TEXAS · WELLS · HOWARD COUNTY · YOSEF THE MOUNTAINEER 29-41 A LEASE · API 42-227-41008 · DISTRICT 7B
Yosef the Mountaineer 29-41 A #1MS
Howard County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Shut In · Horizontal
Yosef The Mountaineer 29-41 A #1MS (API 42-227-41008) is a horizontal well in Howard County operated by Birch Operations Inc., completed June 28, 2022 and listed as shut in on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued March 5, 2021, permitted to 6,868 ft.
Completion filings report 18 formation tops, including Santa Rosa, Rustler, Yates, Seven Rivers.
Its lease has reported 855K barrels of oil and 2.65M mcf of gas since May 2021, last reporting volume in April 2026. The lease carries 3 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
- Based in
- Houston, TX
- P-5 status
- Active (A)
- P-5 last filed
- Feb 9, 2026
- Permits on file
- 619
- Phone
- (832) 701-1776
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Birch Operations Inc. |
| Production reports | Birch Operations, Inc.through Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Birch Operations, Inc.Mar 5, 2021 |
- 6,868
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- Mar 5, 2021
- last permit issued
- Jun 28, 2022
- completed
- 855K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 2.65M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Jun 2022 THROUGH Apr 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Jun 28, 2022
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active (A)
Surface location
32.389802, -101.605928 NAD27, as filed
32.389917, -101.606337 WGS84
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, referenced to NAD27 as the RRC files it; the WGS84 pair is the same point through NOAA's NADCON grid, and the map link uses it, in Howard County.
Wells nearby
Every well with a location on file around this one, in any state, nearest first.
Loading the wells nearby…
Texas locations come from drilling permits, so most older Texas wells have none and are not listed.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 3 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yosef the Mountaineer 29-41 A O-10-57187 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Birch Operations, Inc. | 3 | 855K | 2.65M | May 2021 – Apr 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 54,794 · prior 12 74,609(-27%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 687,244 · prior 12 542,356(+27%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Birch Operations, Inc.Jun 2022 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 868032-99 | Drill | Birch Operations, Inc. | Mar 1, 2021 | Mar 5, 2021 | Mar 15, 2021 | 7,150 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 28, 2022 | Yosef the Mountaineer 29-41 A O-10-57187 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Birch Operations Inc. | Shut In | 6,868 |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,595 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | 905 | 1,690 |
| Rustler | 1,295 | 1,300 |
| Yates | 1,917 | 678 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,036 | 559 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 3,317 | -722 |
| Glorieta | 4,164 | -1,569 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK - SEVERE WATER FLOWS | 4,539 | -1,944 |
| Spraberry | 6,478 | -3,883 |
| Atoka | — | — |
| Cambrian | — | — |
| Dean | — | — |
| DevonianDEVONIAN/SILURIAN | — | — |
| Ellenburger | — | — |
| Fusselman | — | — |
| Leonard | — | — |
| Mississippian | — | — |
| Pennsylvanian | — | — |
| Precambrian (Undifferentiated) | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 7,185 | 20,201 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 499 | 17.5 | 600 S |
| 9.625 | 6,405 | 12.25 | 1,275 S |
| 5.5 | 20,239 | 8.5 | 2,530 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. The record date is the RRC's own date on the record, not the day the report was filed: 462,034 of the state's filings carry 1984-01-12. About these reports →
| Suffix | RRC record date | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Oct 28, 2022 | Sep 19, 2022 | Yes |
| 00 | Jul 22, 2022 | May 4, 2022 | Yes |
Well logs
1 log loaded from the RRC's log index, 1 of it with a digital LAS file, the latest received Oct 15, 2024. While drilling (MWD). These are the logs loaded into Petrora from the Railroad Commission's inventories, not necessarily every log run on the well. The RRC holds the files; each opens from its log search for the well. The kind is the RRC's description of the log; the interval is the one filed for it.
