WELL · 42-227-40873 · DISTRICT 8
May North 1482CP #1H
Howard County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Producing · Horizontal
May North 1482cp #1H (API 42-227-40873) is a horizontal well in Howard County operated by Oxy USA Inc., completed May 20, 2021 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit (amended once), issued November 20, 2020, permitted to 11,000 ft.
Completion filings report 11 formation tops, including Santa Rosa, Rustler, Yates, Seven Rivers.
Its lease has reported 238K barrels of oil and 591K mcf of gas since May 2021, last reporting in July 2026.
Operator of record
Houston, TX · P-5 Y, filed Dec 4, 2025 · 3,316 permits on file · (713) 215-7000
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | OXY USA Inc. |
| Production reports | OXY USA Inc.through Oct 2025 |
| Latest permit | OXY USA Inc.Nov 20, 2020 |
- 11,000
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- Nov 20, 2020
- last permit issued
- May 20, 2021
- completed
- 238K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 591K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · May 2021 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- May 20, 2021
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active
Surface location
32.194912, -101.500059
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Howard County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; this well is the only one on it.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May North 1482CP O-10-58594 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | OXY USA Inc. | 1 | 238K | 591K | May 2021 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 12,565 · prior 12 27,082(-54%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 30,750 · prior 12 86,353(-64%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1OXY USA Inc.May 2021 → Oct 2025
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 866167-98 | Drill | OXY USA Inc. | Nov 23, 2020 | Nov 20, 2020 | Feb 26, 2021 | 11,000 |
| 866167-99 | Drill | OXY USA Inc. | Nov 19, 2020 | Nov 20, 2020 | — | 11,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-58594 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,586 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | 900 | 1,686 |
| Rustler | 1,555 | 1,031 |
| Yates | 1,823 | 763 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,033 | 553 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - ACTIVE CO2 FLOOD; H | 3,227 | -641 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 3,227 | -641 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 4,818 | -2,232 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK - SEVERE WATER FLOWS | 4,818 | -2,232 |
| Spraberry | 5,936 | -3,350 |
| Leonard | 6,757 | -4,171 |
| Dean | 7,101 | -4,515 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,131 | -4,545 |
| Glorieta | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 9,200 | 19,848 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 18.625 | 987 | 24 | 1,970 S |
| 13.375 | 5,192 | 16 | 2,810 S |
| 9.625 | 8,049 | 12.25 | 225 S |
| 7 | 8,185 | 8.75 | 3,550 S |
| 5.5 | 20,005 | 8.5 | 3,550 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Sep 11, 2026 | Jun 5, 2026 | — |
| 00 | Mar 22, 2023 | Jan 12, 2023 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-227-40873 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-227-40873 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Mineral Springs 1481CP42-227-42728
0.2 KM · OXY USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| San Andres | 3,258 | -673 |
| Clear Fork | 4,838 | -2,253 |
| Spraberry | 5,955 | -3,370 |
| Leonard | 6,782 | -4,197 |
| Dean | 7,100 | -4,515 |
| Yates | — | |
| Glorieta | — | |
| Rustler | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Mineral Springs 1440DP42-227-42723
0.2 KM · OXY USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,400 | 1,185 |
| Yates | 1,999 | 586 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,165 | 420 |
| San Andres | 3,267 | -682 |
| Clear Fork | 4,837 | -2,252 |
| Spraberry | 5,965 | -3,380 |
| Leonard | 6,811 | -4,226 |
| Dean | 7,140 | -4,555 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
May 110542-227-38589
2.0 KM · OXY USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,850 | 696 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,980 | 566 |
| San Andres | 3,475 | -929 |
| Glorieta | 4,210 | -1,664 |
| Clear Fork | 4,880 | -2,334 |
| Spraberry | 5,920 | -3,374 |
| Dean | 7,235 | -4,689 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,300 | -4,754 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Marcy42-227-40646
2.4 KM · Sinclair Oil & Gas Company · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,736 | 895 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,826 | 805 |
| San Andres | 3,106 | -475 |
| Glorieta | 3,610 | -979 |
| Clear Fork | 4,393 | -1,762 |
| Spraberry | 5,897 | -3,266 |
| Leonard | 6,782 | -4,151 |
| Dean | 7,107 | -4,476 |
13 TOPS · FIRST 8
Comanche Trail42-227-40628
2.4 KM · Sinclair Oil & Gas Company · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,699 | 932 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,853 | 778 |
| San Andres | 3,102 | -471 |
| Glorieta | 3,670 | -1,039 |
| Clear Fork | 4,367 | -1,736 |
| Spraberry | 5,884 | -3,253 |
| Leonard | 6,825 | -4,194 |
| Dean | 7,103 | -4,472 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Fletch42-227-39038
2.5 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,861 | 851 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,937 | 775 |
| Glorieta | 3,772 | -1,060 |
| Clear Fork | 4,686 | -1,974 |
| Spraberry | 5,972 | -3,260 |
| Leonard | 6,808 | -4,096 |
| Dean | 7,180 | -4,468 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,252 | -4,540 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Fletch B42-227-39556
2.7 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,906 | 767 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,089 | 584 |
| San Andres | 3,138 | -465 |
| Glorieta | 3,816 | -1,143 |
| Clear Fork | 4,686 | -2,013 |
| Spraberry | 5,928 | -3,255 |
| Leonard | 6,780 | -4,107 |
| Dean | 7,088 | -4,415 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Fletch B42-227-39569
2.7 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,867 | 806 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,033 | 640 |
| San Andres | 3,102 | -429 |
| Glorieta | 3,772 | -1,099 |
| Clear Fork | 4,640 | -1,967 |
| Spraberry | 5,898 | -3,225 |
| Leonard | 6,735 | -4,062 |
| Wolfcamp | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/22740873, documented in the API reference.