WELL · 42-227-40705 · DISTRICT 8
Madison 04E #4HJ
Howard County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Producing · Horizontal
Madison 04e #4HJ (API 42-227-40705) is a horizontal well in Howard County operated by Ovintiv USA Inc., completed November 10, 2020 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued April 21, 2020, permitted to 6,887 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Rustler, Yates, San Andres, Glorieta.
Its lease has reported 723K barrels of oil and 1.07M mcf of gas since November 2020, last reporting in July 2026.
Operator of record
- Based in
- Denver, CO
- P-5 status
- Active (A)
- P-5 last filed
- Dec 12, 2025
- Permits on file
- 1,390
- Phone
- (720) 876-5176
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Ovintiv USA Inc. |
| Production reports | Ovintiv USA Inc.through Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Ovintiv USA Inc.Apr 21, 2020 |
- 6,887
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- Apr 21, 2020
- last permit issued
- Nov 10, 2020
- completed
- 723K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 1.07M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Nov 2020 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Nov 10, 2020
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active (A)
Surface location
32.384720, -101.379093
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Howard County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; this well is the only one on it.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Madison 04E O-10-56089 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Ovintiv USA Inc. | 1 | 723K | 1.07M | Nov 2020 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 50,591 · prior 12 55,902(-10%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 241,486 · prior 12 161,895(+49%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Ovintiv USA Inc.Nov 2020 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 863393-99 | Drill | Ovintiv USA Inc. | Apr 20, 2020 | Apr 21, 2020 | Aug 15, 2020 | 10,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 10, 2020 | Madison 04E O-10-56089 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Ovintiv USA Inc. | Producing | 6,887 |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,552 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Rustler | 1,115 | 1,437 |
| Yates | 1,687 | 865 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 2,771 | -219 |
| Glorieta | 3,530 | -978 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK - SEVERE WATER FLOWS | 3,891 | -1,339 |
| Spraberry | 5,531 | -2,979 |
| Dean | 6,671 | -4,119 |
| Leonard | — | — |
| Santa Rosa | — | — |
| Seven Rivers | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 7,350 | 21,441 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 395 | 17.5 | 443 S |
| 8.625 | 7,295 | 11 | 689 S |
| 5.5 | 21,546 | 7.875 | 2,278 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Sep 15, 2021 | Aug 6, 2021 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-227-40705 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-227-40705 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbors, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Madison 04D42-227-40704
0.0 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,115 | 1,438 |
| Yates | 1,687 | 866 |
| San Andres | 2,771 | -218 |
| Glorieta | 3,530 | -977 |
| Clear Fork | 3,891 | -1,338 |
| Spraberry | 6,428 | -3,875 |
| Dean | 6,671 | -4,118 |
| Coleman Junction | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Madison 04C42-227-40702
0.0 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,115 | 1,440 |
| Yates | 1,687 | 868 |
| San Andres | 2,771 | -216 |
| Glorieta | 3,530 | -975 |
| Clear Fork | 3,891 | -1,336 |
| Spraberry | 5,531 | -2,976 |
| Dean | 6,671 | -4,116 |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Chevron USA 3-38 WA42-227-39544
1.8 KM · Grenadier Energy Partners Ii,llc · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,045 | 1,494 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,630 | 909 |
| San Andres | 2,627 | -88 |
| Clear Fork | 3,921 | -1,382 |
| Spraberry | 5,392 | -2,853 |
| Dean | 6,669 | -4,130 |
| Wolfcamp | 6,760 | -4,221 |
| Leonard | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Chevron Unit 03-3842-227-41257
1.8 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,112 | 1,424 |
| San Andres | 2,833 | -297 |
| Spraberry | 6,436 | -3,900 |
| Dean | — | |
| Clear Fork | — | |
| Yates | — | |
| Seven Rivers | — | |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Chevron Unit 03-3842-227-41258
1.8 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,112 | 1,424 |
| San Andres | 2,833 | -297 |
| Spraberry | 6,003 | -3,467 |
| Dean | 6,674 | -4,138 |
| Yates | — | |
| Clear Fork | — | |
| Glorieta | — | |
| Leonard | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Davis 36-5 (Alloc-H)42-227-40732
2.0 KM · Laredo Petroleum, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Salado | 1,101 | 1,402 |
| Yates | 1,577 | 926 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,673 | 830 |
| Queen | 2,043 | 460 |
| Grayburg | 2,608 | -105 |
| San Andres | 2,949 | -446 |
| Glorieta | 3,782 | -1,279 |
| Clear Fork | 4,639 | -2,136 |
13 TOPS · FIRST 8
Davis 36-5 (Alloc-H)42-227-40731
2.0 KM · Laredo Petroleum, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Salado | 1,096 | 1,408 |
| Yates | 1,578 | 926 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,679 | 825 |
| Queen | 2,049 | 455 |
| Grayburg | 2,609 | -105 |
| San Andres | 2,954 | -450 |
| Glorieta | 3,789 | -1,285 |
| Clear Fork | 4,640 | -2,136 |
13 TOPS · FIRST 8
Davis 36-5 (Alloc-G)42-227-40729
2.0 KM · Laredo Petroleum, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,580 | 925 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,675 | 830 |
| San Andres | 2,956 | -451 |
| Glorieta | 3,790 | -1,285 |
| Clear Fork | 4,641 | -2,136 |
| Spraberry | 5,444 | -2,939 |
| Dean | 6,726 | -4,221 |
| Rustler | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/22740705, documented in the API reference.