Open the RRC's log search for this well ↗| Logas described | Files | Intervalft, as filed | Datereceived | SizeMB |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Measure While Drilling (MWD)Spans Santa Rosa, Rustler, Yates, Seven Rivers, San Andres, Glorieta, Clear Fork, Spraberry | LAS + TIFF | 0 to 20,269 | Oct 15, 2024 | 6.45 + 5.23 |
"Spans" is by this well's own filed formation tops: a formation runs from its top to the next deeper top filed, and the deepest runs to the bottom of the log. Depths are measured along the wellbore, so on a horizontal the lateral counts in the formation it was landed in.
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-227-41008 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-227-41008 → scanned completion filings
The logs loaded for this well are under Well logs, with the RRC's log search for it.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbors, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Yosef the Mountaineer 29-41 A42-227-41007
0.0 KM · Birch Operations, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 916 | 1,679 |
| Rustler | 1,286 | 1,309 |
| Yates | 1,915 | 680 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,038 | 557 |
| San Andres | 3,314 | -719 |
| Glorieta | 4,165 | -1,570 |
| Clear Fork | 4,524 | -1,929 |
| Spraberry | 6,488 | -3,893 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Yosef the Mountaineer 29-41 B42-227-41012
0.0 KM · Birch Operations, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 906 | 1,689 |
| Rustler | 1,280 | 1,315 |
| Yates | 1,910 | 685 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,032 | 563 |
| San Andres | 3,310 | -715 |
| Glorieta | 4,157 | -1,562 |
| Clear Fork | 4,526 | -1,931 |
| Spraberry | 6,479 | -3,884 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Yosef the Mountaineer 29-41 A42-227-41006
0.0 KM · Birch Operations, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 913 | 1,682 |
| Rustler | 1,277 | 1,318 |
| Yates | 1,917 | 678 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,039 | 556 |
| San Andres | 3,323 | -728 |
| Glorieta | 4,159 | -1,564 |
| Clear Fork | 4,531 | -1,936 |
| Spraberry | 6,478 | -3,883 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Yosef the Mountaineer 29-41 B42-227-41014
0.0 KM · Birch Operations, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 910 | 1,685 |
| Rustler | 1,280 | 1,315 |
| Yates | 1,914 | 681 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,043 | 552 |
| San Andres | 3,307 | -712 |
| Glorieta | 4,120 | -1,525 |
| Clear Fork | 4,518 | -1,923 |
| Spraberry | 6,472 | -3,877 |
18 TOPS · FIRST 8
Yosef the Mountaineer 29-41 B42-227-41015
0.0 KM · Birch Operations, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 914 | 1,681 |
| Rustler | 1,276 | 1,319 |
| Yates | 1,917 | 678 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,044 | 551 |
| San Andres | 3,305 | -710 |
| Glorieta | 4,111 | -1,516 |
| Clear Fork | 4,525 | -1,930 |
| Spraberry | 6,468 | -3,873 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Yosef the Mountaineer 29-41 C42-227-41016
0.0 KM · Birch Operations, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 912 | 1,683 |
| Rustler | 1,284 | 1,311 |
| Yates | 1,919 | 676 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,048 | 547 |
| San Andres | 3,305 | -710 |
| Glorieta | 4,124 | -1,529 |
| Clear Fork | 4,529 | -1,934 |
| Spraberry | 6,469 | -3,874 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Yosef the Mountaineer 29-41 C42-227-41017
0.0 KM · Birch Operations, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 918 | 1,677 |
| Rustler | 1,271 | 1,324 |
| Yates | 1,914 | 681 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,044 | 551 |
| San Andres | 3,300 | -705 |
| Glorieta | 4,115 | -1,520 |
| Clear Fork | 4,529 | -1,934 |
| Spraberry | 6,466 | -3,871 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Yosef the Mountaineer 29-41 D42-227-41018
0.0 KM · Birch Operations, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 917 | 1,678 |
| Rustler | 1,282 | 1,313 |
| Yates | 1,914 | 681 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,043 | 552 |
| San Andres | 3,289 | -694 |
| Glorieta | 4,075 | -1,480 |
| Clear Fork | 4,527 | -1,932 |
| Spraberry | 6,455 | -3,860 |
11 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/22741008, documented in the API reference.