TEXAS · WELLS · HOWARD COUNTY · HENDRIX LEASE · API 42-227-37747 · DISTRICT 7B
Hendrix #1H
Howard County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Shut In · Horizontal
Hendrix #1H (API 42-227-37747) is a horizontal well in Howard County operated by Occidental Permian Ltd., completed July 27, 2014 and listed as shut in on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued 2 drilling permits between 2013 and 2022, permitted to 8,061 ft.
Completion filings report 14 formation tops, including Clear Fork, Spraberry, Dean, Wolfcamp.
Its lease has reported 680K barrels of oil and 2.32M mcf of gas since July 2013, last reporting in July 2026. The lease carries 11 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
- Based in
- Houston, TX
- P-5 status
- Active (A)
- P-5 last filed
- Feb 2, 2026
- Permits on file
- 6,251
- Phone
- (713) 215-7000
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Occidental Permian Ltd. |
| Production reports | Occidental Permian Ltd.through Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Occidental Permian Ltd.Oct 3, 2022 |
- 8,061
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- Oct 3, 2022
- last permit issued
- Jul 27, 2014
- completed
- 680K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 2.32M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Jul 2013 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Jul 27, 2014
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active (A)
Surface location
32.296056, -101.638478
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Howard County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 11 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hendrix O-10-44177 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Occidental Permian Ltd. | 11 | 680K | 2.32M | Jul 2013 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 5,970 · prior 12 6,848(-13%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 44,704 · prior 12 30,404(+47%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Occidental Permian Ltd.Jul 2013 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 879822-99 | Recompletion | Occidental Permian Ltd. | May 5, 2022 | Oct 3, 2022 | Apr 29, 2014 | 11,000 |
| 774022-99 | Drill | Occidental Permian Ltd. | Nov 19, 2013 | Dec 30, 2013 | Apr 29, 2014 | 11,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 27, 2014 | Hendrix O-10-44177 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Occidental Permian Ltd. | Shut In | 8,061 |
| Jul 27, 2014 | Hendrix O-10-44177 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Occidental Permian Ltd. | Shut In | 8,061 |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,520 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK - SEVERE WATER FLOWS | 4,731 | -2,211 |
| Spraberry | 6,465 | -3,945 |
| Dean | 7,757 | -5,237 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,946 | -5,426 |
| Cisco | — | — |
| Coleman Junction | — | — |
| Glorieta | — | — |
| Leonard | — | — |
| MississippianMISSISSIPPIAN-FUSSELMAN | — | — |
| Pennsylvanian | — | — |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | — | — |
| Seven Rivers | — | — |
| Strawn | — | — |
| Yates | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 8,353 | 12,867 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11.75 | 1,639 | 14.75 | 900 S |
| 8.625 | 7,175 | 10.625 | 830 S |
| 5.5 | 13,388 | — | 790 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Apr 12, 2023 | Mar 23, 2023 | — |
| 00 | Feb 19, 2015 | Oct 13, 2014 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-227-37747 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-227-37747 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbors, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Clapton42-227-37321
0.3 KM · Occidental Permian Ltd. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,176 | 1,350 |
| Yates | 1,811 | 715 |
| Seven River | 2,041 | 485 |
| Queen | 2,613 | -87 |
| Grayburg | 3,038 | -512 |
| Grayberg | 3,038 | -512 |
| Clear Fork | 4,663 | -2,137 |
| Spraberry | 6,400 | -3,874 |
14 TOPS · FIRST 8
Guitar North42-227-40234
0.6 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,821 | 682 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,934 | 569 |
| San Andres | 3,576 | -1,073 |
| Glorieta | 4,048 | -1,545 |
| Clear Fork | 4,671 | -2,168 |
| Leonard | 5,243 | -2,740 |
| Spraberry | 6,456 | -3,953 |
| Wolfcamp | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Schrute D42-227-40165
0.6 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,816 | 687 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,934 | 569 |
| San Andres | 3,541 | -1,038 |
| Glorieta | 4,061 | -1,558 |
| Clear Fork | 4,672 | -2,169 |
| Leonard | 5,243 | -2,740 |
| Spraberry | 6,471 | -3,968 |
| Dean | 7,763 | -5,260 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Schrute D42-227-40166
0.7 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,820 | 683 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,939 | 564 |
| San Andres | 3,523 | -1,020 |
| Glorieta | 4,098 | -1,595 |
| Clear Fork | 4,672 | -2,169 |
| Spraberry | 6,477 | -3,974 |
| Coleman Junction | — | |
| Wolfcamp | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Schrute C42-227-40163
0.7 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,834 | 669 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,935 | 568 |
| San Andres | 3,525 | -1,022 |
| Glorieta | 3,999 | -1,496 |
| Clear Fork | 4,677 | -2,174 |
| Leonard | 5,244 | -2,741 |
| Spraberry | 6,492 | -3,989 |
| Dean | 7,758 | -5,255 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Schrute E42-227-40164
0.7 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,833 | 670 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,931 | 572 |
| San Andres | 3,532 | -1,029 |
| Glorieta | 4,029 | -1,526 |
| Clear Fork | 4,683 | -2,180 |
| Leonard | 5,248 | -2,745 |
| Spraberry | 6,488 | -3,985 |
| Wolfcamp | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Schrute B42-227-40162
0.7 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,824 | 679 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,944 | 559 |
| San Andres | 3,534 | -1,031 |
| Glorieta | 4,033 | -1,530 |
| Clear Fork | 4,693 | -2,190 |
| Leonard | 5,297 | -2,794 |
| Spraberry | 6,505 | -4,002 |
| Dean | 7,753 | -5,250 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Guitar North42-227-42348
0.9 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 498 | 2,000 |
| Rustler | 1,157 | 1,341 |
| Yates | 1,819 | 679 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,940 | 558 |
| San Andres | 3,543 | -1,045 |
| Glorieta | 4,059 | -1,561 |
| Clear Fork | 4,691 | -2,193 |
| Leonard | 6,250 | -3,752 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/22737747, documented in the API reference.