WELL · 42-227-40516 · DISTRICT 8
Ursula Tomcat B #4421LS
Howard County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Producing · Horizontal
Ursula Tomcat B #4421LS (API 42-227-40516) is a horizontal well in Howard County operated by SM Energy Company, completed August 24, 2020 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued December 31, 2019, permitted to 10,000 ft.
Completion filings report 14 formation tops, including Yates, Seven Rivers, San Andres, Glorieta.
Its lease has reported 410K barrels of oil and 565K mcf of gas since March 2020, last reporting in July 2026.
Operator of record
Midland, TX · P-5 Y, filed Jul 4, 2026 · 2,485 permits on file · (432) 563-8316
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | SM Energy Company |
| Production reports | SM Energy Companythrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | SM Energy CompanyDec 31, 2019 |
- 10,000
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- Dec 31, 2019
- last permit issued
- Aug 24, 2020
- completed
- 410K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 565K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Mar 2020 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Aug 24, 2020
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active
Surface location
32.466435, -101.415907
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Howard County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; this well is the only one on it.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ursula Tomcat B O-10-54924 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | SM Energy Company | 1 | 410K | 565K | Mar 2020 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 7,987 · prior 12 20,216(-60%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 34,412 · prior 12 70,965(-52%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1SM Energy CompanyAug 2020 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 860258-99 | Drill | SM Energy Company | Dec 19, 2019 | Dec 31, 2019 | Jan 22, 2020 | 10,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-54924 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,636 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Yates | 1,862 | 774 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,947 | 689 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 3,256 | -620 |
| Glorieta | 3,744 | -1,108 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK - SEVERE WATER FLOWS | 3,774 | -1,138 |
| Leonard | 4,036 | -1,400 |
| Spraberry | 5,722 | -3,086 |
| Atoka | — | — |
| Canyon | — | — |
| Coleman Junction | — | — |
| Dean | — | — |
| Ellenburger | — | — |
| Pennsylvanian | — | — |
| Wolfcamp | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 7,082 | 23,088 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 415 | 17.5 | 410 S |
| 9.625 | 6,203 | 12.25 | 665 S |
| 5.5 | 23,185 | 8.5 | 3,130 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Feb 2, 2021 | Jan 18, 2021 | Yes |
| 00 | Oct 27, 2020 | Aug 26, 2020 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-227-40516 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-227-40516 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Ursula42-227-40514
0.0 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,854 | 783 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,951 | 686 |
| San Andres | 3,243 | -606 |
| Glorieta | 3,723 | -1,086 |
| Clear Fork | 3,756 | -1,119 |
| Leonard | 4,049 | -1,412 |
| Spraberry | 5,726 | -3,089 |
| Dean | 6,909 | -4,272 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Ursula Tomcat C42-227-40517
0.0 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,845 | 791 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,973 | 663 |
| San Andres | 3,250 | -614 |
| Glorieta | 3,730 | -1,094 |
| Clear Fork | 3,730 | -1,094 |
| Leonard | 3,997 | -1,361 |
| Spraberry | 5,731 | -3,095 |
| Dean | 6,892 | -4,256 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Ursula Tomcat A42-227-40515
0.0 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,859 | 778 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,950 | 687 |
| San Andres | 3,256 | -619 |
| Glorieta | 3,745 | -1,108 |
| Clear Fork | 3,772 | -1,135 |
| Leonard | 4,044 | -1,407 |
| Spraberry | 5,743 | -3,106 |
| Dean | 6,900 | -4,263 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Simpson Smith D 08-4442-227-41945
0.5 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,354 | 1,308 |
| Yates | 1,848 | 814 |
| San Andres | 3,192 | -530 |
| Glorieta | 4,226 | -1,564 |
| Clear Fork | 5,395 | -2,733 |
| Spraberry | 5,733 | -3,071 |
| Dean | 6,933 | -4,271 |
| Leonard | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Simpson Smith B 08-4442-227-41943
0.5 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,368 | 1,294 |
| Yates | 1,858 | 804 |
| San Andres | 3,206 | -544 |
| Glorieta | 4,240 | -1,578 |
| Clear Fork | 5,409 | -2,747 |
| Spraberry | 5,747 | -3,085 |
| Dean | 6,947 | -4,285 |
| Leonard | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Simpson Smith C 08-4442-227-41944
0.5 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,354 | 1,308 |
| Yates | 1,848 | 814 |
| San Andres | 3,192 | -530 |
| Glorieta | 4,226 | -1,564 |
| Clear Fork | 5,395 | -2,733 |
| Spraberry | 5,733 | -3,071 |
| Leonard | — | |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Simpson Smith a 08-4442-227-41942
0.5 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,373 | 1,288 |
| Yates | 1,867 | 794 |
| San Andres | 3,211 | -550 |
| Glorieta | 4,245 | -1,584 |
| Clear Fork | 5,414 | -2,753 |
| Spraberry | 5,752 | -3,091 |
| Leonard | — | |
| Seven Rivers | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Simpson Smith E 08-4442-227-41946
0.5 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,345 | 1,317 |
| Yates | 1,839 | 823 |
| San Andres | 3,183 | -521 |
| Glorieta | 4,217 | -1,555 |
| Clear Fork | 5,386 | -2,724 |
| Spraberry | 5,724 | -3,062 |
| Dean | — | |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/22740516, documented in the API reference.