WELL · 42-227-39466 · DISTRICT 8
Oldham Trust West #4058LS
Howard County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Producing · Horizontal
Oldham Trust West #4058LS (API 42-227-39466) is a horizontal well in Howard County operated by Surge Operating LLC, completed May 29, 2018 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit (amended once), issued January 30, 2018, permitted to 15,000 ft.
Completion filings report 11 formation tops, including Rustler, Yates, Seven Rivers, San Andres.
Its lease has reported 2.53M barrels of oil and 5.14M mcf of gas since October 2017, last reporting in July 2026. The lease carries 11 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Houston, TX · P-5 Y, filed May 4, 2026 · 1,234 permits on file · (832) 495-6024
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Surge Operating LLC |
| Production reports | Surge Operating, LLCthrough Mar 2026 |
| Latest permit | Surge Operating, LLCJan 30, 2018 |
- 15,000
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- Jan 30, 2018
- last permit issued
- May 29, 2018
- completed
- 2.53M
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 5.14M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Oct 2017 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- May 29, 2018
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active
Surface location
32.423784, -101.348196
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Howard County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 11 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oldham Trust West O-10-49790 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Surge Operating, LLC | 11 | 2.53M | 5.14M | Oct 2017 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 221,401 · prior 12 497,942(-56%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 1,228,243 · prior 12 1,611,563(-24%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Grenadier Energy Partners Ii,llcOct 2017 → Dec 2020
- 2Surge Operating, LLCJan 2021 → Mar 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 835583-98 | Drill | Surge Operating, LLC | Oct 28, 2021 | Jan 30, 2018 | Mar 13, 2018 | 7,000 |
| 835583-99 | Drill | Grenadier Energy Partners Ii,llc | Jan 24, 2018 | Jan 30, 2018 | Mar 13, 2018 | 15,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-49790 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,567 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Rustler | 932 | 1,635 |
| Yates | 1,536 | 1,031 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,730 | 837 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 2,690 | -123 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK - SEVERE WATER FLOWS | 3,666 | -1,099 |
| Spraberry | 5,286 | -2,719 |
| Spraberry | 5,287 | -2,720 |
| Dean | 6,423 | -3,856 |
| Dean | 6,601 | -4,034 |
| Wolfcamp | 6,702 | -4,135 |
| Coleman Junction | — | — |
| Glorieta | — | — |
| Leonard | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 6,914 | 17,396 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 408 | 17.5 | 390 S |
| 9.625 | 5,795 | 12.25 | 745 S |
| 5.5 | 17,510 | 8.75 | 3,160 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Oct 22, 2021 | Oct 8, 2021 | — |
| 00 | Oct 14, 2019 | Jul 12, 2019 | Yes |
| 00 | Jan 9, 2019 | Oct 16, 2018 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-227-39466 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-227-39466 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Storm King Unit B 41-5742-227-41057
0.0 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,185 | 1,383 |
| San Andres | 3,255 | -687 |
| Glorieta | 4,361 | -1,793 |
| Spraberry | 5,376 | -2,808 |
| Dean | 6,584 | -4,016 |
| Leonard | — | |
| Seven Rivers | — | |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Storm King Unit B 41-5742-227-41058
0.0 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,185 | 1,382 |
| San Andres | 3,255 | -688 |
| Glorieta | 4,361 | -1,794 |
| Spraberry | 5,376 | -2,809 |
| Coleman Junction | — | |
| Yates | — | |
| Seven Rivers | — | |
| Leonard | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Storm King Unit B 41-5742-227-41072
0.0 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,185 | 1,383 |
| San Andres | 3,255 | -687 |
| Glorieta | 4,361 | -1,793 |
| Spraberry | 5,376 | -2,808 |
| Dean | 6,584 | -4,016 |
| Yates | — | |
| Leonard | — | |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Morgan-Neal Unit No. 2 39-2642-227-39860
0.3 KM · Grenadier Energy Partners Ii,llc · Section with this well →
| San Andres | 2,698 | |
| Clear Fork | 3,652 | |
| Spraberry | 5,320 | |
| Dean | 6,581 | |
| Wolfcamp | 6,689 | |
| Glorieta | — | |
| Coleman Junction | — | |
| Yates | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Morgan-Neal Unit No. 2 39-2642-227-39859
0.3 KM · Grenadier Energy Partners Ii,llc · Section with this well →
| San Andres | 2,698 | -129 |
| Clear Fork | 3,666 | -1,097 |
| Spraberry | 5,306 | -2,737 |
| Wolfcamp | — | |
| Yates | — | |
| Seven Rivers | — | |
| Leonard | — | |
| Glorieta | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Storm King Unit B 41-5742-227-41991
0.4 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,230 | 1,344 |
| Yates | 2,306 | 268 |
| San Andres | 3,300 | -726 |
| Glorieta | 4,406 | -1,832 |
| Ellenburger | — | |
| Precambrian (Undifferentiated) | — | |
| Fusselman | — | |
| Cambrian | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Storm King Unit a 41-5742-227-41989
0.4 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,260 | 1,314 |
| San Andres | 3,330 | -756 |
| Glorieta | 4,436 | -1,862 |
| Clear Fork | 4,765 | -2,191 |
| Spraberry | 5,471 | -2,897 |
| Leonard | — | |
| Santa Rosa | — | |
| Seven Rivers | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Storm King Unit a 41-5742-227-41990
0.4 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,230 | 1,344 |
| San Andres | 3,300 | -726 |
| Glorieta | 4,406 | -1,832 |
| Clear Fork | 4,765 | -2,191 |
| Spraberry | 5,441 | -2,867 |
| Dean | 6,616 | -4,042 |
| Yates | — | |
| Leonard | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/22739466, documented in the API reference.