WELL · 42-227-39166 · DISTRICT 8
Frazier Stallings a Unit #1WA
Howard County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Producing · Horizontal
Frazier Stallings A Unit #1WA (API 42-227-39166) is a horizontal well in Howard County operated by Oxy USA Inc., completed July 3, 2018 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit (amended twice), issued June 28, 2017, permitted to 8,900 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Yates, Seven Rivers, San Andres, Glorieta.
Its lease has reported 205K barrels of oil and 322K mcf of gas since July 2018, last reporting in July 2026.
Operator of record
Houston, TX · P-5 Y, filed Dec 4, 2025 · 3,316 permits on file · (713) 215-7000
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | OXY USA Inc. |
| Production reports | OXY USA Inc.through Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | OXY USA Inc.Jun 28, 2017 |
- 8,900
- total depth, ft
- 3
- permits on file
- Jun 28, 2017
- last permit issued
- Jul 3, 2018
- completed
- 205K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 322K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Jul 2018 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Jul 3, 2018
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active
Surface location
32.222519, -101.545361
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Howard County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; this well is the only one on it.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frazier Stallings a Unit O-10-50550 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | OXY USA Inc. | 1 | 205K | 322K | Jul 2018 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 12,522 · prior 12 5,993(+109%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 27,056 · prior 12 9,416(+187%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1OXY USA Inc.Jul 2018 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 827534-97 | Drill | OXY USA Inc. | Oct 2, 2017 | Jun 28, 2017 | — | 8,900 |
| 827534-98 | Drill | OXY USA Inc. | Sep 19, 2017 | Jun 28, 2017 | — | 8,900 |
| 827534-99 | Drill | OXY USA Inc. | Jun 6, 2017 | Jun 28, 2017 | Jul 27, 2017 | 8,900 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-50550 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,519 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Yates | 1,740 | 779 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,845 | 674 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 3,525 | -1,006 |
| Glorieta | 4,225 | -1,706 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK - SEVERE WATER FLOWS | 4,745 | -2,226 |
| Spraberry | 6,095 | -3,576 |
| Dean | 7,285 | -4,766 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,380 | -4,861 |
| Coleman Junction | — | — |
| Leonard | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 8,310 | 15,860 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11.75 | 315 | 14.75 | 325 S |
| 8.625 | 5,015 | 10.625 | 685 S |
| 5.5 | 16,040 | 7.875 | 1,890 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Oct 26, 2018 | Aug 24, 2018 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-227-39166 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-227-39166 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Frazier Stallings 040442-227-39167
0.0 KM · OXY USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,740 | 779 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,845 | 674 |
| San Andres | 3,525 | -1,006 |
| Glorieta | 4,225 | -1,706 |
| Clear Fork | 4,745 | -2,226 |
| Spraberry | 6,070 | -3,551 |
| Dean | 7,275 | -4,756 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,360 | -4,841 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Cross Ell SWD42-227-38313
0.2 KM · Saguaro Petroleum, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,705 | 818 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,913 | 610 |
| San Andres | 3,220 | -697 |
| Glorieta | 4,430 | -1,907 |
| Clear Fork | 5,540 | -3,017 |
| Spraberry | 6,076 | -3,553 |
| Leonard | 6,110 | -3,587 |
| Dean | 7,213 | -4,690 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Green Creighton 040142-227-39227
0.4 KM · OXY USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,790 | 739 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,960 | 569 |
| San Andres | 3,255 | -726 |
| Clear Fork | 4,780 | -2,251 |
| Spraberry | 6,088 | -3,559 |
| Dean | 7,230 | -4,701 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,383 | -4,854 |
| Leonard | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Guitar South 1-442-227-37511
1.0 KM · Parsley Energy Operations, LLC · Section with this well →
| Spraberry | 6,100 | -3,612 |
| Dean | 7,275 | -4,787 |
| Cline | 9,100 | -6,612 |
Norma Frazier 08G42-227-42666
1.3 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,172 | 1,371 |
| Yates | 1,800 | 743 |
| San Andres | 3,049 | -506 |
| Glorieta | 4,572 | -2,029 |
| Clear Fork | 4,886 | -2,343 |
| Spraberry | 6,205 | -3,662 |
| Dean | 7,433 | -4,890 |
| Leonard | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Norma Frazier 08E42-227-42665
1.3 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,172 | 1,371 |
| Yates | 1,800 | 743 |
| San Andres | 3,049 | -506 |
| Glorieta | 4,572 | -2,029 |
| Clear Fork | 4,886 | -2,343 |
| Spraberry | 6,205 | -3,662 |
| Dean | 7,433 | -4,890 |
| Seven Rivers | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Fender 05C42-227-42667
1.3 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,172 | 1,371 |
| Yates | 1,800 | 743 |
| San Andres | 3,049 | -506 |
| Glorieta | 4,572 | -2,029 |
| Clear Fork | 4,886 | -2,343 |
| Spraberry | 6,205 | -3,662 |
| Dean | 7,433 | -4,890 |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Fender 05A42-227-42664
1.4 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,172 | 1,372 |
| Yates | 1,800 | 744 |
| San Andres | 3,049 | -505 |
| Glorieta | 4,572 | -2,028 |
| Clear Fork | 4,886 | -2,342 |
| Spraberry | 6,205 | -3,661 |
| Dean | 7,433 | -4,889 |
| Seven Rivers | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/22739166, documented in the API reference.