TEXAS · WELLS · HOWARD COUNTY · FIRE EYES 47-38 LEASE · API 42-227-39136 · DISTRICT 7B
Fire Eyes 47-38 #4AH
Howard County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Producing · Horizontal
Fire Eyes 47-38 #4AH (API 42-227-39136) is a horizontal well in Howard County operated by Crescent Energy Operating LLC, completed August 23, 2020 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit (amended twice), issued May 26, 2017, permitted to 7,434 ft.
It was permitted by Sabalo Operating, LLC and has since transferred to Crescent Energy Operating LLC on the wellbore schedule.
Completion filings report 12 formation tops, including Yates, Seven Rivers, San Andres, Glorieta.
Its lease has reported 1.84M barrels of oil and 2.89M mcf of gas since November 2017, last reporting in July 2026. The lease carries 6 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Permitted by Sabalo Operating, LLC; the EWA schedule now lists a different operator.
- Based in
- Houston, TX
- P-5 status
- Active (A)
- P-5 last filed
- Aug 28, 2025
- Permits on file
- 54
- Phone
- (713) 337-4600
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Crescent Energy Operating LLC |
| Production reports | Crescent Energy Operating, LLCthrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Sabalo Operating, LLCMay 26, 2017 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 7,434
- total depth, ft
- 3
- permits on file
- May 26, 2017
- last permit issued
- Aug 23, 2020
- completed
- 1.84M
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 2.89M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Nov 2017 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Aug 23, 2020
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active – Extension (X)
Surface location
32.485601, -101.470690
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Howard County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 6 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fire Eyes 47-38 O-10-49861 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Crescent Energy Operating, LLC | 6 | 1.84M | 2.89M | Nov 2017 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 179,116 · prior 12 304,819(-41%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 708,345 · prior 12 713,144(-1%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Sabalo Operating, LLCDec 2017 → Jun 2021
- 2Laredo Petroleum, Inc.Jul 2021 → Jan 2023
- 3Vital Energy, Inc.Feb 2023 → Dec 2025
- 4Crescent Energy Operating, LLCJan 2026 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 826607-97 | Drill | Sabalo Operating, LLC | Mar 1, 2018 | May 26, 2017 | — | 9,000 |
| 826607-98 | Drill | Sabalo Operating, LLC | Sep 8, 2017 | May 26, 2017 | — | 9,000 |
| 826607-99 | Drill | Sabalo Operating, LLC | May 12, 2017 | May 26, 2017 | Oct 29, 2017 | 9,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 23, 2020 | Fire Eyes 47-38 O-10-49861 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Crescent Energy Operating LLC | Producing | 7,434 |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,694 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Yates | 1,978 | 716 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,080 | 614 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 3,426 | -732 |
| Glorieta | 4,180 | -1,486 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK - SEVERE WATER FLOWS | 4,232 | -1,538 |
| Spraberry | 6,015 | -3,321 |
| Leonard | 6,479 | -3,785 |
| Dean | 7,212 | -4,518 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,303 | -4,609 |
| Coleman Junction | — | — |
| Rustler | — | — |
| Santa Rosa | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 7,700 | 17,275 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 398 | 17.5 | 420 S |
| 9.625 | 7,260 | 12.25 | 640 S |
| 5.5 | 17,378 | 8.5 | 2,215 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | May 26, 2021 | May 6, 2021 | — |
| 00 | Aug 20, 2018 | Jun 11, 2018 | Yes |
| 00 | May 11, 2018 | Apr 19, 2018 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-227-39136 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-227-39136 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbors, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Flaming Star 02-1142-227-39847
0.2 KM · Sabalo Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,986 | 707 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,088 | 605 |
| San Andres | 2,936 | -243 |
| Glorieta | 4,206 | -1,513 |
| Clear Fork | 4,276 | -1,583 |
| Spraberry | 5,940 | -3,247 |
| Leonard | 6,486 | -3,793 |
| Dean | 7,218 | -4,525 |
12 TOPS · FIRST 8
Flaming Star 02-1142-227-39848
0.2 KM · Sabalo Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,982 | 712 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,091 | 603 |
| San Andres | 2,936 | -242 |
| Glorieta | 4,204 | -1,510 |
| Clear Fork | 4,265 | -1,571 |
| Spraberry | 5,950 | -3,256 |
| Leonard | 6,484 | -3,790 |
| Santa Rosa | — |
12 TOPS · FIRST 8
Fire Eyes 47-3842-227-41387
0.3 KM · Laredo Petroleum, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,995 | 712 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,094 | 613 |
| San Andres | 3,384 | -677 |
| Glorieta | 4,247 | -1,540 |
| Clear Fork | 4,885 | -2,178 |
| Spraberry | 6,966 | -4,259 |
| Rustler | — | |
| Dean | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Flaming Star 02-1142-227-41402
0.3 KM · Laredo Petroleum, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Salado | 1,458 | 1,249 |
| Yates | 1,994 | 713 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,096 | 611 |
| Queen | 2,475 | 232 |
| Grayburg | 2,979 | -272 |
| San Andres | 3,368 | -661 |
| Glorieta | 4,246 | -1,539 |
| Clear Fork | 4,891 | -2,184 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Fire Eyes 47-3842-227-41385
0.3 KM · Laredo Petroleum, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Salado | 1,470 | 1,237 |
| Yates | 1,993 | 714 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,099 | 608 |
| Queen | 2,481 | 226 |
| Grayburg | 2,979 | -272 |
| San Andres | 3,384 | -677 |
| Glorieta | 4,242 | -1,535 |
| Spraberry | 5,908 | -3,201 |
20 TOPS · FIRST 8
Flaming Star 02-1142-227-41401
0.3 KM · Laredo Petroleum, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Salado | 1,460 | 1,247 |
| Yates | 1,995 | 712 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,088 | 619 |
| Queen | 2,469 | 238 |
| Grayburg | 2,974 | -267 |
| San Andres | 3,382 | -675 |
| Glorieta | 4,237 | -1,530 |
| Clear Fork | 4,893 | -2,186 |
18 TOPS · FIRST 8
Fire Eyes 47-3842-227-41386
0.3 KM · Laredo Petroleum, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Salado | 1,460 | 1,247 |
| Yates | 1,989 | 718 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,093 | 614 |
| Queen | 2,475 | 232 |
| Grayburg | 2,979 | -272 |
| San Andres | 3,381 | -674 |
| Glorieta | 4,244 | -1,537 |
| Spraberry | 5,908 | -3,201 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Flaming Star 02-1142-227-41399
0.4 KM · Laredo Petroleum, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Salado | 1,417 | 1,290 |
| Yates | 1,977 | 730 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,086 | 621 |
| Queen | 2,461 | 246 |
| Grayburg | 2,971 | -264 |
| San Andres | 3,378 | -671 |
| Glorieta | 4,206 | -1,499 |
| Clear Fork | 4,903 | -2,196 |
11 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/22739136, documented in the API reference.