025 · 896 permits on file · (432) 894-2640
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | none |
| Production reports | none |
| Latest permit | Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLCApr 14, 2022 |
- 7,850
- total depth, ft
- 4
- permits on file
- Apr 14, 2022
- last permit issued
- —
- completed
- 0
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 0
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Jan 1993 THROUGH Mar 2008
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- —
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- May 10, 2022
Surface location
32.484386, -101.292497
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Howard County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; this well is the only one on it.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Winters O-10-26514 | Van Gris (Wolfcamp) | Dos Cicadas | 1 | 0 | 0 | Jan 1993 – Mar 2008 |
No volumes reported on these leases in the last three years.
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 879030-99 | Reenter | Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC | Apr 11, 2022 | Apr 14, 2022 | — | 7,715 |
| 879077-99 | Reenter | Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC | Apr 13, 2022 | Apr 13, 2022 | — | 7,715 |
| 233225-99 | Other | Sidco | Mar 16, 1984 | Mar 16, 1984 | — | 7,715 |
| 100040-99 | Drill | Lovelady, Ike Inc. | Nov 20, 1980 | Nov 20, 1980 | Jan 17, 1981 | 7,850 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-26514 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,432 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Yates | 1,444 | 988 |
| San Andres | 2,557 | -125 |
| Spraberry | 4,990 | -2,558 |
| Wolfcamp | 6,740 | -4,308 |
| CanyonCANYON REEF | 7,665 | -5,233 |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 6,750 | 6,770 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8.625 | 2,550 | 11 | 1,400 S |
| 8.625 | 2,551 | 11 | 1,400 S |
| 2.375 | 6,676 | — | — |
| 5.5 | 7,715 | 7.875 | 725 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | May 17, 1984 | Mar 28, 1984 | — |
| 00 | Jan 12, 1984 | Mar 28, 1984 | — |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-227-32315 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-227-32315 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Binie 18-27 a Unit42-227-41525
0.2 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 540 | 1,888 |
| Rustler | 1,014 | 1,414 |
| Yates | 1,476 | 952 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,562 | 866 |
| San Andres | 2,570 | -142 |
| Clear Fork | 3,495 | -1,067 |
| Spraberry | 4,999 | -2,571 |
| Leonard | 5,516 | -3,088 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
White Binie Allocation42-227-41693
0.2 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 577 | 1,892 |
| Rustler | 1,025 | 1,444 |
| Yates | 1,472 | 997 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,560 | 909 |
| San Andres | 2,575 | -106 |
| Clear Fork | 3,458 | -989 |
| Spraberry | 5,000 | -2,531 |
| Leonard | 5,909 | -3,440 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Binie 18-27 a Unit42-227-41527
0.2 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 538 | 1,891 |
| Rustler | 1,026 | 1,403 |
| Yates | 1,486 | 943 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,614 | 815 |
| San Andres | 2,578 | -149 |
| Clear Fork | 3,446 | -1,017 |
| Spraberry | 4,988 | -2,559 |
| Leonard | 5,918 | -3,489 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Will Ed 17-29 a Unit42-227-41091
0.2 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 540 | 1,888 |
| Rustler | 1,018 | 1,410 |
| Yates | 1,480 | 948 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,557 | 871 |
| San Andres | 2,573 | -145 |
| Leonard | 2,922 | -494 |
| Clear Fork | 3,462 | -1,034 |
| Spraberry | 5,027 | -2,599 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Will Ed 17-29 a Unit42-227-41090
0.2 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 540 | 1,907 |
| Rustler | 1,014 | 1,433 |
| Yates | 1,476 | 971 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,560 | 887 |
| San Andres | 2,557 | -110 |
| Glorieta | 2,557 | -110 |
| Clear Fork | 3,465 | -1,018 |
| Spraberry | 5,008 | -2,561 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
White 19-26 B Unit42-227-42766
0.4 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 586 | 1,851 |
| Rustler | 1,039 | 1,398 |
| Yates | 1,494 | 943 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,653 | 784 |
| San Andres | 2,599 | -162 |
| Clear Fork | 3,440 | -1,003 |
| Spraberry | 5,037 | -2,600 |
| Leonard | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
White 19-35 B Unit42-227-41089
0.4 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 557 | 1,879 |
| Rustler | 1,035 | 1,401 |
| Yates | 1,485 | 951 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,573 | 863 |
| San Andres | 2,602 | -166 |
| Clear Fork | 3,441 | -1,005 |
| Spraberry | 5,113 | -2,677 |
| Leonard | 5,971 | -3,535 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
White 19-35 B Unit42-227-41021
0.4 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 557 | 1,880 |
| Rustler | 1,035 | 1,402 |
| Yates | 1,485 | 952 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,572 | 865 |
| San Andres | 2,602 | -165 |
| Clear Fork | 3,441 | -1,004 |
| Spraberry | 5,113 | -2,676 |
| Dean | 5,336 | -2,899 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Beyond the permit record
RRC UIC permits · H-10 reported volumes
Injection
- 217K
- bbl, last 12 reported months
- 3.74M
- bbl, all reported
- Dec 2003
- reported through
| UIC | Kind | Status | Permitted bbl/d | Max psi | Zone ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 000051397 | W-14 Disposal | Plugged Aug 14, 2006 | 2,000 | 500 | 6,750–6,770 |
MONTHLY INJECTED, BBL · H-10 · LAST 24 REPORTED MONTHS
Last 12 months 217,090 · prior 12 267,580(-19%)
TexNet catalog via USGS
Seismicity near this well
- 3
- M2+ events within 10 km, last 2 years
- M3.9
- largest
A proximity count, not an attribution. How to read it →
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/22732315, documented in the API reference.