TEXAS · WELLS · HOWARD COUNTY · BALBOA B LEASE · API 42-227-40027 · DISTRICT 7B
Balboa B #4525LS
Howard County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Producing · Horizontal
Balboa B #4525LS (API 42-227-40027) is a horizontal well in Howard County operated by SM Energy Company, completed October 18, 2019 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued February 26, 2019, permitted to 7,451 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Yates, Seven Rivers, San Andres, Glorieta.
Its lease has reported 808K barrels of oil and 2.21M mcf of gas since October 2019, last reporting volume in April 2026. The lease carries 2 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
- Based in
- Midland, TX
- P-5 status
- Active (A)
- P-5 last filed
- Sep 3, 2025
- Permits on file
- 2,485
- Phone
- (303) 861-8140
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | SM Energy Company |
| Production reports | SM Energy Companythrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | SM Energy CompanyFeb 26, 2019 |
- 7,451
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- Feb 26, 2019
- last permit issued
- Oct 18, 2019
- completed
- 808K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 2.21M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Oct 2019 THROUGH Apr 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Oct 18, 2019
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active – Extension (X)
Surface location
32.315666, -101.563128 NAD27, as filed
32.315784, -101.563534 WGS84
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, referenced to NAD27 as the RRC files it; the WGS84 pair is the same point through NOAA's NADCON grid, and the map link uses it, in Howard County.
Wells nearby
Every well with a location on file around this one, in any state, nearest first.
Loading the wells nearby…
Texas locations come from drilling permits, so most older Texas wells have none and are not listed.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 2 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Balboa B O-10-53061 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | SM Energy Company | 2 | 808K | 2.21M | Oct 2019 – Apr 2026 |
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 340,413 · prior 12 241,778(+41%)
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 22,417 · prior 12 24,161(-7%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1SM Energy CompanyOct 2019 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 850191-99 | Drill | SM Energy Company | Feb 19, 2019 | Feb 26, 2019 | Mar 5, 2019 | 10,400 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 18, 2019 | Balboa B O-10-53061 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | SM Energy Company | Producing | 7,451 |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,565 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Yates | 1,770 | 795 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,880 | 685 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 3,263 | -698 |
| Glorieta | 3,658 | -1,093 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK - SEVERE WATER FLOWS | 4,387 | -1,822 |
| Leonard | 4,946 | -2,381 |
| Spraberry | 6,276 | -3,711 |
| Coleman Junction | — | — |
| Dean | — | — |
| Wolfcamp | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 7,380 | 20,315 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 384 | 17.5 | 415 S |
| 9.625 | 6,782 | 12.25 | 960 S |
| 5.5 | 20,411 | 8.5 | 2,340 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. The record date is the RRC's own date on the record, not the day the report was filed: 462,034 of the state's filings carry 1984-01-12. About these reports →
| Suffix | RRC record date | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | May 1, 2020 | Feb 4, 2020 | Yes |
| 00 | Mar 5, 2020 | Nov 25, 2019 | Yes |
Well logs
1 log loaded from the RRC's log index, 1 of it with a digital LAS file, the latest received Jun 24, 2022. While drilling (MWD). These are the logs loaded into Petrora from the Railroad Commission's inventories, not necessarily every log run on the well. The RRC holds the files; each opens from its log search for the well. The kind is the RRC's description of the log; the interval is the one filed for it.
Open the RRC's log search for this well ↗| Logas described | Files | Intervalft, as filed | Datereceived | SizeMB |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Measure While Drilling (MWD)Spans Yates, Seven Rivers, San Andres, Glorieta, Clear Fork, Leonard, Spraberry | LAS + TIFF | 1,500 to 20,450 | Jun 24, 2022 | 0.94 + 2.33 |
"Spans" is by this well's own filed formation tops: a formation runs from its top to the next deeper top filed, and the deepest runs to the bottom of the log. Depths are measured along the wellbore, so on a horizontal the lateral counts in the formation it was landed in.
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-227-40027 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-227-40027 → scanned completion filings
The logs loaded for this well are under Well logs, with the RRC's log search for it.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbors, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Balboa C42-227-40029
0.0 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,772 | 793 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,879 | 686 |
| San Andres | 3,396 | -831 |
| Glorieta | 3,671 | -1,106 |
| Clear Fork | 4,399 | -1,834 |
| Leonard | 4,948 | -2,383 |
| Spraberry | 6,226 | -3,661 |
| Dean | 7,520 | -4,955 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Balboa D42-227-40030
0.0 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,774 | 791 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,881 | 684 |
| San Andres | 3,393 | -828 |
| Glorieta | 3,635 | -1,070 |
| Clear Fork | 4,401 | -1,836 |
| Leonard | 4,944 | -2,379 |
| Spraberry | 6,229 | -3,664 |
| Wolfcamp | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Balboa D42-227-40031
0.0 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,778 | 787 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,878 | 687 |
| San Andres | 3,390 | -825 |
| Glorieta | 3,662 | -1,097 |
| Clear Fork | 4,385 | -1,820 |
| Leonard | 4,950 | -2,385 |
| Spraberry | 6,219 | -3,654 |
| Dean | 7,546 | -4,981 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Balboa B42-227-40028
0.2 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,757 | 802 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,878 | 681 |
| San Andres | 3,390 | -831 |
| Glorieta | 3,836 | -1,277 |
| Clear Fork | 4,371 | -1,812 |
| Leonard | 5,628 | -3,069 |
| Spraberry | 6,275 | -3,716 |
| Dean | 7,543 | -4,984 |
14 TOPS · FIRST 8
Zion 15G42-227-42366
0.2 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,185 | 1,382 |
| Yates | 1,748 | 819 |
| San Andres | 2,942 | -375 |
| Glorieta | 4,052 | -1,485 |
| Clear Fork | 4,386 | -1,819 |
| Spraberry | 6,232 | -3,665 |
| Santa Rosa | — | |
| Seven Rivers | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Zion 15G42-227-42365
0.2 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,185 | 1,382 |
| Yates | 1,748 | 819 |
| San Andres | 2,942 | -375 |
| Glorieta | 4,052 | -1,485 |
| Clear Fork | 4,386 | -1,819 |
| Spraberry | 6,232 | -3,665 |
| Seven Rivers | — | |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Zion 15F42-227-42364
0.2 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,185 | 1,382 |
| Yates | 1,748 | 819 |
| San Andres | 2,942 | -375 |
| Glorieta | 4,052 | -1,485 |
| Clear Fork | 4,386 | -1,819 |
| Spraberry | 6,232 | -3,665 |
| Leonard | — | |
| Seven Rivers | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Balboa A42-227-40025
0.2 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,759 | 800 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,880 | 679 |
| San Andres | 3,396 | -837 |
| Glorieta | 3,846 | -1,287 |
| Clear Fork | 4,379 | -1,820 |
| Leonard | 5,637 | -3,078 |
| Spraberry | 6,278 | -3,719 |
| Dean | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/22740027, documented in the API reference.