WELL · 42-227-41057 · DISTRICT 8
Storm King Unit B 41-57 #6AH
Howard County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Producing · Horizontal
Storm King Unit B 41-57 #6AH (API 42-227-41057) is a horizontal well in Howard County operated by Surge Operating LLC, completed August 5, 2021 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit (amended once), issued April 6, 2021, permitted to 8,500 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Rustler, San Andres, Glorieta, Spraberry.
Its lease has reported 1.12M barrels of oil and 2.11M mcf of gas since August 2021, last reporting in July 2026. The lease carries 4 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Houston, TX · P-5 Y, filed May 4, 2026 · 1,234 permits on file · (832) 495-6024
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Surge Operating LLC |
| Production reports | Surge Operating, LLCthrough Mar 2026 |
| Latest permit | Surge Operating, LLCApr 6, 2021 |
- 8,500
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- Apr 6, 2021
- last permit issued
- Aug 5, 2021
- completed
- 1.12M
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 2.11M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Aug 2021 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Aug 5, 2021
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active
Surface location
32.423784, -101.348121
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Howard County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 4 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Storm King Unit B 41-57 O-10-56830 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Surge Operating, LLC | 4 | 1.12M | 2.11M | Aug 2021 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 75,457 · prior 12 138,318(-45%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 467,292 · prior 12 488,765(-4%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Surge Operating, LLCAug 2021 → Mar 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 868838-98 | Drill | Surge Operating, LLC | Apr 23, 2021 | Apr 6, 2021 | Apr 15, 2021 | 8,500 |
| 868838-99 | Drill | Surge Operating, LLC | Apr 2, 2021 | Apr 6, 2021 | Apr 15, 2021 | 8,500 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-56830 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,568 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Rustler | 1,185 | 1,383 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 3,255 | -687 |
| Glorieta | 4,361 | -1,793 |
| Spraberry | 5,376 | -2,808 |
| Dean | 6,584 | -4,016 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK - SEVERE WATER FLOWS | — | — |
| Leonard | — | — |
| Santa Rosa | — | — |
| Seven Rivers | — | — |
| Yates | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 7,290 | 18,698 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 413 | 17.5 | 470 S |
| 9.625 | 6,823 | 12.25 | 515 S |
| 5.5 | 18,813 | 8.5 | 2,955 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Apr 11, 2022 | Mar 14, 2022 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-227-41057 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-227-41057 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Storm King Unit B 41-5742-227-41058
0.0 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,185 | 1,382 |
| San Andres | 3,255 | -688 |
| Glorieta | 4,361 | -1,794 |
| Spraberry | 5,376 | -2,809 |
| Clear Fork | — | |
| Yates | — | |
| Seven Rivers | — | |
| Leonard | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Oldham Trust West42-227-39466
0.0 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 932 | 1,635 |
| Yates | 1,536 | 1,031 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,730 | 837 |
| San Andres | 2,690 | -123 |
| Clear Fork | 3,666 | -1,099 |
| Spraberry | 5,286 | -2,719 |
| Dean | 6,423 | -3,856 |
| Wolfcamp | 6,702 | -4,135 |
11 TOPS · FIRST 8
Storm King Unit B 41-5742-227-41072
0.0 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,185 | 1,383 |
| San Andres | 3,255 | -687 |
| Glorieta | 4,361 | -1,793 |
| Spraberry | 5,376 | -2,808 |
| Dean | 6,584 | -4,016 |
| Yates | — | |
| Clear Fork | — | |
| Leonard | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Morgan-Neal Unit No. 2 39-2642-227-39860
0.3 KM · Grenadier Energy Partners Ii,llc · Section with this well →
| San Andres | 2,698 | |
| Clear Fork | 3,652 | |
| Spraberry | 5,320 | |
| Dean | 6,581 | |
| Wolfcamp | 6,689 | |
| Seven Rivers | — | |
| Glorieta | — | |
| Yates | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Morgan-Neal Unit No. 2 39-2642-227-39859
0.3 KM · Grenadier Energy Partners Ii,llc · Section with this well →
| San Andres | 2,698 | -129 |
| Clear Fork | 3,666 | -1,097 |
| Spraberry | 5,306 | -2,737 |
| Seven Rivers | — | |
| Glorieta | — | |
| Dean | — | |
| Coleman Junction | — | |
| Wolfcamp | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Storm King Unit B 41-5742-227-41991
0.4 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,230 | 1,344 |
| Yates | 2,306 | 268 |
| San Andres | 3,300 | -726 |
| Glorieta | 4,406 | -1,832 |
| Cambrian | — | |
| Santa Rosa | — | |
| Seven Rivers | — | |
| Precambrian (Undifferentiated) | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Storm King Unit a 41-5742-227-41989
0.4 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,260 | 1,314 |
| San Andres | 3,330 | -756 |
| Glorieta | 4,436 | -1,862 |
| Clear Fork | 4,765 | -2,191 |
| Spraberry | 5,471 | -2,897 |
| Yates | — | |
| Santa Rosa | — | |
| Dean | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Storm King Unit a 41-5742-227-41990
0.4 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,230 | 1,344 |
| San Andres | 3,300 | -726 |
| Glorieta | 4,406 | -1,832 |
| Clear Fork | 4,765 | -2,191 |
| Spraberry | 5,441 | -2,867 |
| Dean | 6,616 | -4,042 |
| Yates | — | |
| Seven Rivers | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/22741057, documented in the API reference.