WELL · 42-227-38313 · DISTRICT 8
Cross Ell SWD #1
Howard County · Vertical
Cross Ell Swd #1 (API 42-227-38313) is a disposal or injection well in Howard County operated by Saguaro Petroleum, LLC under an active UIC permit.
The RRC has issued 2 drilling permits between 2014 and 2017, permitted to 11,500 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Yates, Seven Rivers, San Andres, Glorieta.
It holds an active disposal or injection permit, with 1.54M barrels injected in the 12 months reported through January 2026; TexNet located 2 M2+ earthquakes within 10 km over the last two years.
Operator of record
Eastland, TX · P-5 Y, filed May 4, 2026 · 42 permits on file · (432) 528-3127
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | none |
| Production reports | none |
| Latest permit | Saguaro Petroleum, LLCNov 1, 2017 |
- 11,500
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- Nov 1, 2017
- last permit issued
- —
- completed
- 0
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 0
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Jan 2018 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- —
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Surface location
32.220479, -101.546146
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Howard County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; this well is the only one on it.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cross Ell SWD O-10-49925 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Milestone Waterhorse, LLC | 1 | 0 | 0 | Jan 2018 – Jul 2026 |
No volumes reported on these leases in the last three years.
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 832425-99 | Drill | Saguaro Petroleum, LLC | Oct 25, 2017 | Nov 1, 2017 | Dec 30, 2017 | 11,500 |
| 797351-99 | Drill | Owl SWD Operating, LLC | Sep 30, 2014 | Oct 9, 2014 | — | 11,300 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-49925 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,523 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Yates | 1,705 | 818 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,913 | 610 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 3,220 | -697 |
| Glorieta | 4,430 | -1,907 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK - SEVERE WATER FLOWS | 5,540 | -3,017 |
| Spraberry | 6,076 | -3,553 |
| Leonard | 6,110 | -3,587 |
| Dean | 7,213 | -4,690 |
| Coleman Junction | 7,320 | -4,797 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,443 | -4,920 |
| Coleman Junction | — | — |
| Dean | — | — |
| Glorieta | — | — |
| Leonard | — | — |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | — | — |
| Seven Rivers | — | — |
| Yates | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 11,036 | 11,132 | Perforated |
| 11,155 | 11,296 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 899 | 17.5 | 770 S |
| 9.625 | 4,230 | 12.25 | 920 S |
| 7 | 11,400 | 8.75 | 586 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Mar 25, 2020 | Oct 25, 2019 | — |
| 00 | May 29, 2018 | Apr 16, 2018 | — |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-227-38313 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-227-38313 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Green Creighton 040142-227-39227
0.2 KM · OXY USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,790 | 739 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,960 | 569 |
| San Andres | 3,255 | -726 |
| Clear Fork | 4,780 | -2,251 |
| Spraberry | 6,088 | -3,559 |
| Dean | 7,230 | -4,701 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,383 | -4,854 |
| Coleman Junction | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Frazier Stallings 040242-227-39166
0.2 KM · OXY USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,740 | 779 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,845 | 674 |
| San Andres | 3,525 | -1,006 |
| Glorieta | 4,225 | -1,706 |
| Clear Fork | 4,745 | -2,226 |
| Spraberry | 6,095 | -3,576 |
| Dean | 7,285 | -4,766 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,380 | -4,861 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Frazier Stallings 040442-227-39167
0.2 KM · OXY USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,740 | 779 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,845 | 674 |
| San Andres | 3,525 | -1,006 |
| Glorieta | 4,225 | -1,706 |
| Clear Fork | 4,745 | -2,226 |
| Spraberry | 6,070 | -3,551 |
| Dean | 7,275 | -4,756 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,360 | -4,841 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Norma Frazier 08G42-227-42666
1.1 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,172 | 1,371 |
| Yates | 1,800 | 743 |
| San Andres | 3,049 | -506 |
| Glorieta | 4,572 | -2,029 |
| Clear Fork | 4,886 | -2,343 |
| Spraberry | 6,205 | -3,662 |
| Dean | 7,433 | -4,890 |
| Seven Rivers | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Guitar South 1-442-227-37511
1.1 KM · Parsley Energy Operations, LLC · Section with this well →
| Spraberry | 6,100 | -3,612 |
| Dean | 7,275 | -4,787 |
| Cline | 9,100 | -6,612 |
Norma Frazier 08E42-227-42665
1.1 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,172 | 1,371 |
| Yates | 1,800 | 743 |
| San Andres | 3,049 | -506 |
| Glorieta | 4,572 | -2,029 |
| Clear Fork | 4,886 | -2,343 |
| Spraberry | 6,205 | -3,662 |
| Dean | 7,433 | -4,890 |
| Seven Rivers | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Fender 05C42-227-42667
1.1 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,172 | 1,371 |
| Yates | 1,800 | 743 |
| San Andres | 3,049 | -506 |
| Glorieta | 4,572 | -2,029 |
| Clear Fork | 4,886 | -2,343 |
| Spraberry | 6,205 | -3,662 |
| Dean | 7,433 | -4,890 |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Fender 05A42-227-42664
1.1 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,172 | 1,372 |
| Yates | 1,800 | 744 |
| San Andres | 3,049 | -505 |
| Glorieta | 4,572 | -2,028 |
| Clear Fork | 4,886 | -2,342 |
| Spraberry | 6,205 | -3,661 |
| Dean | 7,433 | -4,889 |
| Seven Rivers | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Beyond the permit record
RRC UIC permits · H-10 reported volumes
Injection
- 1.54M
- bbl, last 12 reported months
- 21.2M
- bbl, all reported
- Jan 2026
- reported through
| UIC | Kind | Status | Permitted bbl/d | Max psi | Zone ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 000111282 | W-14 Disposal | Active | 30,000 | 4,550 | 10,050–11,300 |
MONTHLY INJECTED, BBL · H-10 · LAST 24 REPORTED MONTHS
Last 12 months 1,539,917 · prior 12 2,177,209(-29%)
TexNet catalog via USGS
Seismicity near this well
- 2
- M2+ events within 10 km, last 2 years
- M2.3
- largest
A proximity count, not an attribution. How to read it →
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/22738313, documented in the API reference.