WELL · 42-227-42723 · DISTRICT 10
Mineral Springs 1440DP #2H
Howard County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Producing · Horizontal
Mineral Springs 1440dp #2H (API 42-227-42723) is a horizontal well in Howard County operated by Oxy USA Inc., completed December 1, 2025 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit (amended once), issued May 14, 2025, permitted to 13,000 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Rustler, Yates, Seven Rivers, San Andres.
No lease production has been reported under this well’s leases.
Operator of record
Houston, TX · P-5 Y, filed Dec 4, 2025 · 3,316 permits on file · (713) 215-7000
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | OXY USA Inc. |
| Production reports | none |
| Latest permit | OXY USA Inc.May 14, 2025 |
- 13,000
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- May 14, 2025
- last permit issued
- Dec 1, 2025
- completed
- —
- cumulative oil, bbl
- —
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Dec 1, 2025
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active
Surface location
32.196386, -101.501783
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Howard County.
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 907907-98 | Drill | OXY USA Inc. | Jun 4, 2025 | May 14, 2025 | — | 13,000 |
| 907907-99 | Drill | OXY USA Inc. | May 9, 2025 | May 14, 2025 | Aug 16, 2025 | 13,000 |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,585 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Rustler | 1,400 | 1,185 |
| Yates | 1,999 | 586 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,165 | 420 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 3,267 | -682 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK - SEVERE WATER FLOWS | 4,837 | -2,252 |
| Spraberry | 5,965 | -3,380 |
| Leonard | 6,811 | -4,226 |
| Dean | 7,140 | -4,555 |
| Glorieta | — | — |
| Santa Rosa | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 7,322 | 17,310 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 412 | 17.5 | 445 S |
| 9.625 | 5,060 | 12.25 | 960 S |
| 7 | 17,400 | 8.5 | 2,445 S |
| 5.5 | 17,400 | 8.5 | 2,445 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Jun 26, 2026 | May 8, 2026 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-227-42723 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-227-42723 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Mineral Springs 1481CP42-227-42728
0.0 KM · OXY USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| San Andres | 3,258 | -673 |
| Clear Fork | 4,838 | -2,253 |
| Spraberry | 5,955 | -3,370 |
| Leonard | 6,782 | -4,197 |
| Dean | 7,100 | -4,515 |
| Rustler | — | |
| Glorieta | — | |
| Yates | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
May North 1482CP42-227-40873
0.2 KM · OXY USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 900 | 1,686 |
| Rustler | 1,555 | 1,031 |
| Yates | 1,823 | 763 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,033 | 553 |
| San Andres | 3,227 | -641 |
| San Andres | 3,227 | -641 |
| Clear Fork | 4,818 | -2,232 |
| Clear Fork | 4,818 | -2,232 |
13 TOPS · FIRST 8
May 110542-227-38589
1.9 KM · OXY USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,850 | 696 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,980 | 566 |
| San Andres | 3,475 | -929 |
| Glorieta | 4,210 | -1,664 |
| Clear Fork | 4,880 | -2,334 |
| Spraberry | 5,920 | -3,374 |
| Dean | 7,235 | -4,689 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,300 | -4,754 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Marcy42-227-40646
2.4 KM · Sinclair Oil & Gas Company · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,736 | 895 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,826 | 805 |
| San Andres | 3,106 | -475 |
| Glorieta | 3,610 | -979 |
| Clear Fork | 4,393 | -1,762 |
| Spraberry | 5,897 | -3,266 |
| Leonard | 6,782 | -4,151 |
| Dean | 7,107 | -4,476 |
13 TOPS · FIRST 8
Comanche Trail42-227-40628
2.5 KM · Sinclair Oil & Gas Company · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,699 | 932 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,853 | 778 |
| San Andres | 3,102 | -471 |
| Glorieta | 3,670 | -1,039 |
| Clear Fork | 4,367 | -1,736 |
| Spraberry | 5,884 | -3,253 |
| Leonard | 6,825 | -4,194 |
| Dean | 7,103 | -4,472 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Fletch42-227-39038
2.6 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,861 | 851 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,937 | 775 |
| Glorieta | 3,772 | -1,060 |
| Clear Fork | 4,686 | -1,974 |
| Spraberry | 5,972 | -3,260 |
| Leonard | 6,808 | -4,096 |
| Dean | 7,180 | -4,468 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,252 | -4,540 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Steamboat Springs 1645DP42-227-42646
2.8 KM · OXY USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,128 | 1,420 |
| Yates | 1,771 | 777 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,006 | 542 |
| San Andres | 3,294 | -746 |
| Clear Fork | 4,800 | -2,252 |
| Spraberry | 6,033 | -3,485 |
| Leonard | 6,496 | -3,948 |
| Dean | 7,215 | -4,667 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Steamboat Springs 1683CP42-227-42645
2.8 KM · OXY USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,130 | 1,418 |
| Yates | 1,774 | 774 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,971 | 577 |
| San Andres | 3,294 | -746 |
| Clear Fork | 4,812 | -2,264 |
| Spraberry | 6,017 | -3,469 |
| Leonard | 6,492 | -3,944 |
| Dean | 7,230 | -4,682 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/22742723, documented in the API reference.