WELL · 42-227-35904 · DISTRICT 8
Barnett #1
Howard County · Lomax (Fusselman) field · Vertical
Barnett #1 (API 42-227-35904) is a well in Howard County operated by Wtg Exploration, completed June 1, 2006.
The RRC has issued 2 drilling permits (amended twice) between 2004 and 2009, permitted to 12,000 ft.
It was permitted by De3 Operating LLC and has since transferred to Wtg Exploration on the wellbore schedule.
Completion filings report 5 formation tops, including Spraberry, Mississippian, Siluro-Devonian, Wristen.
Its 2 leases have reported 8.58K barrels of oil and 10.5K mcf of gas since April 2006, last reporting in July 2026. The leases carry 2 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Permitted by DE3 Operating LLC; the EWA schedule now lists a different operator.
Midland, TX · P-5 Y, filed Dec 4, 2025 · 269 permits on file · (432) 664-8876
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | WTG Exploration |
| Production reports | Crownquest Operating, LLCthrough Jul 2023 |
| Latest permit | DE3 Operating LLCDec 23, 2009 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 12,000
- total depth, ft
- 4
- permits on file
- Dec 23, 2009
- last permit issued
- Jun 1, 2006
- completed
- 8.58K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 10.5K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Apr 2006 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Jun 1, 2006
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Surface location
32.109181, -101.683295
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Howard County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the 2 leases this well is completed on; they carry 2 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barnett O-10-39955 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Oxyrock Operating, LLC | 1 | 6.99K | 10.5K | Jan 2010 – Jul 2026 |
| Barnett O-10-38033 | Lomax (Fusselman) | WTG Exploration | 1 | 1.59K | 0 | Apr 2006 – Jun 2010 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 0 · prior 12 0
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1WTG ExplorationApr 2006 → Dec 2018
- 2Crownquest Operating, LLCJan 2019 → Jul 2023
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 688926-98 | Recompletion | DE3 Operating LLC | Jan 24, 2019 | Dec 23, 2009 | Nov 6, 2009 | 11,000 |
| 688926-99 | Recompletion | WTG Exploration | Dec 22, 2009 | Dec 23, 2009 | Nov 6, 2009 | 11,000 |
| 552159-98 | Drill | WTG Exploration | Jun 19, 2006 | Oct 14, 2004 | Dec 3, 2004 | 12,000 |
| 552159-99 | Drill | WTG Exploration | Oct 11, 2004 | Oct 14, 2004 | Dec 3, 2004 | 12,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-38033 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — O-10-39955 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,538 ft elevation.Download CSV →
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 9,162 | 9,238 | Perforated |
| 9,162 | 9,910 | Perforated |
| 9,406 | 9,545 | Perforated |
| 9,804 | 9,910 | Perforated |
| 10,685 | 10,745 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 336 | 17.5 | 380 S |
| 8.625 | 3,506 | 11 | 600 S |
| 5.5 | 10,733 | 7.875 | 625 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Jan 25, 2019 | Jan 24, 2019 | — |
| 00 | Jul 22, 2010 | Feb 26, 2010 | Yes |
| 00 | Jun 11, 2010 | Jun 6, 2006 | Yes |
| 00 | May 7, 2007 | Jun 6, 2006 | Yes |
| 00 | Mar 8, 2007 | — | — |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-227-35904 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-227-35904 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Gem Stone 3542-227-41345
0.4 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,195 | 1,351 |
| Yates | 1,955 | 591 |
| San Andres | 3,659 | -1,113 |
| Glorieta | 4,538 | -1,992 |
| Clear Fork | 5,476 | -2,930 |
| Spraberry | 6,562 | -4,016 |
| Dean | 7,811 | -5,265 |
| Seven Rivers | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Lulo 3641DP42-227-41918
1.5 KM · OXY USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,206 | 1,322 |
| Yates | 1,949 | 579 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,152 | 376 |
| San Andres | 3,651 | -1,123 |
| Clear Fork | 5,411 | -2,883 |
| Spraberry | 6,518 | -3,990 |
| Dean | 7,786 | -5,258 |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Lulo 3661BP42-227-41921
1.5 KM · OXY USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,206 | 1,323 |
| Yates | 1,947 | 582 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,151 | 378 |
| San Andres | 3,650 | -1,121 |
| Clear Fork | 5,421 | -2,892 |
| Spraberry | 6,514 | -3,985 |
| Dean | 7,777 | -5,248 |
| Glorieta | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Lomax West 3611MP42-227-41420
1.7 KM · OXY USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,202 | 1,324 |
| Yates | 1,947 | 579 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,149 | 377 |
| San Andres | 3,640 | -1,114 |
| Glorieta | 4,622 | -2,096 |
| Clear Fork | 5,406 | -2,880 |
| Spraberry | 6,523 | -3,997 |
| Dean | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Robb-Stone E34C42-317-44967
1.7 KM · Pioneer Natural Res. USA, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 926 | 1,660 |
| Yates | 2,005 | 581 |
| Queen | 2,818 | -232 |
| Grayburg | 3,215 | -629 |
| San Andres | 3,456 | -870 |
| Clear Fork | 5,539 | -2,953 |
| Spraberry | 6,623 | -4,037 |
| Dean | 7,927 | -5,341 |
11 TOPS · FIRST 8
Robb-Stone E34B42-317-44966
1.7 KM · Pioneer Natural Res. USA, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 926 | 1,660 |
| Yates | 1,997 | 589 |
| Queen | 2,818 | -232 |
| Grayburg | 3,216 | -630 |
| San Andres | 3,458 | -872 |
| Clear Fork | 5,541 | -2,955 |
| Spraberry | 6,634 | -4,048 |
| Dean | 7,934 | -5,348 |
11 TOPS · FIRST 8
Robb-Stone E34A42-317-44965
1.7 KM · Pioneer Natural Res. USA, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 926 | 1,660 |
| Yates | 1,994 | 592 |
| Queen | 2,820 | -234 |
| Grayburg | 3,230 | -644 |
| San Andres | 3,456 | -870 |
| Clear Fork | 5,548 | -2,962 |
| Spraberry | 6,642 | -4,056 |
| Dean | 7,944 | -5,358 |
11 TOPS · FIRST 8
Lulo 2581CP42-227-41920
1.9 KM · OXY USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,208 | 1,317 |
| Yates | 1,931 | 594 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,134 | 391 |
| San Andres | 3,624 | -1,099 |
| Clear Fork | 5,401 | -2,876 |
| Spraberry | 6,517 | -3,992 |
| Dean | 7,761 | -5,236 |
| Leonard | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/22735904, documented in the API reference.