WELL · 42-227-36544 · DISTRICT 8
Slater 16 #2
Howard County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Vertical
Slater 16 #2 (API 42-227-36544) is a well in Howard County operated by Ovintiv USA Inc., completed June 15, 2011.
The RRC has issued 3 drilling permits between 2010 and 2019, permitted to 11,000 ft.
It was permitted by Encana Oil & Gas(USA) Inc. and has since transferred to Ovintiv USA Inc. on the wellbore schedule.
Completion filings report 7 formation tops, including Spraberry, Leonard, Dean, Wolfcamp.
Its 2 leases have reported 51.8K barrels of oil and 223K mcf of gas since August 2010, last reporting in July 2026. The leases carry 4 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Permitted by Encana Oil & Gas(usa) Inc.; the EWA schedule now lists a different operator.
Denver, CO · P-5 Y, filed Oct 4, 2025 · 1,390 permits on file · (877) 386-2200
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Ovintiv USA Inc. |
| Production reports | Ovintiv USA Inc.through Jun 2024 |
| Latest permit | Encana Oil & Gas(usa) Inc.Dec 4, 2019 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 11,000
- total depth, ft
- 3
- permits on file
- Dec 4, 2019
- last permit issued
- Jun 15, 2011
- completed
- 51.8K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 223K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Aug 2010 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Jun 15, 2011
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Surface location
32.295949, -101.568925
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Howard County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the 2 leases this well is completed on; they carry 4 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Slater 16 O-10-53075 | Spraberry (Trend Area) R 40 Exc | Ovintiv USA Inc. | 2 | 9.79K | 67K | Feb 2020 – Jul 2026 |
| Slater 16 O-10-40288 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Ovintiv USA Inc. | 2 | 42K | 156K | Aug 2010 – Jun 2020 |
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 0 · prior 12 2,191(-100%)
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 0 · prior 12 173(-100%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Element Petroleum Operating, LLCAug 2010 → Sep 2011
- 2Athlon FE Operating LLCOct 2011 → Dec 2013
- 3Athlon Holdings LPJan 2014 → Jan 2015
- 4Encana Oil & Gas(usa) Inc.Feb 2015 → Jan 2020
- 5Ovintiv USA Inc.Feb 2020 → Jun 2024
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 859524-99 | Field transfer | Encana Oil & Gas(usa) Inc. | Dec 2, 2019 | Dec 4, 2019 | Apr 8, 2011 | 9,834 |
| 820212-99 | Recompletion | Encana Oil & Gas(usa) Inc. | Nov 9, 2016 | Nov 16, 2016 | Apr 8, 2011 | 11,000 |
| 705654-99 | Drill | Element Petroleum Operating, LLC | Nov 18, 2010 | Nov 30, 2010 | Apr 8, 2011 | 11,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-40288 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — O-10-53075 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,555 ft elevation.Download CSV →
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 7,370 | 7,558 | Perforated |
| 7,370 | 9,695 | Perforated |
| 7,772 | 7,959 | Perforated |
| 8,014 | 8,127 | Perforated |
| 8,266 | 8,447 | Perforated |
| 8,508 | 8,726 | Perforated |
| 8,899 | 8,963 | Perforated |
| 9,035 | 9,156 | Perforated |
| 9,230 | 9,390 | Perforated |
| 9,449 | 9,695 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12.75 | 258 | 17.5 | 280 S |
| 8.625 | 3,777 | 11 | 1,100 S |
| 5.5 | 9,834 | 7.875 | 1,200 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Apr 17, 2020 | Dec 9, 2019 | — |
| 00 | Dec 13, 2016 | Oct 3, 2016 | — |
| 00 | Mar 21, 2012 | Jul 7, 2011 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-227-36544 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-227-36544 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Riddell 1542-227-36308
0.3 KM · Manhattan Petroleum, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Spraberry | 6,212 | -3,651 |
| Dean | 7,566 | -5,005 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,653 | -5,092 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,668 | -6,107 |
| Strawn | 9,232 | -6,671 |
| Atoka | 9,428 | -6,867 |
| Mississippian | 9,606 | -7,045 |
Kingsley42-227-40940
0.5 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,163 | 1,396 |
| Yates | 1,770 | 789 |
| San Andres | 3,011 | -452 |
| Glorieta | 4,209 | -1,650 |
| Clear Fork | 4,478 | -1,919 |
| Spraberry | 6,301 | -3,742 |
| Dean | 7,469 | -4,910 |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Kingsley42-227-40939
0.5 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,159 | 1,398 |
| Yates | 1,768 | 789 |
| San Andres | 3,009 | -452 |
| Glorieta | 4,207 | -1,650 |
| Clear Fork | 4,476 | -1,919 |
| Spraberry | 6,299 | -3,742 |
| Dean | 7,467 | -4,910 |
| Leonard | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Kingsley42-227-40938
0.5 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,159 | 1,396 |
| Yates | 1,766 | 789 |
| San Andres | 3,007 | -452 |
| Glorieta | 4,205 | -1,650 |
| Clear Fork | 4,474 | -1,919 |
| Spraberry | 6,297 | -3,742 |
| Dean | 7,465 | -4,910 |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Kingsley42-227-40937
0.5 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Atoka | — | |
| Cambrian | — | |
| Canyon | — | |
| Devonian | — | |
| Ellenburger | — | |
| Fusselman | — | |
| Mississippian | — | |
| Pennsylvanian | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Beesly D42-227-39395
0.6 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,765 | 789 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,882 | 672 |
| Glorieta | 3,344 | -790 |
| San Andres | 3,762 | -1,208 |
| Clear Fork | 4,437 | -1,883 |
| Spraberry | 6,287 | -3,733 |
| Leonard | 7,215 | -4,661 |
| Dean | 7,559 | -5,005 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Beesly D42-227-39396
0.6 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,773 | 780 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,882 | 671 |
| Glorieta | 3,377 | -824 |
| San Andres | 3,736 | -1,183 |
| Clear Fork | 4,442 | -1,889 |
| Spraberry | 6,287 | -3,734 |
| Leonard | 7,215 | -4,662 |
| Dean | 7,553 | -5,000 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Beesly C42-227-39394
0.6 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,772 | 780 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,889 | 663 |
| Glorieta | 3,378 | -826 |
| San Andres | 3,789 | -1,237 |
| Clear Fork | 4,487 | -1,935 |
| Spraberry | 6,347 | -3,795 |
| Leonard | 7,285 | -4,733 |
| Dean | 7,622 | -5,070 |
13 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/22736544, documented in the API reference.