WELL · 42-227-39463 · DISTRICT 8
Come-Thou-Fount 2223A #6HA
Howard County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Shut IN · Horizontal
Come-Thou-Fount 2223a #6HA (API 42-227-39463) is a horizontal well in Howard County operated by Oxyrock Operating LLC, completed May 26, 2018 and listed as shut in on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued February 22, 2018, permitted to 10,000 ft.
It was permitted by Crownquest Operating, LLC and has since transferred to Oxyrock Operating LLC on the wellbore schedule.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Yates, San Andres, Glorieta, Clear Fork.
Its lease has reported 721K barrels of oil and 1.78M mcf of gas since May 2018, last reporting in July 2026. The lease carries 2 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Permitted by Crownquest Operating, LLC; the EWA schedule now lists a different operator.
Houston, TX · P-5 Y, filed Mar 4, 2026 · 392 permits on file · (713) 215-7000
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Oxyrock Operating LLC |
| Production reports | Oxyrock Operating, LLCthrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Crownquest Operating, LLCFeb 22, 2018 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 10,000
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- Feb 22, 2018
- last permit issued
- May 26, 2018
- completed
- 721K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 1.78M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · May 2018 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- May 26, 2018
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: X
Surface location
32.228845, -101.601454
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Howard County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 2 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Come-Thou-Fount 2223A O-10-50625 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Oxyrock Operating, LLC | 2 | 721K | 1.78M | May 2018 – Jul 2026 |
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 200,597 · prior 12 311,097(-36%)
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 24,264 · prior 12 34,744(-30%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Crownquest Operating, LLCMay 2018 → Jul 2024
- 2Oxyrock Operating, LLCAug 2024 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 835426-99 | Drill | Crownquest Operating, LLC | Jan 19, 2018 | Feb 22, 2018 | Feb 27, 2018 | 10,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-50625 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,489 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Yates | 1,788 | 701 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 3,361 | -872 |
| Glorieta | 4,211 | -1,722 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK - SEVERE WATER FLOWS | 4,919 | -2,430 |
| Spraberry | 6,269 | -3,780 |
| Dean | 7,564 | -5,075 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,644 | -5,155 |
| Coleman Junction | — | — |
| Leonard | — | — |
| Seven Rivers | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 8,313 | 18,440 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 966 | 17.5 | 850 S |
| 9.625 | 7,800 | 12.25 | 700 S |
| 5.5 | 18,557 | 8.5 | 2,475 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Jan 11, 2019 | Oct 26, 2018 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-227-39463 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-227-39463 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Come-Thou-Fount 2223A42-227-39297
0.1 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,786 | 694 |
| San Andres | 3,354 | -874 |
| Glorieta | 4,205 | -1,725 |
| Clear Fork | 4,912 | -2,432 |
| Spraberry | 6,260 | -3,780 |
| Dean | 7,558 | -5,078 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,635 | -5,155 |
| Coleman Junction | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Come-Thou-Fount 2223C42-227-39298
0.3 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,789 | 706 |
| San Andres | 3,199 | -704 |
| Glorieta | 4,194 | -1,699 |
| Clear Fork | 4,910 | -2,415 |
| Spraberry | 6,255 | -3,760 |
| Dean | 7,552 | -5,057 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,666 | -5,171 |
| Coleman Junction | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Wild Rye F42-227-40846
0.3 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,099 | 1,375 |
| Yates | 1,769 | 705 |
| San Andres | 3,199 | -725 |
| Glorieta | 4,063 | -1,589 |
| Clear Fork | 4,921 | -2,447 |
| Spraberry | 6,270 | -3,796 |
| Coleman Junction | — | |
| Canyon | — |
14 TOPS · FIRST 8
Wild Rye F42-227-40847
0.3 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,099 | 1,375 |
| Yates | 1,769 | 705 |
| San Andres | 3,199 | -725 |
| Glorieta | 4,063 | -1,589 |
| Clear Fork | 4,921 | -2,447 |
| Spraberry | 6,270 | -3,796 |
| Spraberry | 7,200 | -4,726 |
| Leonard | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Wild Rye E42-227-40844
0.4 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,090 | 1,384 |
| Yates | 1,761 | 713 |
| San Andres | 3,191 | -717 |
| Glorieta | 4,065 | -1,591 |
| Clear Fork | 4,912 | -2,438 |
| Spraberry | 6,265 | -3,791 |
| Santa Rosa | — | |
| Dean | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Wild Rye E42-227-40841
0.4 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,098 | 1,376 |
| Yates | 1,771 | 703 |
| Glorieta | 4,080 | -1,606 |
| Clear Fork | 4,916 | -2,442 |
| Spraberry | 6,270 | -3,796 |
| Santa Rosa | — | |
| Dean | — | |
| Leonard | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Wilkinson Ranch 34-1-A42-227-39628
0.4 KM · Parsley Energy Operations, LLC · Section with this well →
| San Andres | 3,052 | -562 |
| Clear Fork | 4,898 | -2,408 |
| Spraberry | 6,252 | -3,762 |
| Dean | 7,608 | -5,118 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,698 | -5,208 |
| Yates | — | |
| Leonard | — | |
| Seven Rivers | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Wilkinson Ranch 34-1-C42-227-39629
0.4 KM · Parsley Energy Operations, LLC · Section with this well →
| San Andres | 3,050 | -560 |
| Clear Fork | 4,911 | -2,421 |
| Spraberry | 6,196 | -3,706 |
| Dean | 7,586 | -5,096 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,683 | -5,193 |
| Seven Rivers | — | |
| Coleman Junction | — | |
| Glorieta | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/22739463, documented in the API reference.