TEXAS · WELLS · HOWARD COUNTY · GUITAR 28 LEASE · API 42-227-39083 · DISTRICT 7B
Guitar 28 #6
Howard County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Vertical
Guitar 28 #6 (API 42-227-39083) is a plugged well in Howard County, plugged July 7, 2025, last operated by SM Energy Company.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit (amended once), issued April 4, 2017, permitted to 11,400 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Clear Fork, Coleman Junction, Dean, Glorieta.
Its lease has reported 153K barrels of oil and 398K mcf of gas since April 2007, last reporting in August 2025. The lease carries 6 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
- Based in
- Midland, TX
- P-5 status
- Active (A)
- P-5 last filed
- Sep 3, 2025
- Permits on file
- 2,485
- Phone
- (303) 861-8140
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | SM Energy Company |
| Production reports | SM Energy Companythrough May 2024 |
| Latest permit | SM Energy CompanyApr 4, 2017 |
- 11,400
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- Apr 4, 2017
- last permit issued
- Jul 14, 2017
- completed
- 153K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 398K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Apr 2007 THROUGH Aug 2025
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Jul 14, 2017
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- Jul 7, 2025
Surface location
32.315945, -101.652903
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Howard County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 6 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guitar 28 O-10-38167 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | SM Energy Company | 6 | 153K | 398K | Apr 2007 – Aug 2025 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 0 · prior 12 163(-100%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 0 · prior 12 768(-100%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Ogx Resources LLCApr 2007 → May 2007
- 2Endeavor Energy Resources L.P.Jul 2007 → Apr 2016
- 3Qstar Operating LLCMay 2016 → Dec 2016
- 4SM Energy CompanyJan 2017 → May 2024
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 824943-98 | Drill | SM Energy Company | Dec 13, 2017 | Apr 4, 2017 | Apr 15, 2017 | 11,400 |
| 824943-99 | Drill | SM Energy Company | Mar 29, 2017 | Apr 4, 2017 | Apr 15, 2017 | 11,400 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 14, 2017 | Guitar 28 O-10-38167 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | SM Energy Company | Plugged | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,555 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK - SEVERE WATER FLOWS | — | — |
| Coleman Junction | — | — |
| Dean | — | — |
| Glorieta | — | — |
| Leonard | — | — |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | — | — |
| Seven Rivers | — | — |
| Spraberry | — | — |
| Wolfcamp | — | — |
| Yates | — | — |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 417 | 17.5 | 430 S |
| 9.625 | 6,765 | 12.25 | 865 S |
| 5.5 | 10,795 | 8.75 | 375 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Feb 20, 2018 | Nov 7, 2017 | — |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-227-39083 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-227-39083 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbors, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Guitar Schrute42-227-42768
0.7 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 498 | 2,057 |
| Rustler | 1,266 | 1,289 |
| Yates | 1,945 | 610 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,055 | 500 |
| San Andres | 3,618 | -1,063 |
| Glorieta | 4,181 | -1,626 |
| Clear Fork | 4,883 | -2,328 |
| Leonard | 6,390 | -3,835 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Guitar Michael42-227-42767
0.7 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 496 | 2,059 |
| Rustler | 1,272 | 1,283 |
| Yates | 1,932 | 623 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,052 | 503 |
| San Andres | 3,673 | -1,118 |
| Glorieta | 4,247 | -1,692 |
| Clear Fork | 4,893 | -2,338 |
| Leonard | 6,393 | -3,838 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Gratis 3242-227-40428
0.8 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,220 | 1,352 |
| San Andres | 3,320 | -748 |
| Clear Fork | 4,816 | -2,244 |
| Spraberry | 6,605 | -4,033 |
| Dean | 7,897 | -5,325 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,042 | -5,470 |
| Leonard | — | |
| Seven Rivers | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Gratis 3242-227-40447
0.8 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,220 | 1,352 |
| San Andres | 3,320 | -748 |
| Clear Fork | 4,816 | -2,244 |
| Spraberry | 6,605 | -4,033 |
| Dean | 7,897 | -5,325 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,042 | -5,470 |
| Glorieta | — | |
| Coleman Junction | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Gratis E42-227-40452
0.8 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,224 | 1,350 |
| San Andres | 3,320 | -746 |
| Glorieta | 4,222 | -1,648 |
| Clear Fork | 4,816 | -2,242 |
| Spraberry | 6,605 | -4,031 |
| Dean | 7,897 | -5,323 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,042 | -5,468 |
| Leonard | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Gratis E42-227-40454
0.8 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,224 | 1,348 |
| San Andres | 3,320 | -748 |
| Glorieta | 4,222 | -1,650 |
| Clear Fork | 4,816 | -2,244 |
| Spraberry | 6,605 | -4,033 |
| Dean | 7,897 | -5,325 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,042 | -5,470 |
| Coleman Junction | — |
15 TOPS · FIRST 8
Gratis E42-227-40455
0.8 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,224 | 1,336 |
| San Andres | 3,320 | -760 |
| Glorieta | 4,222 | -1,662 |
| Clear Fork | 4,816 | -2,256 |
| Spraberry | 6,605 | -4,045 |
| Dean | 7,897 | -5,337 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,042 | -5,482 |
| Seven Rivers | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Gratis E42-227-40456
0.8 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,224 | 1,343 |
| San Andres | 3,320 | -753 |
| Glorieta | 4,222 | -1,655 |
| Clear Fork | 4,816 | -2,249 |
| Spraberry | 6,605 | -4,038 |
| Dean | 7,897 | -5,330 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,042 | -5,475 |
| Leonard | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Beyond the permit record
RRC UIC permits · H-10 reported volumes
Injection
- 0
- bbl, last 12 reported months
- 0
- bbl, all reported
- Jan 2025
- reported through
| UIC | Kind | Status | Permitted bbl/d | Max psi | Zone ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 000115742 | H-1 Injection | Plugged Aug 11, 2025 | 25,000 | 5,300 | 10,600–11,330 |
MONTHLY INJECTED, BBL · H-10 · LAST 24 REPORTED MONTHS
Last 12 months 0 · prior 12 0
TexNet catalog via USGS
Seismicity near this well
- 6
- M2+ events within 10 km, last 2 years
- M2.6
- largest
A proximity count, not an attribution. How to read it →
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/22739083, documented in the API reference.