WELL · 42-227-40101 · DISTRICT 8
Conroe 15-22 Unit #3H
Howard County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Producing · Horizontal
Conroe 15-22 Unit #3H (API 42-227-40101) is a horizontal well in Howard County operated by Highpeak Energy Holdings LLC, completed June 20, 2019 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued March 27, 2019, permitted to 9,000 ft.
It was permitted by Hannathon Petroleum, LLC and has since transferred to Highpeak Energy Holdings LLC on the wellbore schedule.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Yates, Seven Rivers, Glorieta, San Andres.
Its lease has reported 410K barrels of oil and 467K mcf of gas since December 2017, last reporting in July 2026. The lease carries 2 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Permitted by Hannathon Petroleum, LLC; the EWA schedule now lists a different operator.
Fort Worth, TX · P-5 Y, filed Sep 4, 2025 · 896 permits on file · (432) 894-2640
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Highpeak Energy Holdings LLC |
| Production reports | Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLCthrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Hannathon Petroleum, LLCMar 27, 2019 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 9,000
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- Mar 27, 2019
- last permit issued
- Jun 20, 2019
- completed
- 410K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 467K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Dec 2017 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Jun 20, 2019
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active
Surface location
32.356845, -101.348378
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Howard County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 2 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conroe 15-22 Unit O-10-50123 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC | 2 | 410K | 467K | Dec 2017 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 26,133 · prior 12 21,734(+20%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 35,499 · prior 12 8,381(+324%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Hannathon Petroleum, LLCDec 2017 → May 2022
- 2Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLCJun 2022 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 851442-99 | Drill | Hannathon Petroleum, LLC | Mar 26, 2019 | Mar 27, 2019 | Apr 30, 2019 | 9,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-50123 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,530 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Yates | 1,600 | 930 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,900 | 630 |
| Glorieta | 2,350 | 180 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 2,530 | 0 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK - SEVERE WATER FLOWS | 3,050 | -520 |
| Spraberry | 4,510 | -1,980 |
| Dean | 6,750 | -4,220 |
| Wolfcamp | 6,790 | -4,260 |
| Coleman Junction | — | — |
| Leonard | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 8,791 | 16,553 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 295 | 17.5 | 260 S |
| 9.625 | 8,226 | 12.25 | 700 S |
| 5.5 | 16,612 | 8.5 | 2,804 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Jan 21, 2020 | Oct 4, 2019 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-227-40101 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-227-40101 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Conroe 15-22 Unit42-227-39293
0.2 KM · Hannathon Petroleum, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,670 | 856 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,910 | 616 |
| Glorieta | 2,340 | 186 |
| San Andres | 2,480 | 46 |
| Clear Fork | 3,060 | -534 |
| Spraberry | 4,570 | -2,044 |
| Dean | 6,750 | -4,224 |
| Wolfcamp | 6,775 | -4,249 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Conroe 15-22 East Unit42-227-39672
0.2 KM · Hannathon Petroleum, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,680 | 845 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,100 | 425 |
| Glorieta | 2,330 | 195 |
| San Andres | 2,500 | 25 |
| Clear Fork | 3,040 | -515 |
| Spraberry | 4,400 | -1,875 |
| Dean | 6,120 | -3,595 |
| Wolfcamp | 6,420 | -3,895 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Fort Knox 11-242-227-40978
1.0 KM · Bayswater Operating Company LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,087 | 1,404 |
| Yates | 1,566 | 925 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,709 | 782 |
| San Andres | 2,641 | -150 |
| Glorieta | 2,749 | -258 |
| Clear Fork | 3,075 | -584 |
| Spraberry | 5,276 | -2,785 |
| Dean | 6,502 | -4,011 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Fort Knox 11-242-227-40836
1.1 KM · Bayswater Operating Company LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,093 | 1,398 |
| Yates | 1,571 | 920 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,720 | 771 |
| San Andres | 2,647 | -156 |
| Glorieta | 2,754 | -263 |
| Clear Fork | 3,072 | -581 |
| Spraberry | 5,207 | -2,716 |
| Dean | 6,503 | -4,012 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Fort Knox 11-242-227-40981
1.1 KM · Bayswater Operating Company LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,088 | 1,403 |
| Yates | 1,566 | 925 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,709 | 782 |
| San Andres | 2,641 | -150 |
| Glorieta | 2,752 | -261 |
| Clear Fork | 3,067 | -576 |
| Spraberry | 5,197 | -2,706 |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Forlorn Cowboy 14-2342-227-40852
1.1 KM · Bayswater Operating Company LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,096 | 1,395 |
| Yates | 1,570 | 921 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,713 | 778 |
| San Andres | 2,645 | -154 |
| Glorieta | 2,756 | -265 |
| Clear Fork | 3,079 | -588 |
| Spraberry | 5,265 | -2,774 |
| Dean | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Fort Knox 11-242-227-40982
1.1 KM · Bayswater Operating Company LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,090 | 1,401 |
| Yates | 1,569 | 922 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,708 | 783 |
| San Andres | 2,646 | -155 |
| Glorieta | 2,750 | -259 |
| Clear Fork | 3,060 | -569 |
| Spraberry | 5,260 | -2,769 |
| Dean | 6,508 | -4,017 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Fort Knox 11-242-227-40980
1.1 KM · Bayswater Operating Company LLC · Section with this well →
| Clear Fork | 3,063 | -572 |
| Spraberry | 5,259 | -2,768 |
| Dean | 6,500 | -4,009 |
| Wolfcamp | 6,636 | -4,145 |
| Pennsylvanian | — | |
| Cisco | — | |
| Canyon | — | |
| Leonard | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/22740101, documented in the API reference.