WELL · 42-227-36308 · DISTRICT 8
Riddell 15 #1
Howard County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Vertical
Riddell 15 #1 (API 42-227-36308) is a well in Howard County operated by Manhattan Petroleum Inc., completed November 19, 2010.
The RRC has issued 2 drilling permits (amended once) between 2009 and 2019, permitted to 10,500 ft.
Completion filings report 6 formation tops, including Spraberry, Dean, Wolfcamp, Strawn.
Its 2 leases have reported 27.7K barrels of oil and 68.5K mcf of gas since September 2010, last reporting in July 2026. The leases carry 2 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Midland, TX · P-5 Y, filed Aug 4, 2025 · 154 permits on file · (432) 352-7934
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Manhattan Petroleum Inc. |
| Production reports | Manhattan Petroleum, Inc.through Dec 2019 |
| Latest permit | Manhattan Petroleum, Inc.Oct 11, 2019 |
- 10,500
- total depth, ft
- 3
- permits on file
- Oct 11, 2019
- last permit issued
- Nov 19, 2010
- completed
- 27.7K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 68.5K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Sep 2010 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Nov 19, 2010
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Surface location
32.298806, -101.570438
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Howard County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the 2 leases this well is completed on; they carry 2 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Riddell 15 O-10-52583 | Spraberry (Trend Area) R 40 Exc | Manhattan Petroleum, Inc. | 1 | 277 | 0 | Oct 2019 – Jul 2026 |
| Riddell 15 O-10-40481 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Manhattan Petroleum, Inc. | 1 | 27.4K | 68.5K | Sep 2010 – Jan 2020 |
No volumes reported on these leases in the last three years.
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Manhattan Petroleum, Inc.Sep 2010 → Dec 2019
- 2Big Star Oil & Gas, LLCAug 2014 → Sep 2017
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 857250-99 | Field transfer | Manhattan Petroleum, Inc. | Sep 19, 2019 | Oct 11, 2019 | Nov 10, 2010 | 10,500 |
| 688986-98 | Drill | Manhattan Petroleum, Inc. | Sep 28, 2010 | Dec 29, 2009 | Aug 3, 2010 | 10,500 |
| 688986-99 | Drill | L.C.S. Production Company | Dec 22, 2009 | Dec 29, 2009 | Aug 3, 2010 | 10,500 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-40481 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — O-10-52583 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,561 ft elevation.Download CSV →
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 7,470 | 7,750 | Perforated |
| 7,880 | 8,140 | Perforated |
| 8,257 | 8,420 | Perforated |
| 8,586 | 8,674 | Perforated |
| 9,096 | 9,174 | Perforated |
| 9,232 | 9,352 | Perforated |
| 9,428 | 9,500 | Perforated |
| 9,428 | 9,574 | Perforated |
| 9,520 | 9,727 | Perforated |
| 9,606 | 9,727 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 277 | 17.5 | 450 S |
| 8.625 | 3,956 | 11 | 1,151 S |
| 5.5 | 9,756 | 7.875 | 1,600 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Dec 11, 2019 | Oct 14, 2019 | — |
| 00 | Jun 28, 2012 | Dec 28, 2010 | — |
| 00 | Mar 15, 2011 | Oct 15, 2010 | Yes |
| 00 | Mar 9, 2011 | — | — |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-227-36308 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-227-36308 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Slater 1642-227-36544
0.3 KM · Encana Oil & Gas(usa) Inc. · Section with this well →
| Spraberry | 6,273 | -3,718 |
| Leonard | 7,418 | -4,863 |
| Dean | 7,448 | -4,893 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,634 | -5,079 |
| Cline | 8,900 | -6,345 |
| Strawn | 9,400 | -6,845 |
| Atoka | 9,454 | -6,899 |
| Atoka | 9,500 | -6,945 |
Beesly D42-227-39395
0.4 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,765 | 789 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,882 | 672 |
| Glorieta | 3,344 | -790 |
| San Andres | 3,762 | -1,208 |
| Clear Fork | 4,437 | -1,883 |
| Spraberry | 6,287 | -3,733 |
| Leonard | 7,215 | -4,661 |
| Dean | 7,559 | -5,005 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Beesly D42-227-39396
0.4 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,773 | 780 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,882 | 671 |
| Glorieta | 3,377 | -824 |
| San Andres | 3,736 | -1,183 |
| Clear Fork | 4,442 | -1,889 |
| Spraberry | 6,287 | -3,734 |
| Leonard | 7,215 | -4,662 |
| Dean | 7,553 | -5,000 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Beesly C42-227-39394
0.4 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,772 | 780 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,889 | 663 |
| Glorieta | 3,378 | -826 |
| San Andres | 3,789 | -1,237 |
| Clear Fork | 4,487 | -1,935 |
| Spraberry | 6,347 | -3,795 |
| Leonard | 7,285 | -4,733 |
| Dean | 7,622 | -5,070 |
13 TOPS · FIRST 8
Beesly B42-227-39392
0.5 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,782 | 770 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,888 | 664 |
| Glorieta | 3,382 | -830 |
| San Andres | 3,814 | -1,262 |
| Clear Fork | 4,521 | -1,969 |
| Spraberry | 6,383 | -3,831 |
| Leonard | 7,303 | -4,751 |
| Dean | 7,653 | -5,101 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Beesly C42-227-39393
0.5 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,774 | 777 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,886 | 665 |
| Glorieta | 3,392 | -841 |
| San Andres | 3,790 | -1,239 |
| Clear Fork | 4,504 | -1,953 |
| Spraberry | 6,357 | -3,806 |
| Leonard | 7,299 | -4,748 |
| Dean | 7,665 | -5,114 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Beesly B42-227-39391
0.5 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,766 | 784 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,889 | 661 |
| Glorieta | 3,360 | -810 |
| San Andres | 3,771 | -1,221 |
| Clear Fork | 4,454 | -1,904 |
| Spraberry | 6,274 | -3,724 |
| Leonard | 7,233 | -4,683 |
| Dean | 7,577 | -5,027 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Kingsley42-227-40940
0.5 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,163 | 1,396 |
| Yates | 1,770 | 789 |
| San Andres | 3,011 | -452 |
| Glorieta | 4,209 | -1,650 |
| Clear Fork | 4,478 | -1,919 |
| Spraberry | 6,301 | -3,742 |
| Dean | 7,469 | -4,910 |
| Leonard | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/22736308, documented in the API reference.