WELL · 42-227-39765 · DISTRICT 8
Would Have East Side Unit #1618
Howard County · Would Have (Clearfork) field · Vertical
Would Have East Side Unit #1618 (API 42-227-39765) is a well in Howard County operated by Foundation Energy Management LLC, completed June 24, 2019.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued October 22, 2018, permitted to 5,700 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Salado, Yates, San Andres, Glorieta.
Its 2 leases have reported 862K barrels of oil and 134K mcf of gas since June 2006, last reporting in July 2026. The leases carry 55 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Foundation Energy Management LLC
Addison, TX · P-5 Y, filed Jan 4, 2026 · 68 permits on file · (866) 767-3600
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Foundation Energy Management LLC |
| Production reports | Apex Resources LLCthrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Foundation Energy Management LLCOct 22, 2018 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 5,700
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- Oct 22, 2018
- last permit issued
- Jun 24, 2019
- completed
- 862K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 134K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Jun 2006 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Jun 24, 2019
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Surface location
32.297940, -101.555692
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Howard County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the 2 leases this well is completed on; they carry 55 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Would Have East Side Unit O-10-53412 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Apex Resources LLC | 28 | 81.3K | 0 | Dec 2019 – Jul 2026 |
| Would Have East Side Unit O-10-37786 | Would Have (Clearfork) | Foundation Energy Management LLC | 27 | 780K | 134K | Jun 2006 – Jul 2020 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 2,639 · prior 12 4,190(-37%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Whiting Oil and Gas CorporationJun 2006 → Dec 2015
- 2Foundation Energy Management LLCJan 2016 → Jun 2024
- 3Apex Resources LLCJul 2024 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 844303-99 | Drill | Foundation Energy Management LLC | Sep 4, 2018 | Oct 22, 2018 | May 18, 2019 | 5,700 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-37786 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — O-10-53412 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,560 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Salado | 1,182 | 1,378 |
| Yates | 1,602 | 958 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 3,090 | -530 |
| Glorieta | 5,045 | -2,485 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK - SEVERE WATER FLOWS | 5,479 | -2,919 |
| Coleman Junction | — | — |
| Dean | — | — |
| Leonard | — | — |
| Seven Rivers | — | — |
| Spraberry | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 5,585 | 5,601 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8.625 | 316 | 12.25 | 196 S |
| 5.5 | 5,670 | 7.875 | 115 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Apr 24, 2020 | Sep 10, 2019 | Yes |
| 00 | Nov 12, 2019 | Sep 10, 2019 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-227-39765 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-227-39765 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Yarbar 1642-227-36549
0.1 KM · Encana Oil & Gas(usa) Inc. · Section with this well →
| Spraberry | 7,166 | -4,608 |
| Leonard | 7,398 | -4,840 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,594 | -5,036 |
| Cline | 8,873 | -6,315 |
| Strawn | 9,369 | -6,811 |
| Atoka | 9,436 | -6,878 |
Would Have East Side Unit42-227-39766
0.4 KM · Foundation Energy Management LLC · Section with this well →
| Salado | 1,182 | 1,386 |
| Yates | 1,602 | 966 |
| San Andres | 3,090 | -522 |
| Glorieta | 5,045 | -2,477 |
| Clear Fork | 5,496 | -2,928 |
| Leonard | — | |
| Seven Rivers | — | |
| Dean | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Would Have East Side Unit42-227-39763
0.4 KM · Foundation Energy Management LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,602 | 946 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,585 | -37 |
| San Andres | 3,090 | -542 |
| Clear Fork | 5,045 | -2,497 |
| Glorieta | — | |
| Wolfcamp | — | |
| Spraberry | — | |
| Dean | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Broughton42-227-36771
0.5 KM · OXY USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Spraberry | 6,200 | -3,633 |
| Dean | 7,425 | -4,858 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,755 | -5,188 |
| Strawn | 9,355 | -6,788 |
| Mississippian | 9,600 | -7,033 |
Everglade 17C42-227-42126
0.8 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,143 | 1,419 |
| Yates | 1,746 | 816 |
| San Andres | 2,961 | -399 |
| Glorieta | 4,064 | -1,502 |
| Clear Fork | 4,482 | -1,920 |
| Spraberry | 6,199 | -3,637 |
| Dean | — | |
| Leonard | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Everglade 17D42-227-42127
0.8 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,143 | 1,419 |
| Yates | 1,746 | 816 |
| San Andres | 2,961 | -399 |
| Glorieta | 4,064 | -1,502 |
| Clear Fork | 4,482 | -1,920 |
| Spraberry | 6,199 | -3,637 |
| Leonard | 7,306 | -4,744 |
| Dean | 7,426 | -4,864 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Newton42-227-36837
0.8 KM · Three Rivers Operating Co II LLC · Section with this well →
| Spraberry | 6,188 | -3,624 |
| Spraberry | 6,188 | -3,624 |
| Spraberry | 6,720 | -4,156 |
| Wichita-Albany | 7,340 | -4,776 |
| Dean | 7,432 | -4,868 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,534 | -4,970 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,479 | -5,915 |
| Cline | 9,015 | -6,451 |
12 TOPS · FIRST 8
Newton42-227-36560
0.8 KM · OXY USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Spraberry | 6,180 | -3,605 |
| Wichita-Albany | 7,360 | -4,785 |
| Dean | 7,520 | -4,945 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,740 | -5,165 |
| Strawn | 9,350 | -6,775 |
| Mississippian | 9,820 | -7,245 |
| Atoka | — |
Beyond the permit record
RRC UIC permits · H-10 reported volumes
Injection
- 0
- bbl, last 12 reported months
- 0
- bbl, all reported
- —
- reported through
| UIC | Kind | Status | Permitted bbl/d | Max psi | Zone ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 000124496 | H-1 Injection | Not activated | 2,000 | 2,700 | 5,585–5,601 |
TexNet catalog via USGS
Seismicity near this well
- 0
- M2+ events within 10 km, last 2 years
- —
- largest
A proximity count, not an attribution. How to read it →
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/22739765, documented in the API reference.