WELL · 42-227-40511 · DISTRICT 8
Iden 25D #4HK
Howard County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Producing · Horizontal
Iden 25d #4HK (API 42-227-40511) is a horizontal well in Howard County operated by Ovintiv USA Inc., completed March 14, 2020 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued December 20, 2019, permitted to 10,000 ft.
It was permitted by Encana Oil & Gas(USA) Inc. and has since transferred to Ovintiv USA Inc. on the wellbore schedule.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Yates, San Andres, Glorieta, Clear Fork.
Its lease has reported 524K barrels of oil and 1.15M mcf of gas since March 2020, last reporting in July 2026.
Operator of record
Permitted by Encana Oil & Gas(usa) Inc.; the EWA schedule now lists a different operator.
Denver, CO · P-5 Y, filed Oct 4, 2025 · 1,390 permits on file · (877) 386-2200
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Ovintiv USA Inc. |
| Production reports | Ovintiv USA Inc.through Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Encana Oil & Gas(usa) Inc.Dec 20, 2019 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 10,000
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- Dec 20, 2019
- last permit issued
- Mar 14, 2020
- completed
- 524K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 1.15M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Mar 2020 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Mar 14, 2020
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active
Surface location
32.425460, -101.406063
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Howard County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; this well is the only one on it.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iden 25D O-10-54550 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Ovintiv USA Inc. | 1 | 524K | 1.15M | Mar 2020 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 39,667 · prior 12 26,228(+51%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 191,848 · prior 12 108,435(+77%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Ovintiv USA Inc.Mar 2020 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 860134-99 | Drill | Encana Oil & Gas(usa) Inc. | Dec 17, 2019 | Dec 20, 2019 | Jan 9, 2020 | 10,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-54550 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,634 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Yates | 1,663 | 971 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 2,802 | -168 |
| Glorieta | 3,618 | -984 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK - SEVERE WATER FLOWS | 3,813 | -1,179 |
| Spraberry | 5,393 | -2,759 |
| Dean | 6,841 | -4,207 |
| Wolfcamp | 6,986 | -4,352 |
| Coleman Junction | — | — |
| Leonard | — | — |
| Seven Rivers | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 7,562 | 17,430 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 465 | 17.5 | 505 S |
| 8.625 | 7,525 | 11 | 812 S |
| 5.5 | 17,713 | 7.875 | 1,849 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Oct 13, 2020 | Oct 7, 2020 | Yes |
| 00 | Sep 15, 2020 | Aug 5, 2020 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-227-40511 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-227-40511 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Iden 25E42-227-40512
0.0 KM · Encana Oil & Gas(usa) Inc. · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,663 | 971 |
| San Andres | 2,802 | -168 |
| Glorieta | 3,618 | -984 |
| Clear Fork | 3,813 | -1,179 |
| Spraberry | 5,393 | -2,759 |
| Dean | 6,841 | -4,207 |
| Wolfcamp | 6,986 | -4,352 |
| Leonard | — |
11 TOPS · FIRST 8
K2 25F42-227-42455
0.2 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,246 | 1,388 |
| Yates | 1,786 | 848 |
| San Andres | 2,786 | -152 |
| Glorieta | 3,665 | -1,031 |
| Clear Fork | 3,935 | -1,301 |
| Spraberry | 5,681 | -3,047 |
| Dean | — | |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
K2 25D42-227-42458
0.2 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,247 | 1,386 |
| Yates | 1,787 | 846 |
| San Andres | 2,787 | -154 |
| Glorieta | 3,666 | -1,033 |
| Clear Fork | 3,936 | -1,303 |
| Spraberry | 5,682 | -3,049 |
| Seven Rivers | — | |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
K2 25B42-227-42457
0.2 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Clear Fork | 3,935 | -1,302 |
| Spraberry | 5,681 | -3,048 |
| Wolfcamp | — | |
| Canyon | — | |
| Cisco | — | |
| Coleman Junction | — | |
| Dean | — | |
| Leonard | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
K2 25F42-227-42456
0.2 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,248 | 1,385 |
| Yates | 1,788 | 845 |
| San Andres | 2,788 | -155 |
| Glorieta | 3,667 | -1,034 |
| Clear Fork | 3,937 | -1,304 |
| Spraberry | 5,683 | -3,050 |
| Dean | 6,883 | -4,250 |
| Leonard | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
K2 25G42-227-42459
0.2 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,248 | 1,385 |
| Yates | 1,788 | 845 |
| San Andres | 2,788 | -155 |
| Glorieta | 3,667 | -1,034 |
| Clear Fork | 3,937 | -1,304 |
| Spraberry | 5,683 | -3,050 |
| Dean | 6,883 | -4,250 |
| Seven Rivers | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
K2 25X42-227-42460
0.2 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Clear Fork | 3,937 | -1,304 |
| Spraberry | 5,683 | -3,050 |
| Canyon | — | |
| Cisco | — | |
| Coleman Junction | — | |
| Dean | — | |
| Leonard | — | |
| Pennsylvanian | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
K2 25X42-227-42461
0.3 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,248 | 1,386 |
| Yates | 1,788 | 846 |
| San Andres | 2,788 | -154 |
| Glorieta | 3,667 | -1,033 |
| Clear Fork | 3,937 | -1,303 |
| Spraberry | 5,683 | -3,049 |
| Dean | 6,883 | -4,249 |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/22740511, documented in the API reference.